GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] If a subsequent chemical analysis is requested pursuant to this subsection, the person shall again be advised of the implied consent rights in accordance with G.S. 20-16.2(a).  A person's willful refusal to submit to a chemical analysis of the blood or other bodily fluid or substance is a willful refusal under G.S. 20-16.2."

Section 35.  G.S. 20-183.8C(b), as amended by Section 7 of S.L. 1997-29, reads as rewritten:

"(b)       Type II. -- It is a Type II violation for an emissions self-inspector, an emissions inspection station, or an emissions inspection mechanic to do any of the following:

(1)       Use the identification code of another to gain access to an emissions analyzer.

(2)       Keep inspection stickers and other compliance documents in a manner that makes them easily accessible to individuals who are not inspection mechanics.

(3)       Put an emissions inspection sticker on a vehicle that is required to have one of the following emissions control devices but does not have it:

a.         Catalytic converter.

b.         PCV valve.

c.         Thermostatic air control.

d.         Oxygen sensor.

e.         Unleaded gas restrictor.

f.          Gasoline tank cap.

g.         Air injection system.

h.         Evaporative emissions system.

i.          Exhaust gas recirculation (EGR) valve.

(4)       Put an emissions inspection sticker on a vehicle without performing a visual inspection of the vehicle's exhaust system and checking the exhaust system for leaks.

(5)       Impose no fee for an emissions inspection of a vehicle or the issuance of an emissions inspection sticker or impose a fee for one of these actions in an amount that differs from the amount set in G.S. 20-187.3. G.S. 20-183.7."

Section 36.  G.S. 20-376(1) reads as rewritten:

"(1)      Federal safety regulations. -- The federal motor carrier safety regulations contained in 49 U.S.C. Subchapter B, Parts 350 through 399. C.F.R. Parts 382 and 390 through 398."