GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Members may complete a term of service on the Committee even if they do not seek reelection or are not reelected to the General Assembly, but resignation or removal from service in the General Assembly constitutes resignation or removal from service on the Committee.

A member continues to serve until his successor is appointed.  A vacancy shall be filled within 30 days by the officer who made the original appointment."

(b)       G.S. 120-70.82(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)       The President Pro Tempore of the Senate and the Speaker of the House of Representatives shall each designate a cochair of the Joint Legislative Education Oversight Committee. The Committee shall meet at least once a quarter and may meet at other times upon the joint call of the cochairs."

Section 47.  G.S. 122C-261(d) reads as rewritten:

"(d)       If the affiant is a physician or eligible psychologist, the affiant may execute the affidavit before any official authorized to administer oaths.