GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The revocation of a person's drivers license is an impaired drivers license revocation for purposes of this section if the revocation is pursuant to:

(1)       G.S. 20-13.2, 20-16(a)(8b), 20-16.2, 20-16.5, 20-17(a)(2), 20-17(a)(12), or 20-17.2; or

(2)       G.S. 20-16(a)(7), 20-17(a)(1), or 20-17(a)(9) if the offense involved impaired driving. revocation as defined in G.S. 20-28.2(a)."

Section 32.  Effective December 1, 1997, G.S. 20-7(a1), as amended by Section 8 of S.L. 1997-16, reads as rewritten:

"(a1)     Motorcycles and Mopeds. -- To drive a motorcycle, a person must have shall have:

(1)       a motorcycle learner's permit, a A full provisional license with a motorcycle learner's permit;and a motorcycle endorsement, or a

(2)       A regular drivers license with a motorcycle learner's permit; or

(3)       Either:

a.         A full provisional license; or

b.         A regular drivers license,and with a motorcycle endorsement.

Subsection (a2) of this section sets forth the requirements for a motorcycle learner's permit.

To obtain a motorcycle endorsement, a person must shall demonstrate competence to drive a motorcycle by by:

(1)       passing Passing a road test and test;

(2)       Passing a written or oral test concerning a motorcycle motorcycles;and

(3)       must pay Paying the fee for a motorcycle endorsement.

Neither a drivers license nor a motorcycle endorsement is required to drive a moped."

Section 33.  Effective December 1, 1997, G.S. 20-7(a2), as enacted by Section 9 of S.L. 1997-16, reads as rewritten:

"(a2) Motorcycle Learner's Permit. -- The following persons are eligible for a motorcycle learner's permit:

(1)       A person who is at least 16 years old but less than 18 years old and has a limited provisional license or a full provisional license issued by the Division.

(2)       A person who is at least 18 years old and has a license issued by the Division.

To obtain a motorcycle learner's permit, an applicant must shall pass a vision test, a road sign test, and a written test specified by the Division.  A motorcycle learner's permit expires 18 months after it is issued.  The holder of a motorcycle learner's permit may not drive a motorcycle with a passenger.  The holder of a motorcycle learner's permit who has a limited provisional license may drive the motorcycle only at a time when the license holder could drive a motor vehicle without supervision under G.S. 20-11.  The fee for a motorcycle learner's permit is the amount set in G.S. 20-7(l) for a learner's permit."

Section 34.  (a) G.S. 20-28.6, as enacted in Section 1.5 of S.L. 1997-379, reads as rewritten:

"§ 20-28.6.  Forfeiture of right of registration.