GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (5)       Impose no fee for an emissions inspection of a vehicle or the issuance of an emissions inspection sticker or impose a fee for one of these actions in an amount that differs from the amount set in G.S. 20-187.3. G.S. 20-183.7."

Section 36.  G.S. 20-376(1) reads as rewritten:

"(1)      Federal safety regulations. -- The federal motor carrier safety regulations contained in 49 U.S.C. Subchapter B, Parts 350 through 399. C.F.R. Parts 382 and 390 through 398."

Section 37.  G.S. 20-381(1a) reads as rewritten:

"(1a)    To set safety standards for vehicles of motor carriers engaged in foreign, interstate, or intrastate commerce over the highways of this State and for the safe operation of these vehicles. The Division may stop and inspect a vehicle stop, enter upon, and perform inspections of motor carriers' vehicles in operation to determine if it is in compliance with these standards and may conduct any investigations and tests it finds necessary to promote the safety of equipment and the safe operation on the highway of these vehicles."

Section 38.  G.S. 20-381(3) reads as rewritten:

"(3)      To relieve the highways of all undue burdens and safeguard traffic thereon by adopting and enforcing rules and orders designed and calculated to minimize the dangers attending transportation on the highways of all hazardous materials. materials and other commodities."

Section 39.  Effective June 27, 1997, G.S. 53-212.1, as amended by Section 2.1 of S.L. 1997-241, reads as rewritten:

"§ 53-212.1.  Bank agent for deposit institution affiliate.