GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (3)       The testator had children living when the will was executed, and none of the testator's children actually take under the will;

(4)       The surviving spouse receives all of the estate under the will; or

(5)       The testator made provision for the child that takes effect upon the death of the testator, whether adequate or not."

Section 55.9.  If House Bills 299 and 435, 1997 Regular Session, both become law before October 1, 1997, then G.S. 135-40.7(19) as enacted by House Bill 299 is recodified as G.S., 135-40.7(22).

Section 55.10.  If Senate Bill 352 becomes law, then G.S. 108A-27.9(c)(2), as enacted by Section 12.6 of that act, reads as rewritten:

"(2)      Provisions to ensure the establishment and maintenance of grievance procedures to resolve complaints by regular employees who allege that the employment or assignment of a Work First Program recipient is in violation of subdivision (3) (1)of this subsection;".

Section 56.2.  (a)  G.S. 48-3-706(a) reads as rewritten: