GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] If no such local confinement facility is available, then any such judge may order the prisoner transferred to such camp or facility as the proper authorities of the Department of Correction shall designate, notwithstanding that the term of imprisonment of the prisoner is 90 days or less. In no event, however, shall a prisoner whose term of imprisonment is less than 30 days be assigned or ordered transferred to any such camp or facility."

Section 24.  G.S. 153A-301(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)       The board of commissioners of any county may define any number of service districts in order to finance, provide, or maintain for the districts one or more of the following services, facilities and functions in addition to or to a greater extent than those financed, provided or maintained for the entire county:

(1)       Beach erosion control and flood and hurricane protection works.

(2)       Fire protection.

(3)       Recreation.

(4)       Sewage collection and disposal systems of all types, including septic tank systems or other on-site collection or disposal facilities or systems.

(5)       Solid waste collection and disposal systems.

(6)       Water supply and distribution systems.

(7)       Ambulance and rescue.

(8)       Watershed improvement projects, including but not limited to watershed improvement projects as defined in General Statutes Chapter 139; Chapter 139 of the General Statutes;drainage projects, including but not limited to the drainage projects provided for by General Statutes Chapter 156; Chapter 156 of the General Statutes;and water resources development projects, including but not limited to the federal water resources development projects provided for by General Statutes Chapter 143, Article 21. Article 21 of Chapter 143 of the General Statutes.

(9)       Cemeteries.

(10)     Law enforcement if all of the following apply:

a.         The population of the county is over five hundred thousand 500,000 according to the most recent federal decennial census.

b.         The county has an interlocal agreement with a city in the county under which the city provides law enforcement services in the entire unincorporated area of the county.

c.         The county will pay to the city the following percentages of the city-county police department budget if there are no significant changes to the city's statutory annexation authority:

1.         9.60% for fiscal years 1995-96 and 1996-97.