GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] "(3)      Violation of participation or contribution rules. -- The policyholder has failed to comply with a material plan provision relating to employer contribution or group participation rules, as permitted under G.S. 58-68-40(e) G.S. 58-68-40(d)in the case of the small group market or pursuant to this Chapter in the case of the large group market."

Section 43.  (a)    G.S. 105-305(b), (d), and (e) are repealed.

(b)       This section becomes effective July 1, 1997.

Section 43.1.  (a) If Senate Bill 929, 1997 Session becomes law, then G.S. 110-91(1) as rewritten by Section 8 of that act reads as rewritten:

"(1)      Medical Care and Sanitation. -- The Commission for Health Services shall adopt rules which establish minimum sanitation standards for child care centers and their personnel.  The sanitation rules adopted by the Commission for Health Services shall cover such matters as the cleanliness of floors, walls, ceilings, storage spaces, utensils, and other facilities; adequacy of ventilation; sanitation of water supply, lavatory facilities, toilet facilities, sewage disposal, food protection facilities, bactericidal treatment of eating and drinking utensils, and solid-waste storage and disposal; methods of food preparation and serving; infectious disease control; sleeping facilities; and other items and facilities as are necessary in the interest of the public health.  The Commission for Health Services shall allow child care facilities centers to use domestic kitchen equipment, provided appropriate temperature levels for heating, cooling, and storing are maintained.  Child care centers that fry foods shall use commercial hoods.  These rules shall be developed in consultation with the Department.

                  The Commission shall adopt rules for child care facilities to establish minimum requirements for child and staff health assessments and medical care procedures.  These rules shall be developed in consultation with the Department of Environment, Health, and Natural Resources.  Each child shall have a health assessment before being admitted or within 30 days following admission to a child care facility.  The assessment shall be done by:  (i) a licensed physician, (ii) the physician's authorized agent who is currently approved by the North Carolina Medical Board, or comparable certifying board in any state contiguous to North Carolina, (iii) a certified nurse practitioner, or (iv) a public health nurse meeting the Department of Environment, Health, and Natural Resources' Standards for Early Periodic Screening, Diagnosis, and Treatment Program.