GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (2)       The type, location, and quantity of oil or hazardous substances known by the owner of the site to exist on the site.

(3)       Any restrictions approved by the Department on the current or future use of the site."

Section 55.7.  G.S. 113-173(b), as enacted in S.L. 1997-400, reads as rewritten:

"(b)       Sale of Fish Prohibited. -- It is unlawful for the holder of a RCGL or for a person who is exempt under subsection (k) subsection (j) of this section to sell fish taken under the RCGL or pursuant to the exemption."

Section 55.8.  G.S. 31-5.5(a), reads as rewritten:

"(a)       A will shall not be revoked by the subsequent birth of a child to the testator, or by the subsequent adoption of a child by the testator, or by the subsequent entitlement of an after-born illegitimate child to take as an heir of the testator pursuant to the provisions of G.S. 29-19(b), but any after-born, after-adopted or entitled after-born illegitimate child shall have the right to share in the testator's estate to the same extent he would have shared if the testator had died intestate unless:

(1)       The testator made some provision in the will for the child, whether adequate or not;

(2)       It is apparent from the will itself that the testator intentionally did not make specific provision therein for the child;

(3)       The testator had children living when the will was executed, and none of the testator's children actually take under the will;

(4)       The surviving spouse receives all of the estate under the will; or

(5)       The testator made provision for the child that takes effect upon the death of the testator, whether adequate or not."

Section 55.9.  If House Bills 299 and 435, 1997 Regular Session, both become law before October 1, 1997, then G.S. 135-40.7(19) as enacted by House Bill 299 is recodified as G.S., 135-40.7(22).