GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] If a physician or eligible psychologist executes an affidavit for inpatient commitment of a respondent, a second physician shall be required to perform the examination required by G.S. 122C-266."

Section 48.  G.S. 130A-412.1(g), as enacted by Section 2 of S.L. 1997-192, reads as rewritten:

"(g)       Hospitals and hospital personnel shall not be subject to civil or criminal liability nor to discipline for unprofessional conduct for actions taken in good faith to comply with this section.  This subsection shall not provide immunity from a civil liability arising from gross negligence."

Section 49.  (a)    G.S. 131E-146(1) reads as rewritten:

"(1)      'Ambulatory surgical facility' means a facility designed for the provision of an ambulatory surgical program. a specialty ambulatory surgical program or a multispecialty ambulatory surgical program. An ambulatory surgical facility serves patients who require local, regional or general anesthesia and a period of post-operative observation. An ambulatory surgical facility may only admit patients for a period of less than 24 hours and must provide at least one two designated operating room rooms and at least one designated recovery room, have available the necessary equipment and trained personnel to handle emergencies, provide adequate quality assurance and assessment by an evaluation and review committee, and maintain adequate medical records for each patient. An ambulatory surgical facility may be operated as a part of a physician or dentist's office, provided the facility is licensed under G.S. Chapter 131E, Article 6, Part D, but the performance of incidental, limited ambulatory surgical procedures which do not constitute an ambulatory surgical program as defined in subdivision (1a) and which are performed in a physician or dentist's office does not make that office an ambulatory surgical facility."

(b) This section conforms the definition of the term "ambulatory surgical facility" in the Ambulatory Surgical Facility Licensure Act to the definition of the same term in G.S. 131E-176, to reflect the amendment made to that statute by Section 2 of Chapter 7 of the 1993 Session Laws.