GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] "(b)       State funds that are designated to match federal funds for disaster relief, but that are not needed as matching funds, for that purpose,shall revert to the General Fund."

Section 56.7.  Senate Bill 352 of the 1997 General Assembly, as enacted, is amended by renumbering Section 18.13 as Section 18.13 (a) and by adding a new subsection (b) to read:

"(b)       The Judicial Department may use funds appropriated to the Department for the 1997-99 biennium to establish a magistrate position in Davidson County."

Section 56.8.  If House Bill 1087, 1997 General Assembly, becomes law, then G.S. 14-159.3(a)(2), as enacted in House Bill 1087, 1997 General Assembly, reads as rewritten:

"(2)      Within the banks of any stream or waterway, but excluding a sound or the Atlantic Ocean,the adjacent lands of which are not owned by the operator, without the consent of the owner or outside the restrictions imposed by the owner."

Section 56.9.  Section 28.9 of Chapter 507 of the 1995 Session Laws is amended by adding the following sentence at the end of that section to read:  "Section 23.22 of this act shall be effective until the end of the 1997-99 fiscal biennium."