GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Section 55.4.  Section 13 of S.L. 1997-430 reads as rewritten:

"Section 13.  G.S. 115C-238.29F(e)(4), as amended by Section 5 of this act, is effective on the first day of the calendar month following the State's receipt of a favorable letter of determination or ruling from the Internal Revenue Service, United States Department of Treasury, under Section 12 of this act.  The remainder of this This act is effective when it becomes law."

Section 55.5.  G.S. 105-116.1(c)(4), as amended by S.L. 97-118, reads as rewritten:

"(4)      If the adjusted 1995-96 amount is more than the city's 1990-91 distribution, the hold-back amount for the city is the city's freeze deduction minus the difference between the city's adjusted 1995-96 amount and the city's 1990-91 distribution. 1990-91 distribution and the city's 1995-96 distribution."

Section 55.6.  (a) Newly enacted G.S. 143-215.85A(a)(2) as it appears in Section 5 of S.L. 1997-394 is rewritten to read:

"(2)      The type, location, and quantity of oil or hazardous substances known to the owner of the site to exist on the site."