GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] All claims filed for such services shall be approved by the clerk of the superior court and any party adversely affected by any decision of said clerk as to said claim may appeal to the superior court in term time, but shall be disposed of as provided in the Intestate Succession Act. time."

Section 8.  G.S. 41-19(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)       Except as extended by subsection (b) of this section, this Article applies to a nonvested property interest or a power of appointment that is created on or after October 1, 1995. For purposes of this section, a nonvested property interest or a power of appointment created by the exercise of a power of appointment is created when the power is irrevocably exercised or when a revocable exercise becomes irrevocable."

Section 9.  G.S. 68-42 reads as rewritten:

"§ 68-42. Stock running at large prohibited; certain ponies excepted.