GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Section 14.  G.S. 106-727(b) reads as rewritten:

"(b)       The Commission shall consist of nine members, as follows:

(1)       The Commissioner of Agriculture;

(2)       Four members appointed by the General Assembly upon the recommendation of the President Pro Tempore of of the Senate in accordance with G.S. 120-121, one of whom shall be designated to serve as chairman as provided in subsection (d) of this section; and

(3)       Four members appointed by the General Assembly upon the recommendation of the Speaker of the House of Representatives in accordance with G.S. 120-121."

Section 15.  G.S. 106-802(4) reads as rewritten:

"(4)      'Site evaluation' means an investigation to determine if a site meets all federal and State standards as evidenced by the Waste Management Facility Site Evaluation Report on file with the Soil and Water Conservation District office or a comparable report certified by a professional engineer or a comparable report certified by a technical specialist approved by the North Carolina Soil and Water Conservation Commission. Department of Environment, Health and Natural Resources".

Section 16.  G.S. 115C-81.2(e) reads as rewritten: