GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The remainder of this This act is effective when it becomes law."

Section 55.5.  G.S. 105-116.1(c)(4), as amended by S.L. 97-118, reads as rewritten:

"(4)      If the adjusted 1995-96 amount is more than the city's 1990-91 distribution, the hold-back amount for the city is the city's freeze deduction minus the difference between the city's adjusted 1995-96 amount and the city's 1990-91 distribution. 1990-91 distribution and the city's 1995-96 distribution."

Section 55.6.  (a) Newly enacted G.S. 143-215.85A(a)(2) as it appears in Section 5 of S.L. 1997-394 is rewritten to read:

"(2)      The type, location, and quantity of oil or hazardous substances known to the owner of the site to exist on the site."

(b)       G.S. 143-215.85A(a), as amended by subsection (a) of this section, reads as rewritten:

"(a)       The owner of the real property on which a site is located that is subject to current or future use restrictions approved as provided in G.S. 143-215.84(e) G.S. 143-215.84(f) shall submit to the Department a survey plat as required by this section within 180 days after the owner is notified to do so.  The survey plat shall identify areas designated by the Department, shall be prepared and certified by a professional land surveyor, and shall be entitled 'NOTICE OF OIL OR HAZARDOUS SUBSTANCE DISCHARGE SITE'.  Where an oil or hazardous substance discharge site is located on more than one parcel or tract of land, a composite map or plat showing all parcels or tracts may be recorded.  The Notice shall include a legal description of the site that would be sufficient as a description in an instrument of conveyance, shall meet the requirements of G.S. 47-30 for maps and plats, and shall identify:

(1)       The location and dimensions of the disposal areas and areas of potential environmental concern with respect to permanently surveyed benchmarks.

(2)       The type, location, and quantity of oil or hazardous substances known by the owner of the site to exist on the site.

(3)       Any restrictions approved by the Department on the current or future use of the site."

Section 55.7.  G.S. 113-173(b), as enacted in S.L. 1997-400, reads as rewritten: