GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] "Sec. 2.  G.S. 113-133(e) 113-133.1(e)is amended by deleting the words 'Currituck: Session Laws 1959, Chapter 545.'"

Section 27.  The Revisor of Statutes is authorized to renumber or reletter those sections and any parts of sections of the General Statutes that have been published in the General Statutes of North Carolina prior to the 1997 Session of the 1997 General Assembly and have a number or letter designation that is not compatible with the General Assembly's computer program database to be implemented in 1997 or 1998.  This authority is in addition to the authority contained in G.S. 164-10.

Section 28.  Effective January 1, 1998, G.S. 1-339.25(a), as amended by Section 18 of S.L. 1997-83 and Section 1 of S.L. 1997-119, reads as rewritten:

"(a)       An upset bid is an advanced, increased or raised bid in a public sale by auction whereby a person offers to purchase real property theretofore sold for an amount exceeding the reported sale price by a minimum of five percent (5%) thereof, but in any event with a minimum increase of seven hundred fifty dollars ($750.00).  the the the  An upset bid shall be made by delivering to the clerk of superior court, with whom the report of the sale was filed, a deposit in cash or by certified check or cashier's check satisfactory to the clerk in an amount greater than or equal to five percent (5%) of the amount of the upset bid but in no event less than seven hundred fifty dollars ($750.00).  The deposit required by this section shall be filed with the clerk of the superior court, with whom the report of sale was filed, by the close of normal business hours on the tenth day after the filing of the report of sale, and if the tenth day shall fall upon a Sunday or legal holiday or upon a day in which the office of the clerk is not open for the regular dispatch of its business, the deposit may be made on the day following when said the office is open for the regular dispatch of its business. An upset bid need not be in writing, and the timely deposit with the clerk of the required amount, together with an indication to the clerk as to the sale to which it is applicable, is sufficient to constitute the upset bid, subject to the provisions of subsection (b) of this section."

Section 29.  G.S. 20-4.01(27)d1. reads as rewritten: