GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Organizations that provide prepared meals to child care centers only are considered child care centers for purposes of compliance with appropriate sanitation standards."

(b)       This section becomes effective at the same time as Section 8 of Senate Bill 929, 1997 Session becomes effective.

Section 44.  G.S. 113-291.3(b)(8), as enacted by Section 15 of S.L. 1997-142, reads as rewritten:

"(8)      The sale of the edible parts of deer raised domestically in another state may be transported into this State and resold as a meat product for human consumption when the edible parts have passed inspection in the other state by that state's inspection agency or the United States Department of Agriculture."

Section 45.  G.S. 120-34(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)       The Legislative Services Commission shall publish all laws and joint resolutions passed at each session of the General Assembly. The laws and joint resolutions shall be kept separate and indexed separately.