GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (b) This section conforms the definition of the term "ambulatory surgical facility" in the Ambulatory Surgical Facility Licensure Act to the definition of the same term in G.S. 131E-176, to reflect the amendment made to that statute by Section 2 of Chapter 7 of the 1993 Session Laws. However, ambulatory surgical facilities with only one operating room developed prior to the effective date of Chapter 7 of the 1993 Session Laws may still be licensed as if this section had not been enacted.

Section 50.  Effective October 1, 1997, G.S. 143-215.84(e), as enacted by Section 4 of S.L. 1997-394, reads as rewritten:

"(e) (f)  In order to reduce or eliminate the danger to public health or the environment posed by a discharge or release of oil or a hazardous substance, an owner, operator, or other responsible party may impose restrictions on the current or future use of the real property comprising any part of the site if the restrictions meet the requirements of this subsection.  The restrictions must be agreed to by the owner of the real property, included in a remedial action plan for the site that has been approved by the Secretary, and implemented as a part of the remedial action program for the site.  The Secretary may approve restrictions included in a remedial action plan in accordance with standards determined: (i) pursuant to rules for remediation of soil or groundwater contamination adopted by the Commission; (ii) with respect to the cleanup of a discharge or release from a petroleum underground storage tank, pursuant to rules adopted by the Commission pursuant to G.S. 143-215.94V; or (iii) as provided in G.S. 130A-310.3(d).  Restrictions may apply to activities on, over, or under the land, including, but not limited to, use of groundwater, building, filling, grading, excavating, and mining.  Any approved restriction shall be enforced by any owner, operator, or other party responsible for the oil or hazardous substance discharge site.  Any land-use restriction may also be enforced by the Department through the remedies provided in this Article, Part 2 of Article 1 of Chapter 130A of the General Statutes, or by means of a civil action.  The Department may enforce any land-use restriction without first having exhausted any available administrative remedies.  A land-use restriction may also be enforced by any unit of local government having jurisdiction over any part of the site.