GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The State Board may make recommendations to the General Assembly in any of its reports."

Section 17.  G.S. 115C-302(f) reads as rewritten:

"(f)        A teacher may use annual leave, personal leave, or leave without pay to care for a newborn child or for a child placed with the teacher for adoption or foster care. The leave may be for consecutive workdays during the first 12 months after the date of birth or placement of the child, unless the the teacher and local board of education agree otherwise."

Section 18.  G.S. 115D-2.1(b)(3) reads as rewritten:

"(3)      The Governor shall appoint to the State Board four members from the State at large and one member from each of the six Trustee Association Regions defined in G.S. 115D-63G.S. 115D-62.  The initial appointments by the Governor shall be made effective July 1, 1980, or as soon as feasible thereafter. In order to establish regularly overlapping terms, the initial appointments by the Governor shall be made so that three expire June 30, 1981, three expire June 30, 1983, and four expire June 30, 1985. Each subsequent regular appointment by the Governor shall be for a term of six years and until a successor is appointed and qualifies. Any vacancy occurring among his appointees before the expiration of term shall be filled by appointment of the Governor; the member so appointed shall meet the same residential qualification, if any, as the member whom he succeeds and shall serve for the remainder of the unexpired term of that member."

Section 19.  G.S. 115D-2.1(d) reads as rewritten:

"(d)       No member of the General Assembly, no officer or employee of the State, and no officer or employee of an institution under the jurisdiction of the State Board and no spouse of any of those persons, shall be eligible to serve on the State Board. Furthermore, no person who within the prior 5 five years has been an employee of the Department of Community Colleges shall be eligible to serve on the State Board."

Section 20.  G.S. 131D-2(a1)(4) reads as rewritten:

"(4)      Individuals whose health needs cannot be met in the specific adult care home as determined by the residence, residence;and".

Section 21.  G.S. 131D-20(6) reads as rewritten: