GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] A member continues to serve until his successor is appointed.  A vacancy shall be filled within 30 days by the officer who made the original appointment."

(b)       G.S. 120-70.82(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)       The President Pro Tempore of the Senate and the Speaker of the House of Representatives shall each designate a cochair of the Joint Legislative Education Oversight Committee. The Committee shall meet at least once a quarter and may meet at other times upon the joint call of the cochairs."

Section 47.  G.S. 122C-261(d) reads as rewritten:

"(d)       If the affiant is a physician or eligible psychologist, the affiant may execute the affidavit before any official authorized to administer oaths.  This affiant is not required to appear before the clerk or magistrate for this purpose.  This affiant's examination shall comply with the requirements of the initial examination as provided in G.S. 122C-263(c).  If the physician or eligible psychologist recommends outpatient commitment and the clerk or magistrate finds probable cause to believe that the respondent meets the criteria for outpatient commitment, the clerk or magistrate shall issue an order that a hearing before a district court judge be held to determine whether the respondent will be involuntarily committed.  If a physician or eligible psychologist recommends outpatient commitment, the clerk or magistrate The physician or eligible psychologist shall provide the respondent with written notice of any scheduled appointment and the name, address, and telephone number of the proposed outpatient treatment physician or center.  If the physician or eligible psychologist recommends inpatient commitment and the clerk or magistrate finds probable cause to believe that the respondent meets the criteria for inpatient commitment, the clerk or magistrate shall issue an order for transportation to or custody at a 24-hour facility described in G.S. 122C-252.  However, if the clerk or magistrate finds probable cause to believe that the respondent, in addition to being mentally ill, is also mentally retarded, the clerk or magistrate shall contact the area authority before issuing the order and the area authority shall designate the facility to which the respondent is to be transported.  If a physician or eligible psychologist executes an affidavit for inpatient commitment of a respondent, a second physician shall be required to perform the examination required by G.S. 122C-266."

Section 48.  G.S. 130A-412.1(g), as enacted by Section 2 of S.L. 1997-192, reads as rewritten: