GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Section 29.  G.S. 20-4.01(27)d1. reads as rewritten:

"d1.      Moped. -- Vehicles having A vehicle that has two or three wheels and operable pedals and equipped with wheels, no external shifting device, and a motor which that does not exceed 50 cubic centimeters piston displacement and cannot propel the vehicle at a speed greater than 20 miles per hour on a level surface."

Section 30.  G.S. 20-28.2(a), as amended by Section 1.1 of S.L. 1997-379, reads as rewritten:

"(a) Meaning of 'Impaired Driving License Revocation'. -- The revocation of a person's driver's license is an impaired driving license revocation if the revocation is pursuant to:

(1)       G.S. 20-13.2, 20-16(a)(8b), 20-16.2, 20-16.5, 20-17(a)(2), 20-17(a)(12),or 20-17.2; or

(2)       G.S. 20-16(a)(7), 20-17(1), or 20-17(9), 20-17(a)(1), or 20-17(a)(9),if the offense involves impaired driving."

Section 31.  G.S. 20-28.3(a), as enacted by Section 1.2 of S.L. 1997-379, reads as rewritten: