GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The registered owner shall be ordered to surrender the registration on the motor vehicle seized to the Division within 10 days of the date of the order.  Information in the order pertaining to the registration of motor vehicles shall be transmitted electronically or otherwise by the clerk of superior court to the Division.  The Division shall not thereafter register the motor vehicle seized in the registered owner's name until the defendant's drivers license has been restored."

(b)    G.S. 20-139.1(b5), as enacted in Section 5.4 of S.L. 1997-379, reads as rewritten:

"(b5)     Subsequent Tests Allowed. -- A person may be requested, pursuant to G.S. 20-16.2, to submit to a chemical analysis of the person's blood or other bodily fluid or substance in addition to or in lieu of a chemical analysis of the breath, in the discretion of the charging officer.  If a subsequent chemical analysis is requested pursuant to this subsection, the person shall again be advised of the implied consent rights in accordance with G.S. 20-16.2(a).  A person's willful refusal to submit to a chemical analysis of the blood or other bodily fluid or substance is a willful refusal under G.S. 20-16.2."

Section 35.  G.S. 20-183.8C(b), as amended by Section 7 of S.L. 1997-29, reads as rewritten:

"(b)       Type II. -- It is a Type II violation for an emissions self-inspector, an emissions inspection station, or an emissions inspection mechanic to do any of the following: