GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Section 19.  G.S. 115D-2.1(d) reads as rewritten:

"(d)       No member of the General Assembly, no officer or employee of the State, and no officer or employee of an institution under the jurisdiction of the State Board and no spouse of any of those persons, shall be eligible to serve on the State Board. Furthermore, no person who within the prior 5 five years has been an employee of the Department of Community Colleges shall be eligible to serve on the State Board."

Section 20.  G.S. 131D-2(a1)(4) reads as rewritten:

"(4)      Individuals whose health needs cannot be met in the specific adult care home as determined by the residence, residence;and".

Section 21.  G.S. 131D-20(6) reads as rewritten:

"(6)      'Group home for developmentally disabled adults' means and an adult care home which has two to nine developmentally disabled adult residents."

Section 22.  G.S. 143B-153(3)b. reads as rewritten:

"b.