GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (4)       A corporation that, at the close of its taxable year, has its commercial domicile within North Carolina shall be allowed to deduct all dividends received from corporations in which it owns more than fifty percent (50%) of the outstanding voting stock.

(5)       Repealed by Session Laws 1996, Second Extra Session, c. 14, s. 3.

(6)       In no case shall the total amount of dividends that are allowed as a deduction to a corporation under subdivision (3) of this section exceed fifteen thousand dollars ($15,000) for the taxable year."

Section 3.  G.S. 105-116.1(b), as enacted by Section 1 of Session Law 97-118, reads as rewritten:

"(b)      Distribution. - The Secretary must distribute to the cities part of the taxes collected under this Article on electric power companies, natural gas companies, and telephone companies.  Each city's share for a calendar quarter is the percentage distribution amount for that city for that quarter minus one-fourth of the city's hold-back amount. amount and one-fourth of the city's proportionate share of the annual cost to the Department of administering the distribution.  The Secretary must make the distribution within 75 days after the end of each calendar quarter."

Section 4.  Sections 1 and 2 of this act are effective for taxable years beginning on or after January 1, 1997.  The remainder of this act is effective when it becomes law.

In the General Assembly read three times and ratified this the 19th day of August, 1997.

s/   Marc Basnight