GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA

1997 SESSION

 

 

S.L. 1997-439

HOUSE BILL 1157

 

 

AN ACT TO CLARIFY THE CORPORATE INCOME TAX ON CERTAIN TAX-EXEMPT OBLIGATIONS, TO DELETE THE CAP ON CORPORATE INCOME TAX DEDUCTIONS OF DIVIDENDS RECEIVED FROM REGULATED INVESTMENT COMPANIES, AND TO ALLOW THE DEPARTMENT OF REVENUE TO DEDUCT ITS COST OF ADMINISTERING THE DISTRIBUTION OF GROSS RECEIPTS TO CITIES.

 

The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:

 

Section 1.  G.S. 105-130.5(b) is amended by adding a new subdivision to read:

"(1a)    Interest upon the obligations of any of the following, net of related expenses, to the extent included in federal taxable income:

a.         This State, a political subdivision of this State, or a commission, an authority, or another agency of this State or of a political subdivision of this State.

b.         A nonprofit educational institution organized or chartered under the laws of this State."

Section 2.  G.S. 105-130.7 reads as rewritten:

"§ 105-130.7.  Deductible portion of dividends.