GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] years after the date the application is due."
Section 3. G.S. 105-164.13(11) reads as rewritten:
"(11) Motor fuel subject to tax under
Article 36C of this Chapter and alternative fuel subject to tax under Article
36D of this Chapter, regardless of whether those Articles exempt the fuel from
tax or allow a refund of tax paid on the fuel. Any of the following
fuel:
a. Motor fuel, as defined in G.S. 105-449.60, except motor fuel for which a refund of the per gallon excise tax is allowed under G.S. 105-449.105(c) or (d) or under G.S. 105-449.107.
b. Alternative fuel taxed under Article 36D of this Chapter, unless a refund of that tax is allowed under G.S. 105-449.107."
Section 4. G.S. 105-449.107, as amended by Section 14 of Chapter 33 of the 1997 Session Laws, reads as rewritten:
"§ 105-449.107. Annual refunds for off-highway use and use by certain vehicles with power attachments.
(a) Off-Highway. - A
person who purchases and uses motor fuel for a purpose other than to operate a
licensed highway vehicle may receive an annual refund for the excise tax the
person paid on fuel used during the preceding calendar year at a rate equal
to year. The amount of refund allowed is the amount of the
flat cents-per-gallon rate in effect during the year for which the refund is
claimed plus the average of the two variable cents-per-gallon rates in effect
during that year, less one cent (1¢) per gallon. the amount of sales
and use tax due on the fuel under this Chapter. An application for a
refund allowed under this section must be made in accordance with this Part.
(b) Certain Vehicles. - A person who purchases and uses motor fuel in one of the vehicles listed below may receive an annual refund for the amount of fuel consumed by any of the following vehicles:
(1) A concrete mixing vehicle.
(2) A solid waste compacting vehicle.
(3) A bulk feed vehicle that delivers feed to poultry or livestock and uses a power takeoff to unload the feed.
(4) A vehicle that delivers lime or fertilizer in bulk to farms and uses a power takeoff to unload the lime or fertilizer.
(5) A tank wagon that delivers alternative fuel, as defined in G.S. 105-449.130, or motor fuel or another type of liquid fuel into storage tanks and uses a power takeoff to make the delivery.
The refund rate shall be computed by subtracting one cent (1¢)
from the combined amount of amount of refund allowed is thirty-three and
one-third percent (33 1/3%) of the following: the sum of the flat
cents-per-gallon rate in effect during the year for which the refund is claimed
and the average of the two variable cents-per-gallon rates in effect during
that year, and multiplying the difference by thirty-three and one-third
percent (33 1/3%). less the amount of sales and use tax due on the fuel
under this Chapter. An application for a refund allowed under this section