GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (6)       In a proceeding to foreclose a deed of trust, the trustee named in the deed of trust;

(7)       In a receivership proceeding, the receiver;

(8)       In a proceeding to sell property of a trust, the trustee. trustee;

(9)       In a motor vehicle forfeiture proceeding pursuant to G.S. 20-28.5, the county school board or a person acting on its behalf."

PART II.  INCREASE PENALTY FOR DRIVING WHILE IMPAIRED OFFENDERS.

Section 2.1.  G.S. 20-179(g) reads as rewritten:

"(g)      Level One Punishment. - A defendant subject to Level One punishment may be fined up to two thousand dollars ($2,000) and must shall be sentenced to a term of imprisonment that includes a minimum term of not less than 14 30 days and a maximum term of not more than 24 months.  The term of imprisonment may be suspended only if a condition of special probation is imposed (i)          to require the defendant to serve a term of imprisonment of at least 14 days, or (ii) to require the defendant to serve a term of imprisonment of at least four consecutive days and then be placed under house arrest for twice the length of time remaining in the minimum term prescribed in (i) above. 30 days.  If the defendant is placed on probation, the judge may shall impose a requirement that the defendant obtain a substance abuse assessment and the education or treatment required by G.S. 20-17.6 for the restoration of a drivers license. license and as a condition of probation.   The judge may impose any other lawful condition of probation."

Section 2.2.  G.S. 20-179(h) reads as rewritten:

"(h)      Level Two Punishment. - A defendant subject to Level Two punishment may be fined up to one thousand dollars ($1,000) and must shall be sentenced to a term of imprisonment that includes a minimum term of not less than seven days and a maximum term of not more than 12 months.  The term of imprisonment may be suspended only if a condition of special probation is imposed (i)          to require the defendant to serve a term of imprisonment of at least seven days or, (ii) to require the defendant to serve a term of imprisonment of at least two consecutive days and then be placed under house arrest for twice the length of time remaining in the minimum term prescribed in (i) above. days.  If the defendant is placed on probation, the judge may shall impose a requirement that the defendant obtain a substance abuse assessment and the education or treatment required by G.S. 20-17.6 for the restoration of a drivers license. license and as a condition of probation.  The judge may impose any other lawful condition of probation."

Section 2.3.  G.S. 20-179(i) reads as rewritten:

"(i)       Level Three Punishment. - A defendant subject to Level Three punishment may be fined up to five hundred dollars ($500.00) and must shall be sentenced to a term of imprisonment that includes a minimum term of not less than 72 hours and a maximum term of not more than six months.  The term of imprisonment must may be suspended, on suspended.  However, the suspended sentence shall include the condition that the defendant:

(1)       Be imprisoned for a term of at least 72 hours as a condition of special probation; or

(2)       Perform community service for a term of at least 72 hours; or

(3)       Not operate a motor vehicle for a term of at least 90 days; or

(4)       Any combination of these conditions.

If the defendant is placed on probation, the judge may shall impose a requirement that the defendant obtain a substance abuse assessment and the education or treatment required by G.S. 20-17.6 for the restoration of a drivers license. license and as a condition of probation.  The judge may impose any other lawful condition of probation.  This subsection does not affect the right of a defendant to elect to serve the suspended sentence of imprisonment as provided in G.S. 15A-1341(c)."

Section 2.4.  G.S. 20-179(j) reads as rewritten:

"(j)       Level Four Punishment. - A defendant subject to Level Four punishment may be fined up to two hundred fifty dollars ($250.00) and must shall be sentenced to a term of imprisonment that includes a minimum term of not less than 48 hours and a maximum term of not more than 120 days.  The term of imprisonment must may be suspended, on suspended.  However, the suspended sentence shall include the condition that the defendant:

(1)       Be imprisoned for a term of 48 hours as a condition of special probation; or

(2)       Perform community service for a term of 48 hours; or

(3)       Not operate a motor vehicle for a term of 60 days; or

(4)       Any combination of these conditions.

If the defendant is placed on probation, the judge may shall impose a requirement that the defendant obtain a substance abuse assessment and the education or treatment required by G.S. 20-17.6 for the restoration of a drivers license. license and as a condition of probation.  The judge may impose any other lawful condition of probation.  This subsection does not affect the right of a defendant to elect to serve the suspended sentence of imprisonment as provided in G.S. 15A-1341(c)."

Section 2.5.  G.S. 20-179(k) reads as rewritten:

"(k)      Level Five Punishment. - A defendant subject to Level Five punishment may be fined up to one hundred dollars ($100.00) and must shall be sentenced to a term of imprisonment that includes a minimum term of not less than 24 hours and a maximum term of not more than 60 days.  The term of imprisonment must may be suspended, on suspended.  However, the suspended sentence shall include the condition that the defendant:

(1)       Be imprisoned for a term of 24 hours as a condition of special probation; or

(2)       Perform community service for a term of 24 hours; or

(3)       Not operate a motor vehicle for a term of 30 days; or

(4)       Any combination of these conditions.

If the defendant is placed on probation, the judge may shall impose a requirement that the defendant obtain a substance abuse assessment and the education or treatment required by G.S. 20-17.6 for the restoration of a drivers license. license and as a condition of probation.  The judge may impose any other lawful condition of probation. This subsection does not affect the right of a defendant to elect to serve the suspended sentence of imprisonment as provided in G.S. 15A-1341(c)."

Section 2.6.  G.S. 20-179(k1) reads as rewritten:

"(k1)    Credit for Inpatient Treatment. - Pursuant to G.S. 15A-1351(a), the judge may order that a term of imprisonment imposed as a condition of special probation under any level of punishment be served as an inpatient in a facility operated or licensed by the State for the treatment of alcoholism or substance abuse where the defendant has been accepted for admission or commitment as an inpatient.  The defendant shall bear the expense of any treatment. treatment unless the trial judge orders that the costs be absorbed by the State.  The judge may impose restrictions on the defendant's ability to leave the premises of the treatment facility and require that the defendant follow the rules of the treatment facility.  The judge may credit against the active sentence imposed on a defendant the time the defendant was an inpatient at the treatment facility, provided such treatment occurred after the commission of the offense for which the defendant is being sentenced.  The credit may not be used more than once during the seven-year period immediately preceding the date of the offense. This section shall not be construed to limit the authority of the judge in sentencing under any other provisions of law."

Section 2.7.  G.S. 20-179(p) reads as rewritten:

"(p)      Limit on Amelioration of Punishment. - For active terms of imprisonment imposed under this section:

(1)       The judge may not give credit to the defendant for the first 24 hours of time spent in incarceration pending trial.

(2)       The defendant must shall serve the mandatory minimum period of imprisonment and good or gain time credit may not be used to reduce that mandatory minimum period.

(3)       The defendant may not be released on parole unless he is otherwise eligible and eligible, has served the mandatory minimum period of imprisonment. imprisonment, and has obtained a substance abuse assessment and completed any recommended treatment or training program or is paroled into a residential treatment program.

With respect to the minimum or specific term of imprisonment imposed as a condition of special probation under this section, the judge may not give credit to the defendant for the first 24 hours of time spent in incarceration pending trial."

Section 2.8.  G.S. 20-179(r) reads as rewritten:

"(r)      Supervised Probation Terminated. - Unless a judge in his discretion determines that supervised probation is necessary, and includes in the record that he has received evidence and finds as a fact that supervised probation is necessary, and states in his judgment that supervised probation is necessary, a defendant convicted of an offense of impaired driving shall be placed on unsupervised probation if he meets two three conditions.  These conditions are that he has not been convicted of an offense of impaired driving within the seven years preceding the date of this offense for which he is sentenced and sentenced, that the defendant is sentenced under subsections (i), (j), and (k) of this section. section, and has obtained any necessary substance abuse assessment and completed any recommended treatment or training program.

When a judge determines in accordance with the above procedures that a defendant should be placed on supervised probation, the judge shall authorize the probation officer to modify the defendant's probation by placing the defendant on unsupervised probation upon the completion by the defendant of the following conditions of his suspended sentence:

(1)       Community service; or

(2)       Repealed by Session Laws 1995 c. 496, s. 2.

(3)       Payment of any fines, court costs, and fees; or

(4)       Any combination of these conditions."

PART III.  INCREASE ADMINISTRATIVE LICENSE REVOCATION PERIOD.

Section 3.1.  G.S. 20-16.2(a) reads as rewritten: