GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] When a pick-up order is issued, it must shall inform the person of his right to a hearing as specified in subsection (g), and that the revocation remains in effect pending the hearing.  An officer serving a pick-up order under this subsection must shall return the order to the court indicating the date it was served or that he was unable to serve the order.  If the license was surrendered, the officer serving the order must shall deposit it with the clerk within three days of the surrender."

Section 3.7.  G.S. 20-16.5(i) reads as rewritten:

"(i)       Effect of Revocations. - A revocation under this section revokes a person's privilege to drive in North Carolina whatever the source of his authorization to drive. Revocations under this section are independent of and run concurrently with any other revocations.  No court imposing a period of revocation following conviction of an offense involving impaired driving may give credit for any period of revocation imposed under this section.  A person is not eligible for a limited driving privilege under any statute while his license is revoked under this section. A person whose license is revoked pursuant to this section is not eligible to receive a limited driving privilege except as specifically authorized by G.S. 20-16.5(p)."

Section 3.8.  G.S. 20-16.5(k) reads as rewritten:

"(k)      Report to Division. - Except as provided below, the clerk must shall mail a report to the Division within 10 working days of the return of a license under this section or of the termination of a revocation of the driving privilege of a person not currently licensed.  The report must shall identify the person whose license has been revoked and specify the dates on which his license was revoked.  No report need be made to the Division, however, if there was a surrender of the driver's license issued by the Division, a ten-day 30-day minimum revocation was imposed, and the license was properly returned to the person under subsection (h) within five working days after the 10-day 30-day period had elapsed."

PART IV.  MAKE ALCOHOL SCREENING TEST ADMISSIBLE TO PROVE OFFENSE OF DRIVING AFTER DRINKING BY A PERSON UNDER 21.

Section 4.  G.S. 20-138.3 reads as rewritten:

"§ 20-138.3.  Driving by person less than 21 years old after consuming alcohol or drugs.