GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] "(h)      Other Mandatory and Permissive Conditions or Restrictions. - In all limited driving privileges the judge must shall also include a restriction that the applicant not consume alcohol while driving or drive at any time while he has remaining in his body any alcohol or in his blood a controlled substance previously consumed, unless the controlled substance was lawfully obtained and taken in therapeutically appropriate amounts. The judge may impose any other reasonable restrictions or conditions necessary to achieve the purposes of this section."

PART VI.  HABITUAL IMPAIRED DRIVING.

Section 6.  G.S. 20-138.5(b) reads as rewritten:

"(b)      A person convicted of violating this section shall be punished as a Class G Class F felon. felon and shall be sentenced to a minimum active term of not less than 12 months of imprisonment, which shall not be suspended.  Sentences imposed under this subsection shall run consecutively with and shall commence at the expiration of any sentence being served."

PART VII.  EFFECTIVE DATES.

Section 7.  This act becomes effective December 1, 1997, and applies to offenses committed on or after that date.