GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (1)       Community service; or

(2)       Repealed by Session Laws 1995 c. 496, s. 2.

(3)       Payment of any fines, court costs, and fees; or

(4)       Any combination of these conditions."

PART III.  INCREASE ADMINISTRATIVE LICENSE REVOCATION PERIOD.

Section 3.1.  G.S. 20-16.2(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)      Basis for Charging Officer to Require Chemical Analysis; Notification of Rights. - Any person who drives a vehicle on a highway or public vehicular area thereby gives consent to a chemical analysis if charged with an implied-consent offense.  The charging officer must shall designate the type of chemical analysis to be administered, and it may be administered when the officer has reasonable grounds to believe that the person charged has committed the implied-consent offense.

Except as provided in this subsection or subsection (b), before any type of chemical analysis is administered the person charged must shall be taken before a chemical analyst authorized to administer a test of a person's breath, who must shall inform the person orally and also give the person a notice in writing that:

(1)       The person has a right to refuse to be tested.

(2)       Refusal to take any required test or tests will result in an immediate revocation of the person's driving privilege for at least 10 30 days and an additional 12-month revocation by the Division of Motor Vehicles.

(3)       The test results, or the fact of the person's refusal, will be admissible in evidence at trial on the offense charged.

(4)       The person's driving privilege will be revoked immediately for at least 10 30 days if:

a.         The test reveals an alcohol concentration of 0.08 or more; or

b.         The person was driving a commercial motor vehicle and the test reveals an alcohol concentration of 0.04 or more.

(5)       The person may choose a qualified person to administer a chemical test or tests in addition to any test administered at the direction of the charging officer.

(6)       The person has the right to call an attorney and select a witness to view for him or her the testing procedures, but the testing may not be delayed for these purposes longer than 30 minutes from the time when the person is notified of his or her rights.

If the charging officer or an arresting officer is authorized to administer a chemical analysis of a person's breath, the charging officer or the arresting officer may give the person charged the oral and written notice of rights required by this subsection.  This authority applies regardless of the type of chemical analysis designated."

Section 3.2.  G.S. 20-16.2(e1) reads as rewritten:

"(e1)    Limited Driving Privilege after Six Months in Certain Instances. - A person whose driver's license has been revoked under this section may apply for and a judge authorized to do so by this subsection may issue a limited driving privilege if:

(1)       At the time of the refusal the person held either a valid driver's drivers license or a license that had been expired for less than one year;

(2)       At the time of the refusal, the person had not within the preceding seven years been convicted of an offense involving impaired driving;

(3)       At the time of the refusal, the person had not in the preceding seven years willfully refused to submit to a chemical analysis under this section;

(4)       The implied-consent offense charged did not involve death or critical injury to another person;

(5)       The underlying charge for which the defendant was requested to submit to a chemical analysis has been finally disposed of:

a.         Other than by conviction; or

b.         By a conviction of impaired driving under G.S. 20-138.1, at a punishment level authorizing issuance of a limited driving privilege under G.S. 20-179.3(b), and the defendant has complied with at least one of the mandatory conditions of probation listed for the punishment level under which the defendant was sentenced;

(6)       Subsequent to the refusal the person has had no unresolved pending charges for or additional convictions of an offense involving impaired driving; and

(7)       The person's license has been revoked for at least six months for the refusal. refusal; and

(8)       The person has obtained a substance abuse assessment from a mental health facility and successfully completed any recommended training or treatment program.

Except as modified in this subsection, the provisions of G.S. 20-179.3 relating to the procedure for application and conduct of the hearing and the restrictions required or authorized to be included in the limited driving privilege apply to applications under this subsection.