GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Section 5.2.  G.S. 20-138.3(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)      Offense. - It is unlawful for a person less than 21 years old to drive a motor vehicle on a highway or public vehicular area while consuming alcohol or at any time while he has remaining in his body any alcohol or in his blood a  controlled substance previously consumed, but a person less than 21 years old does not violate this section if he drives with a controlled substance in his blood body which was lawfully obtained and taken in therapeutically appropriate amounts."

Section 5.3.  G.S. 20-139.1(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)      Chemical Analysis Admissible. - In any implied-consent offense under G.S. 20-16.2, a person's alcohol concentration or the presence of any other impairing substance in the person's body as shown by a chemical analysis is admissible in evidence.  This section does not limit the introduction of other competent evidence as to a defendant's a person's alcohol concentration, concentration or results of other tests showing the presence of an impairing substance, including other chemical tests."

Section 5.4.  G.S. 20-139.1 is amended by adding a new subsection to read:

"(b5)    Subsequent Tests Allowed. - A person may be requested, pursuant to G.S. 20-16.2, to submit to a chemical analysis of the person's blood or other bodily fluid or substance in addition to or in lieu of a chemical analysis of the breath, in the discretion of the charging officer.  A person's willful refusal to submit to a chemical analysis of the blood or other bodily fluid or substance is a willful refusal under G.S. 20-16.2."

Section 5.5.  G.S. 20-139.1(e1) reads as rewritten:

"(e1)    Use of Chemical Analyst's Affidavit in District Court. - An affidavit by a chemical analyst sworn to and properly executed before an official authorized to administer oaths is admissible in evidence without further authentication in any hearing or trial in the District Court Division of the General Court of Justice with respect to the following matters:

(1)       The alcohol concentration or concentrations or the presence or absence of an impairing substance of a person given a chemical analysis and who is involved in the hearing or trial.

(2)       The time of the collection of the blood or breath blood, breath, or other bodily fluid or substance sample or samples for the chemical analysis.

(3)       The type of chemical analysis administered and the procedures followed.

(4)       The type and status of any permit issued by the Department of Environment, Health, and Natural Resources that he held on the date he performed the chemical analysis in question.

(5)       If the chemical analysis is performed on a breath-testing instrument for which regulations adopted pursuant to subsection (b) require preventive maintenance, the date the most recent preventive maintenance procedures were performed on the breath-testing instrument used, as shown on the maintenance records for that instrument.

The Department of Environment, Health, and Natural Resources must shall develop a form for use by chemical analysts in making this affidavit.  If any person who submitted to a chemical analysis desires that a chemical analyst personally testify in the hearing or trial in the District Court Division, he may subpoena the chemical analyst and examine him as if he were an adverse witness."

Section 5.6.  G.S. 20-179.3(h) reads as rewritten: