GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The judge may issue the limited driving privilege only if the person meets the eligibility requirements of G.S. 20-179.3, other than the requirement in G.S. 20-179.3(b)(1)c. G.S. 20-179.3(e) shall not apply.  All other terms, conditions, and restrictions provided for in G.S. 20-179.3 shall apply.  G.S. 20-179.3, rather than this subsection, governs the issuance of a limited driving privilege to a person who is convicted of violating subsection (a) of this section and of driving while impaired as a result of the same transaction."

PART V.  ALLOW DRUG TESTING FOR DRIVING WHILE IMPAIRED.

Section 5.1.  G.S. 20-4.01(3a) reads as rewritten:

"(3a)    Chemical Analysis. - A test or tests of the breath or blood breath, blood, or other bodily fluid or substance of a person to determine his the person's alcohol concentration, concentration or presence of an impairing substance, performed in accordance with G.S. 20-139.1. G.S. 20-139.1, including duplicate or sequential analyses.  The term "chemical analysis"includes duplicate or sequential analyses when necessary or desirable to insure the integrity of test results."

Section 5.2.  G.S. 20-138.3(a) reads as rewritten: