GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The Department of Environment, Health, and Natural Resources must shall develop a form for use by chemical analysts in making this affidavit.  If any person who submitted to a chemical analysis desires that a chemical analyst personally testify in the hearing or trial in the District Court Division, he may subpoena the chemical analyst and examine him as if he were an adverse witness."

Section 5.6.  G.S. 20-179.3(h) reads as rewritten:

"(h)      Other Mandatory and Permissive Conditions or Restrictions. - In all limited driving privileges the judge must shall also include a restriction that the applicant not consume alcohol while driving or drive at any time while he has remaining in his body any alcohol or in his blood a controlled substance previously consumed, unless the controlled substance was lawfully obtained and taken in therapeutically appropriate amounts. The judge may impose any other reasonable restrictions or conditions necessary to achieve the purposes of this section."

PART VI.  HABITUAL IMPAIRED DRIVING.

Section 6.  G.S. 20-138.5(b) reads as rewritten: