GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (3)       That if the person fails to comply fully with the test procedures, the officer may charge the person with any offense for which the officer has probable cause, and if the person is charged with an implied-consent offense, the person's refusal to submit to the testing required as a result of that charge would result in revocation of the person's driver's license.  The results of the chemical analysis are admissible in evidence in any proceeding in which they are relevant."

Section 3.4.  G.S. 20-16.5 is amended by adding a new subsection to read:

"(p)      Limited Driving Privilege. -  A person whose drivers license has been revoked under this section may apply for a limited driving privilege if:

(1)       At the time of the alleged offense the person held either a valid drivers license or a license that had been expired for less than one year;

(2)       Does not have an unresolved pending charge involving impaired driving except the charge for which the license is currently revoked under this section or additional convictions of an offense involving impaired driving since being charged for the violation for which the license is currently revoked under this section;

(3)       The person's license has been revoked for at least 10 days if the revocation is for 30 days or 30 days if the revocation is for 45 days; and

(4)       The person has obtained a substance abuse assessment from a mental health facility and registers for and agrees to participate in any recommended training or treatment program.

Except as modified in this subsection, the provisions of G.S. 20-179.3 relating to the procedure for application and conduct of the hearing and the restrictions required or authorized to be included in the limited driving privilege apply to applications under this subsection.  Any district court judge authorized to hold court in the judicial district is authorized to issue such a limited driving privilege.  A limited driving privilege issued under this section authorizes a person to drive if the person's license is revoked solely under this section.  If the person's license is revoked for any other reason, the limited driving privilege is invalid."

Section 3.5.  G.S. 20-16.5(e) reads as rewritten:

"(e)      Procedure if Report Filed with Judicial Official When Person Is Present. - If a properly executed revocation report concerning a person is filed with a judicial official when the person is present before that official, the judicial official must, shall, after completing any other proceedings involving the person, determine whether there is probable cause to believe that each of the conditions of subsection (b) has been met.  If he determines that there is such probable cause, he must shall enter an order revoking the person's driver's license for the period required in this subsection.  The judicial official must shall order the person to surrender his license and if necessary may order a law-enforcement officer to seize the license.  The judicial official must shall give the person a copy of the revocation order.  In addition to setting it out in the order the judicial official must shall personally inform the person of his right to a hearing as specified in subsection (g), and that his license remains revoked pending the hearing.  Unless the person is not currently licensed, the revocation under this subsection begins at the time the revocation order is issued and continues until the person's license has been surrendered for 10 30 days and the person has paid the applicable costs.  If the person is not currently licensed, the revocation continues until 10 30 days from the date the revocation order is issued and the person has paid the applicable costs.  If within five working days of the effective date of the order, the person does not surrender his license or demonstrate that he is not currently licensed, the clerk must shall immediately issue a pick-up order.  The pick-up order must shall be issued to a member of a local law-enforcement agency if the charging officer was employed by the agency at the time of the charge and the person resides in or is present in the agency's territorial jurisdiction.  In all other cases, the pick-up order must shall be issued to an officer or inspector of the Division.  A pick-up order issued pursuant to this section is to be served in accordance with G.S. 20-29 as if the order had been issued by the Division."

Section 3.6.  G.S. 20-16.5(f) reads as rewritten:

"(f)      Procedure if Report Filed with Clerk of Court When Person Not Present. - When a clerk receives a properly executed report under subdivision (d)(3) and the person named in the revocation report is not present before the clerk, the clerk must shall determine whether there is probable cause to believe that each of the conditions of subsection (b) has been met.  If he determines that there is such probable cause, he must shall mail to the person a revocation order by first-class mail.  The order must shall direct that the person on or before the effective date of the order either surrender his license to the clerk or appear before the clerk and demonstrate that he is not currently licensed, and the order must shall inform the person of the time and effective date of the revocation and of its duration, of his right to a hearing as specified in subsection (g), and that the revocation remains in effect pending the hearing.  Revocation orders mailed under this subsection become effective on the fourth day after the order is deposited in the United States mail.  If within five working days of the effective date of the order, the person does not surrender his license to the clerk or appear before the clerk to demonstrate that he is not currently licensed, the clerk must shall immediately issue a pick-up order.  The pick-up order must shall be issued and served in the same manner as specified in subsection (e) for pick-up orders issued pursuant to that subsection.  A revocation under this subsection begins at the date specified in the order and continues until the person's license has been revoked for the period specified in this subsection and the person has paid the applicable costs.  The period of revocation under this subsection is:

(1)       Ten Thirty days from the time the person surrenders his license to the court, if the surrender occurs within five working days of the effective date of the order; or