GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The report must shall identify the person whose license has been revoked and specify the dates on which his license was revoked.  No report need be made to the Division, however, if there was a surrender of the driver's license issued by the Division, a ten-day 30-day minimum revocation was imposed, and the license was properly returned to the person under subsection (h) within five working days after the 10-day 30-day period had elapsed."

PART IV.  MAKE ALCOHOL SCREENING TEST ADMISSIBLE TO PROVE OFFENSE OF DRIVING AFTER DRINKING BY A PERSON UNDER 21.

Section 4.  G.S. 20-138.3 reads as rewritten:

"§ 20-138.3.  Driving by person less than 21 years old after consuming alcohol or drugs.

(a)       Offense. - It is unlawful for a person less than 21 years old to drive a motor vehicle on a highway or public vehicular area while consuming alcohol or at any time while he has remaining in his body any alcohol or in his blood a controlled substance previously consumed, but a person less than 21 years old does not violate this section if he drives with a controlled substance in his blood which was lawfully obtained and taken in therapeutically appropriate amounts.

(b)       Subject to Implied-Consent Law. - An offense under this section is an alcohol-related offense subject to the implied-consent provisions of G.S. 20-16.2.

(c)       Odor Insufficient. - The odor of an alcoholic beverage on the breath of the driver is insufficient evidence by itself to prove beyond a reasonable doubt that alcohol was remaining in the driver's body in violation of this section unless the driver was offered an alcohol screening test or chemical analysis and refused to provide all required samples of breath or blood for analysis.

(d)       Alcohol Screening Test. - Notwithstanding any other provision of law, an alcohol screening test may be administered to a driver suspected of violation of subsection (a) of this section, and the results of an alcohol screening test or the driver's refusal to submit may be used by a law enforcement officer, a court, or an administrative agency in determining if alcohol was present in the driver's body.  No alcohol screening tests are valid under this section unless the device used is one approved by the Commission on Health Services, and the screening test is conducted in accordance with the applicable regulations of the Commission as to its manner and use.

(c)(e)  Punishment; effect when impaired driving offense also charged. - The offense in this section is a Class 2 misdemeanor.