GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] PART V.  ALLOW DRUG TESTING FOR DRIVING WHILE IMPAIRED.

Section 5.1.  G.S. 20-4.01(3a) reads as rewritten:

"(3a)    Chemical Analysis. - A test or tests of the breath or blood breath, blood, or other bodily fluid or substance of a person to determine his the person's alcohol concentration, concentration or presence of an impairing substance, performed in accordance with G.S. 20-139.1. G.S. 20-139.1, including duplicate or sequential analyses.  The term "chemical analysis"includes duplicate or sequential analyses when necessary or desirable to insure the integrity of test results."

Section 5.2.  G.S. 20-138.3(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)      Offense. - It is unlawful for a person less than 21 years old to drive a motor vehicle on a highway or public vehicular area while consuming alcohol or at any time while he has remaining in his body any alcohol or in his blood a  controlled substance previously consumed, but a person less than 21 years old does not violate this section if he drives with a controlled substance in his blood body which was lawfully obtained and taken in therapeutically appropriate amounts."

Section 5.3.  G.S. 20-139.1(a) reads as rewritten: