GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] If the case was finally disposed of in the superior court, the hearing must shall be conducted in the superior court district or set of districts as defined in G.S. 7A-41.1 in which the refusal occurred by a superior court judge.  A limited driving privilege issued under this section authorizes a person to drive if the person's license is revoked solely under this section or solely under this section and G.S. 20-17(2).  If the person's license is revoked for any other reason, the limited driving privilege is invalid."

Section 3.3.  G.S. 20-16.2(i) reads as rewritten:

"(i)       Right to Chemical Analysis before Arrest or Charge. - A person stopped or questioned by a law-enforcement officer who is investigating whether the person may have committed an implied-consent offense may request the administration of a chemical analysis before any arrest or other charge is made for the offense.  Upon this request, the officer must shall afford the person the opportunity to have a chemical analysis of his or her breath, if available, in accordance with the procedures required by G.S. 20-139.1(b).  The request constitutes the person's consent to be transported by the law-enforcement officer to the place where the chemical analysis is to be administered.  Before the chemical analysis is made, the person must shall confirm the request in writing and must shall be notified:

(1)       That the test results will be admissible in evidence and may be used against the person in any implied-consent offense that may arise;

(2)       That the person's license will be revoked for at least 10 30 days if:

a.         The test reveals an alcohol concentration of 0.08 or more; or

b.         The person was driving a commercial motor vehicle and the test results reveal an alcohol concentration of 0.04 or more.

(3)       That if the person fails to comply fully with the test procedures, the officer may charge the person with any offense for which the officer has probable cause, and if the person is charged with an implied-consent offense, the person's refusal to submit to the testing required as a result of that charge would result in revocation of the person's driver's license.  The results of the chemical analysis are admissible in evidence in any proceeding in which they are relevant."

Section 3.4.  G.S. 20-16.5 is amended by adding a new subsection to read:

"(p)      Limited Driving Privilege. -  A person whose drivers license has been revoked under this section may apply for a limited driving privilege if: