GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] If the rule-making petition requested the creation or amendment of a rule, the notice of text the agency publishes after the notice of rule-making proceedings may set out the text of the requested rule change submitted with the rule-making petition, petition and state whether the agency endorses the proposed rule change. text."

Section 3.  G.S. 150B-21.3(f) reads as rewritten:

"(f)      Technical Change. - A permanent rule for which no notice or hearing is required under G.S. 150B-21.5(a) or (b) 150B-21.5(a)(1) through (a)(5) or G.S. 150B-21.5(b) becomes effective on the first day of the month following the month the rule is approved by the Rules Review Commission."

Section 4.  G.S. 150B-21.5 reads as rewritten:

"§ 150B-21.5.  Circumstances when notice and rule-making hearing not required.