GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The Chief Administrative Law Judge has the powers and duties conferred on him that position by this Chapter and the Constitution and laws of this State.  His State and may adopt rules to implement the conferred powers and duties.

The salary of the Chief Administrative Law Judge shall be fixed by the General Assembly in the Current Operations Appropriations Act.  In lieu of merit and other increment raises, the Chief Administrative Law Judge shall receive longevity pay on the same basis as is provided to employees of the State who are subject to the State Personnel Act."

Section 12.  G.S. 15A-952(g) reads as rewritten:

"(g)      In superior or district court, the judge shall consider at least the following factors in determining whether to grant a continuance:

(1)       Whether the failure to grant a continuance would be likely to result in a miscarriage of justice;

(2)       Whether the case taken as a whole is so unusual and so complex, due to the number of defendants or the nature of the prosecution or otherwise, that more time is needed for adequate preparation; and

(3)       Whether the case involves physical or sexual child abuse when a victim or witness is under 16 years of age, and whether further delay would have an adverse impact on the well-being of the child.

(4)       Good cause for granting a continuance shall include those instances when the defendant, a witness, or counsel of record has an obligation of service to the State of North Carolina, including service as a member of the General Assembly. Assembly or the Rules Review Commission."

Section 13. This act is effective when it becomes law.

In the General Assembly read three times and ratified this the 14th day of April, 1997.

 

s/   Dennis A. Wicker

President of the Senate

 

s/   Harold J. Brubaker