GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA

1997 SESSION

 

 

S.L. 1997-34

SENATE BILL 187

 

 

AN ACT TO MAKE TECHNICAL AND CLARIFYING CHANGES TO THE LAWS ON ADMINISTRATIVE PROCEDURE.

 

The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:

 

Section 1.  G.S. 150B-4(b) is repealed.

Section 2.  G.S. 150B-20(c) reads as rewritten:

"(c)      Action. - If an agency denies a rule-making petition, it must send the person who submitted the petition a written statement of the reasons for denying the petition. If an agency grants a rule-making petition, it must inform the person who submitted the rule-making petition of its decision and must initiate rule-making proceedings. When an agency grants a rule-making petition requesting the creation or amendment of a rule, petition, the notice of rule making rule-making proceedings it publishes in the North Carolina Register may state that the agency is initiating rule-making proceedings as the result of a rule-making petition, petition and state the name of the person who submitted the rule-making petition, petition.  If the rule-making petition requested the creation or amendment of a rule, the notice of text the agency publishes after the notice of rule-making proceedings may set out the text of the requested rule change submitted with the rule-making petition, petition and state whether the agency endorses the proposed rule change. text."

Section 3.  G.S. 150B-21.3(f) reads as rewritten: