GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (7) A list of sites which pose an imminent hazard;
(8) A comprehensive budget to develop and implement remedial action plans for sites that pose imminent hazards and that may require State funding, and the adequacy of the Inactive Hazardous Sites Cleanup Fund; and
(9) Any other information requested by the General Assembly or the Environmental Review Commission.
(b) The annual reports
report required by this section shall be made by the Secretary on 15
February of each year beginning 15 February 1990. or before 1 November
of even-numbered years."
Section 2. G.S. 130A-310.4(e) reads as rewritten:
"(e) At least 45 days from
the latest date on which notice is provided pursuant to subsection (c) (c)(1)
of this section shall be allowed for the receipt of written comment on the
proposed remedial action plan prior to its approval. If a public hearing
is held pursuant to subsection (f) of this section, at least 20 days will be
allowed for receipt of written comment following the hearing prior to the
approval of the remedial action plan."
Section 3. This act is effective when it becomes law. The Secretary of Environment, Health, and Natural Resources shall make the first report under G.S. 130A-310.10, as amended by Section 1 of this act, on or before 1 November 1998.