GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA

1997 SESSION

 

 

S.L. 1997-271

SENATE BILL 958

 

 

AN ACT TO ALLOW STUDENTS WHO RESIDE WITH DOMICILIARIES OF A LOCAL SCHOOL ADMINISTRATIVE UNIT TO ATTEND THE PUBLIC SCHOOLS OF THAT UNIT WITHOUT THE PAYMENT OF TUITION.

 

The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:

 

Section 1.  G.S. 115C-366 is amended by adding the following new subsection to read:

"(a3)    A student who is not a domiciliary of a local school administrative unit may attend, without the payment of tuition, the public schools of that unit if:

(1)       The student resides with an adult, who is a domiciliary of that unit, as a result of:

a.         The death, serious illness, or incarceration of a parent or legal guardian,

b.         The abandonment by a parent or legal guardian of the complete control of the student as evidenced by the failure to provide substantial financial support and parental guidance,

c.         Abuse or neglect by the parent or legal guardian,

d.         The physical or mental condition of the parent or legal guardian is such that he or she cannot provide adequate care and supervision of the student, or

e.         The loss or uninhabitability of the student's home as the result of a natural disaster;

(2)       The student is not currently under a term of suspension or expulsion from a school for conduct that could have led to a suspension or an expulsion from the local school administrative unit; and

(3)       The adult with whom the student resides and the student's parent, guardian, or legal custodian have each completed and signed separate affidavits that:

a.         Confirm the qualifications set out in this subsection establishing the student's residency,

b.         Attest that the student's claim of residency in the unit is not primarily related to attendance at a particular school within the unit, and

c.         Attest that the adult with whom the student is residing has been given and accepts responsibility for educational decisions for the child, including receiving notices of discipline under G.S. 115C-391, attending conferences with school personnel, granting permission for school-related activities, and taking appropriate action in connection with student records.

For purposes of subdivision (1)c. of this subsection, a student shall be deemed to be abused or neglected if there has been an adjudication of that issue.  The State Board may adopt an additional definition of abuse and neglect and that definition shall also apply to this subsection.