GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA

1997 SESSION

 

 

S.L. 1997-199

SENATE BILL 855

 

 

AN ACT TO AUTHORIZE THE DIRECTOR OF THE ADMINISTRATIVE OFFICE OF THE COURTS TO CONTRACT WITH THIRD PARTIES TO PROVIDE REMOTE ELECTRONIC ACCESS TO COURT INFORMATION.

 

The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:

 

Section 1.  G.S. 7A-109 reads as rewritten:

"§ 7A-109.  Record-keeping procedures.

(a)       Each clerk shall maintain such records, files, dockets and indexes as are prescribed by rules of the Director of the Administrative Office of the Courts.  Except as prohibited by law, these records shall be open to the inspection of the public during regular office hours, and shall include civil actions, special proceedings, estates, criminal actions, juvenile actions, minutes of the court, judgments, liens, lis pendens, and all other records required by law to be maintained.  The rules prescribed by the Director shall be designed to accomplish the following purposes:

(1)       To provide an accurate record of every determinative legal action, proceeding, or event which may affect the person or property of any individual, firm, corporation, or association;

(2)       To provide a record during the pendency of a case that allows for the efficient handling of the matter by the court from its initiation to conclusion and also affords information as to the progress of the case;