GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
1997 SESSION
S.L. 1997-125
The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:
Section 1. G.S. 131D-40 reads as rewritten:
"§ 131D-40. Criminal history record checks required for certain applicants for employment.
(a) Requirement.Requirement;
Adult Care Home. - An offer of employment by an adult care home licensed
under this Chapter to an applicant to fill a position that does not require the
applicant to have an occupational license is conditioned on consent to a
criminal history record check of the applicant. An adult care home shall not
employ an applicant who refuses to consent to a criminal history record check
required by this section. An adult care home shall submit a request to the
Department of Justice under G.S. 114-19.3 to conduct a criminal history record
check within five business days of making the conditional offer of employment.
All criminal history information received by the home is confidential and may
not be disclosed. disclosed, except to the applicant as provided in
subsection (b) of this section.
(a1) Requirement; Contract Agency of Adult Care Home. - An offer of employment by a contract agency of an adult care home licensed under this Chapter to an applicant to fill a position that does not require the applicant to have an occupational license is conditioned upon consent to a criminal history record check of the applicant. A contract agency of an adult care home shall not employ an applicant who refuses to consent to a criminal history record check required by this section. A contract agency of an adult care home shall submit a request to the Department of Justice under G.S. 114-19.3 to conduct a criminal history record check within five business days of making the conditional offer of employment. All criminal history information received by the contract agency is confidential and may not be disclosed, except to the applicant as provided by subsection (b) of this section.
(b) Action. - If an
applicant's criminal history record check reveals one or more convictions of a
relevant offense, the administrator of the adult care home or the
administrator's designee a contract agency of the adult care home shall