GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] the matters at issue arise within the city or within the extraterritorial area;
otherwise they shall function only with respect to matters within the
extraterritorial area."
Sec. 3. G.S. 160A-50 is amended by adding a new subsection to read:
"(m) In any proceeding related to an annexation ordinance appeal under this section, a city shall not state a claim for lost property tax revenue caused by the appeal. Nothing in this Article shall be construed to mean that as a result of an appeal a municipality may assert a claim for property tax revenue lost during the pendency of the appeal."
Sec. 4. G.S. 160A-38 is amended by adding a new subsection to read:
"(l) In any proceeding related to an annexation ordinance appeal under this section, a city shall not state a claim for lost property tax revenue caused by the appeal. Nothing in this Article shall be construed to mean that as a result of an appeal a municipality may assert a claim for property tax revenue lost during the pendency of the appeal."
Sec. 5. G.S. 1-54.1 reads as rewritten:
"§ 1-54.1.
Nine Two months.
Within nine two months an action contesting the
validity of any zoning ordinance or amendment thereto adopted by a county under
Part 3 of Article 18 of Chapter 153A of the General Statutes or other