GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Sec. 3.  G.S. 160A-50 is amended by adding a new subsection to read:

"(m)     In any proceeding related to an annexation ordinance appeal under this section, a city shall not state a claim for lost property tax revenue caused by the appeal.  Nothing in this Article shall be construed to mean that as a result of an appeal a municipality may assert a claim for property tax revenue lost during the pendency of the appeal."

Sec. 4.  G.S. 160A-38 is amended by adding a new subsection to read:

"(l)       In any proceeding related to an annexation ordinance appeal under this section, a city shall not state a claim for lost property tax revenue caused by the appeal.  Nothing in this Article shall be construed to mean that as a result of an appeal a municipality may assert a claim for property tax revenue lost during the pendency of the appeal."

Sec. 5.  G.S. 1-54.1 reads as rewritten:

"§ 1-54.1.  Nine Two months.