GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Sec. 4.  G.S. 160A-38 is amended by adding a new subsection to read:

"(l)       In any proceeding related to an annexation ordinance appeal under this section, a city shall not state a claim for lost property tax revenue caused by the appeal.  Nothing in this Article shall be construed to mean that as a result of an appeal a municipality may assert a claim for property tax revenue lost during the pendency of the appeal."

Sec. 5.  G.S. 1-54.1 reads as rewritten:

"§ 1-54.1.  Nine Two months.

Within nine two months an action contesting the validity of any zoning ordinance or amendment thereto adopted by a county under Part 3 of Article 18 of Chapter 153A of the General Statutes or other applicable law or adopted by a city under Chapter 160A of the General Statutes or other applicable law."

Sec. 6.  G.S. 153A-348 reads as rewritten:

"§ 153A-348.  Statute of limitations.