GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] If a board of county commissioners fails to make these appointments within 90 days after receiving a resolution from the city council requesting that they be made, the city council may make them.  If the ordinance so provides, the outside representatives may have equal rights, privileges, and duties with the other members of the agency to which they are appointed, regardless of whether the matters at issue arise within the city or within the extraterritorial area; otherwise they shall function only with respect to matters within the  extraterritorial area."

Sec. 3.  G.S. 160A-50 is amended by adding a new subsection to read:

"(m)     In any proceeding related to an annexation ordinance appeal under this section, a city shall not state a claim for lost property tax revenue caused by the appeal.  Nothing in this Article shall be construed to mean that as a result of an appeal a municipality may assert a claim for property tax revenue lost during the pendency of the appeal."

Sec. 4.  G.S. 160A-38 is amended by adding a new subsection to read:

"(l)       In any proceeding related to an annexation ordinance appeal under this section, a city shall not state a claim for lost property tax revenue caused by the appeal.