GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (8) Self-Discipline. - Demonstrating hard work and commitment to purpose; regulating yourself for improvement and restraining from inappropriate behaviors; being in proper control of your words, actions, impulses, and desires; choosing abstinence from premarital sex, drugs, alcohol, and other harmful substances and behaviors; and doing your best in all situations."
Sec. 8.7. G.S. 115C-98 is amended by adding a new subsection to read:
"(b1) A local board of education may establish a community media advisory committee to investigate and evaluate challenges from parents, teachers, and members of the public to textbooks and supplementary instructional materials on the grounds that they are educationally unsuitable, pervasively vulgar, or inappropriate to the age, maturity, or grade level of the students. The State Board of Education shall review its rules and policies concerning these challenges and shall establish guidelines to be followed by community media advisory committees.
The local board, at all times, has sole authority and discretion to determine whether a challenge has merit and whether challenged material should be retained or removed."
--- LOCAL FLEXIBILITY
Sec. 9. G.S. 115C-84(d) is repealed.
Sec. 10. G.S. 115C-302(a)(1) reads as rewritten:
"(1) Academic Teachers. - Regular state-allotted teachers shall be employed for a period of 10 calendar months.