GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (c) The State
Board of Education shall recommend to the General Assembly b December 1, 1986,
a program to remedy deficiencies and difficulties revealed through the
evaluation process required by this section and to develop new skills on the
part of classroom teachers."
Sec. 17. G.S. 115C-47 is amended by adding a new subdivision to read:
"(33a) To Approve and Use Textbooks Not Adopted by State Board of Education. - Local boards of education shall have the authority to select, procure, and use textbooks not adopted by the State Board of Education as provided in G.S. 115C-98(b1)."
Sec. 18. G.S. 115C-85 reads as rewritten:
"§ 115C-85. Textbook needs are determined by course of study.