GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] All textbook contracts made under this subsection shall include a clause granting to the local board of education the license to produce braille, large print, and audiocassette tape copies of the textbooks for use in the local school administrative unit.
(c) Funds allocated by the State Board of Education or appropriated in the current expense or capital outlay budgets of the local school administrative units, may be used for the above-stated purposes."
Sec. 20. G.S. 115C-112 is repealed.
Sec. 21. G.S. 115C-391 is amended by adding a new subsection to read:
"(g) Notwithstanding the provisions of this section, the policies and procedures for the discipline of students with disabilities shall be consistent with federal laws and regulations."
--- CONFORMING CHANGES
Sec. 22. G.S. 115C-105.3 reads as rewritten:
"§ 115C-105.3. Purpose.
The purpose of the Commission is to develop high and clearly defined education standards for the public schools of North Carolina.