GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The first report shall include revisions made to the standard course of study, teacher certification standards, and teacher education programs. Subsequent reports shall address the effectiveness, based on factors including improved student performance in reading, of the implementation of the plan. The State Board may make recommendations to the General Assembly in any of its reports.
(b) The State Board shall disseminate to local boards of education by March 31, 1997, the changes to the standard course of study.
Sec. 8.6. G.S. 115C-81 is amended by adding a new subsection to read:
"(h) Character Education. - Local boards of education may require the teaching of the following character traits in the public schools:
(1) Courage. - Having the determination to do the right thing even when others don't and the strength to follow your conscience rather than the crowd; and attempting difficult things that are worthwhile.
(2) Good judgment. - Choosing worthy goals and setting proper priorities; thinking through the consequences of your actions; and basing decisions on practical wisdom and good sense.
(3) Integrity. - Having the inner strength to be truthful, trustworthy, and honest in all things; acting justly and honorably.
(4) Kindness. - Being considerate, courteous, helpful, and understanding of others; showing care, compassion, friendship, and generosity; and treating others as you would like to be treated.
(5) Perseverance. - Being persistent in the pursuit of worthy objectives in spite of difficulty, opposition, or discouragement; and exhibiting patience and having the fortitude to try again when confronted with delays, mistakes, or failures.
(6) Respect. - Showing high regard for authority, for other people, for self, for property, and for country; and understanding that all people have value as human beings.
(7) Responsibility. - Being dependable in carrying out obligations and duties; showing reliability and consistency in words and conduct; being accountable for your own actions; and being committed to active involvement in your community.
(8) Self-Discipline. - Demonstrating hard work and commitment to purpose; regulating yourself for improvement and restraining from inappropriate behaviors; being in proper control of your words, actions, impulses, and desires; choosing abstinence from premarital sex, drugs, alcohol, and other harmful substances and behaviors; and doing your best in all situations."
Sec. 8.7. G.S. 115C-98 is amended by adding a new subsection to read: