GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Criteria which may be considered to
evaluate student achievement may include: test scores, the success of graduating
students, attendance, graduation and dropout rates, the numbers of children
enrolled in free lunch or Chapter 1 programs, the education level of the
parents of children enrolled in the school, the teaching experience of the
school staff, and whether the building has been successful in meeting the goals
of the systemwide plan developed in accordance with G.S. 115C-238.1 through
G.S. 115C-238.6. the School Improvement and Accountability Act of 1989."
Sec. 24. G.S. 115C-238.31(a) reads as rewritten:
"(a) Local school
administrative units are encouraged to implement extended services programs
that will expand students' opportunities for educational success through
high-quality, integrated access to instructional programming during nonschool
hours. Extended services programs may be incorporated into building-level
school improvement plans developed in accordance with G.S. 115C-238.3.
115C-105.22. To implement extended services programs, local
school administrative units may request waivers of State laws, regulations, and
policies in accordance with Part 4 of this Article. Calendar
alternatives include, but are not limited to, after-school hours, before-school
hours, evening school, Saturday school, summer school, and year-round
school. Instructional programming may include, but is not limited to,
tutoring, direct instruction, enrichment activities, study skills, and
reinforcement projects."
Sec. 25. G.S. 115C-276(q) reads as rewritten:
"(q) To Assign School
Principals. - Subject to local board policy, the superintendent shall have the
authority to assign principals to school buildings. When making an assignment,