GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] A contract entered into under this subdivision is subject to the provisions of
Article 8 of Chapter 159 of the General Statutes, except for G.S. 159-148(a)(4)
and (b)(2). The lease purchase contract shall provide that there be no recourse
for default in payments under the contract other than return of the automobile.
The taxing power of any tax levying authority is not and may not be pledged
directly or indirectly to secure any moneys due the seller. enter into
lease purchase and installment purchase contracts as provided in G.S. 115C-528."
Sec. 13. G.S. 115C-522(a) reads as rewritten:
"(a) It shall be the duty of local boards of education to purchase or exchange all supplies, equipment and materials in accordance with contracts made by or with the approval of the Department of Administration. Title to instructional supplies, office supplies, fuel and janitorial supplies, enumerated in the current expense fund budget and purchased out of State funds, shall be taken in the name of the local board of education which shall be responsible for the custody and replacement: Provided, that no contracts shall be made by any local school administrative unit for purchases unless provision has been made in the budget of the unit to pay for the purchases, unless surplus funds are on hand to pay for the purchases, or unless the contracts are made pursuant to G.S. 115C-47(28) and G.S. 115C-528 and adequate funds are available to pay in the current fiscal year the sums obligated for the current fiscal year, and in order to protect the State purchase contractor, it is made the duty of the governing authorities of the local units to pay for these purchases promptly and in accordance with the terms of the contract of purchase."