GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] school improvement plans developed in accordance with G.S. 115C-238.3.
115C-105.22. To implement extended services programs, local
school administrative units may request waivers of State laws, regulations, and
policies in accordance with Part 4 of this Article. Calendar
alternatives include, but are not limited to, after-school hours, before-school
hours, evening school, Saturday school, summer school, and year-round
school. Instructional programming may include, but is not limited to,
tutoring, direct instruction, enrichment activities, study skills, and
reinforcement projects."
Sec. 25. G.S. 115C-276(q) reads as rewritten:
"(q) To Assign School
Principals. - Subject to local board policy, the superintendent shall have the
authority to assign principals to school buildings. When making an assignment,
the superintendent shall consider (i) whether a principal has demonstrated the
leadership ability to increase student achievement at a school where conditions
indicated a significant risk of low student performance; and (ii) how to
maintain stability at a school where, during the time the principal has been at
a school, there has been significant improvement on end-of-course or end-of-grade
tests and other accountability indicators measures developed by
the State Board in accordance with G.S. 115C-238.1. of Education."
Sec. 26. G.S. 115C-302(e) reads as rewritten: