GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] --STUDENT PERFORMANCE
Sec. 7.1. G.S. 115C-288(a) is rewritten to read:
"§ 115C-288. Powers and duties of principal.
(a) To Grade and Classify
Pupils. - The principal shall have authority to grade and classify pupils. pupils
except a principal shall not require additional testing of a student entering a
public school from a school governed under Article 39 of this Chapter if test
scores from a nationally standardized test or nationally standardized
equivalent measure that are adequate to determine the appropriate placement of
the child are available."
Sec. 8. G.S. 115C-325 is amended by adding a new subsection to read:
"(q) Procedure for Dismissal of School Administrators and Teachers Employed in Low-Performing Schools.
(1) Notwithstanding any other provision of this section or any other law, the State Board:
a. Shall suspend with pay a principal who has been assigned to a school for more than two years before the State Board identifies that school as low-performing and assigns an assistance team to that school under Article 8B of this Chapter; and
b. May suspend with pay a principal who has been assigned to a school for no more than two years before the State Board identifies that school as low-performing and assigns an assistance team to that school under Article 8B of this Chapter.
These principals shall be suspended with pay pending a hearing before a panel of three members of the State Board. The purpose of this hearing, which shall be held within 60 days after the principal is suspended, is to determine whether the principal shall be dismissed. The panel shall order the dismissal of the principal, at which time the period of suspension with pay shall expire, unless the panel makes a public determination that the principal has established that the factors that led to the identification of the school as low-performing were not due to the inadequate performance of the principal. The State Board shall adopt procedures to ensure that due process rights are afforded to principals under this subsection. Decisions of the panel may be appealed on the record to the State Board, with further right of judicial review under Chapter 150B of the General Statutes.
(2) Notwithstanding any other provision of this section or any other law, this subdivision shall govern the State Board's dismissal of teachers, assistant principals, directors, and supervisors assigned to schools that the State Board has identified as low-performing and to which the State Board has assigned an assistance team under Article 8B of this Chapter.