GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Provided, that the offending member shall be given proper notice of the hearing
and that record of the findings of the other members shall be recorded in the
minutes of such board of education.
(b) In the event the State Board of Education has appointed an interim superintendent under G.S. 115C-105.32 and the State Board determines that the local board of education has failed to cooperate with the interim superintendent, the State Board shall have the authority to suspend any of the powers and duties of the local board and to act on its behalf under G.S. 115C-105.32."
Sec. 6. G.S. 115C-274 reads as rewritten:
"§ 115C-274.
Removal for cause. Removal.
(a) Local boards of
education are authorized to remove a superintendent who is guilty of immoral or
disreputable conduct or who shall fail or refuse to perform the duties required
of him by law. In case the Superintendent of Public Instruction shall have State
Board of Education has sufficient evidence at any time that any
superintendent of schools is not capable of discharging, or is not discharging,
the duties of his office as required by law or is guilty of immoral or
disreputable conduct, he the State Board of Education shall
report this matter to the board of education employing said superintendent of
schools. It shall then be the duty of said that board of
education to hear the evidence in such the case and, if after
careful investigation it shall find the charges true, it shall declare the
office vacant at once and proceed to elect a successor: Provided, that such
superintendent shall have the right to try his title to office in the courts of
the State.
(b) If the superintendent
shall fail in the duties enumerated in G.S. 115C-276(g) through (i) or such G.S.
115C-276(g), 115C-276(h), 115C-276(i), or any other duties as may be
assigned him, he shall be subject, after notice, to an investigation by the Superintendent
of Public Instruction State Board of Education or by his board of
education for failure to perform his duties. For persistent failure to
perform these duties, his certificate may be revoked by the Superintendent
of Public Instruction, or he the State Board of Education may revoke the
superintendent's certificate and the superintendent may be dismissed by his
board of education.
(c) The identification by the State Board of Education of more than half the schools in a local school administrative unit as low-performing under G.S. 115C-105.30 is evidence that the superintendent is unable to fulfill the duties of the office, and the State Board may appoint an interim superintendent to carry out the duties of the superintendent under G.S. 115C-105.32, may revoke the superintendent's certificate under