GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The Commission may adopt reasonable rules and regulations for the safety of the public as affected by public utilities and the safety of public utility employees. The Commission shall cooperate with and coordinate its activities for public utilities with similar programs of the Division of Motor Vehicles, the Insurance Department, the Industrial Commission and other organizations engaged in the promotion of highway safety and employee safety."

Sec. 3.  G.S. 62-235 is repealed.

Sec. 4.  G.S. 136-18 is amended by adding two new subdivisions to read:

"(33)   The Department of Transportation is empowered and directed, from time to time, to carefully examine into and inspect the condition of each railroad, its equipment and facilities, in regard to the safety and convenience of the public and the railroad employees.  If the Department finds any equipment or facilities to be unsafe, it shall at once notify the railroad company and require the company to repair the equipment or facilities.

(34)     The Department of Transportation may conduct, in a manner consistent with federal law, a program of accident prevention and public safety covering all railroads and may investigate the cause of any railroad accident.  In order to facilitate this program, any railroad involved in an accident that must be reported to the Federal Railroad Administration shall also notify the Department of Transportation of the occurrence of the accident."

Sec. 5.  G.S. 62-236 is recodified as G.S. 136-20.1 and reads as rewritten:

"§ 62-236. 136-20.1. To require installation and maintenance of block system and safety devices; automatic signals at railroad intersections.