GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA

1995 SESSION

 

 

CHAPTER 647

SENATE BILL 1198

 

AN ACT TO CLARIFY THE REQUIREMENTS CONCERNING IMPORTS AND EXPORTS OF MOTOR FUEL UNDER THE "TAX AT THE RACK" LAWS AND TO MAKE OTHER ADJUSTMENTS TO THOSE LAWS.

 

The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:

 

Section 1.  G.S. 105-449.60 is amended by adding the following subdivision in the appropriate alphabetical order and renumbering the succeeding subdivisions accordingly:

"(20)   In-State-only supplier. - Either of the following:

a.         A supplier that is required to have a license and elects not to collect the excise tax due this State on motor fuel that is removed by the supplier at a terminal located in another state and has this State as its destination state.

b.         A supplier that does business only in this State."

Sec. 2.  G.S. 105-449.60, as amended by Section 1 of this act, is amended by adding the following subdivision in the appropriate alphabetical order and renumbering the succeeding subdivisions accordingly:

"(35)   Tax. - An inspection or other excise tax on motor fuel and any other fee or charge imposed on motor fuel on a per-gallon basis."

Sec. 3.  G.S. 105-449.65 reads as rewritten:

"§ 105-449.65.  List of persons who must have a license.