GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Sec. 17.  Part 3 of Article 36C of Chapter 105 of the General Statutes is amended by adding a new section to read:

"§ 105-449.84A.  Liability for tax on behind-the-rack transfers.

The excise tax imposed by G.S. 105-449.81(6) on motor fuel transferred within the terminal transfer system is payable by the supplier of the fuel, the person receiving the fuel, and the terminal operator of the terminal at which the fuel was transferred, all of whom are jointly and severally liable for the tax."

Sec. 18.  G.S. 105-449.85(b) reads as rewritten:

"(b)      Liability. - The terminal operator whose motor fuel is unaccounted for is liable for the tax imposed by this section. section and is liable for a penalty equal to the amount of tax payable.  Motor fuel received by a terminal operator and not shown on a report an informational return filed by the terminal operator with the Secretary as having been removed from the terminal is presumed to be unaccounted for.  A terminal operator may establish that motor fuel received at a terminal but not shown on a report an informational return as having been removed from the terminal was lost or part of a transmix and is therefore not unaccounted for."

Sec. 19.  G.S. 105-449.87(a)(4) is repealed.

Sec. 20.  G.S. 105-449.88 reads as rewritten:

"§ 105-449.88.  Exemptions from the excise tax.

The excise tax on motor fuel does not apply to the following: