GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (d)       Marina. - A marina may obtain a refund of tax paid by the marina on undyed diesel fuel purchased for use in a boat or another marine vessel. The refund applies only to undyed diesel fuel delivered at the time of purchase into a storage facility that is marked 'For Boat Use Only' or another phrase that clearly indicates the fuel is not to be used to operate a highway vehicle.

(e)       Refund Amount. - The amount of a refund allowed under this section is the amount of tax paid. paid, less the amount of any discount allowed on the fuel under G.S. 105-449.93."

Sec. 39.  G.S. 105-449.115(e) reads as rewritten:

"(e)      Duties of Person Receiving Shipment. - A person to whom motor fuel is delivered by railroad tank car or transport truck may not accept delivery of the motor fuel if the destination state shown on the shipping document for the motor fuel is a state other than North Carolina.  To determine if the shipping document shows North Carolina as the destination state, the person to whom the fuel is delivered must examine the shipping document and must keep a copy of the shipping document.  The person must keep a copy at the place of business where the motor fuel was delivered for 90 days from the date of delivery and must keep it at that place or another place for at least three years from the date of delivery.  A person who accepts delivery of motor fuel in violation of this subsection is jointly and severally liable for any tax due on the fuel."

Sec. 40.  G.S. 105-449.115(f) reads as rewritten:

"(f)      Sanctions.Sanctions Against Transporter. - The following acts are grounds for a civil penalty payable to the Department of Transportation, Division of Motor Vehicles, or the Department of Revenue:

(1)       Transporting motor fuel in a railroad tank car or transport truck without a shipping document or with a false or an incomplete shipping document.

(2)       Delivering motor fuel to a destination state other than that shown on the shipping document.

The penalty imposed under this subsection is payable by the person in whose name the conveyance is registered, if the conveyance is a transport truck, and is payable by the person responsible for the movement of motor fuel in the conveyance, if the conveyance is a railroad tank car.  The amount of the penalty depends on the amount of fuel improperly transported or diverted and whether the person against whom the penalty is assessed has previously been assessed a penalty under this subsection.  For a first assessment under this subsection, the penalty is the amount of motor fuel tax payable on the improperly transported or diverted motor fuel. one thousand five hundred dollars ($1,500).  For a second or subsequent assessment under this subsection, the penalty is the greater of one thousand dollars ($1,000) or five times the amount of motor fuel tax payable on the improperly transported or diverted motor fuel. seven thousand five hundred dollars ($7,500).  A penalty imposed under this subsection is in addition to any motor fuel tax assessed."

Sec. 41.  Part 6 of Article 36C of Chapter 105 of the General Statutes is amended by adding a new section to read:

"§ 105-449.118A.  Civil penalty for refusing to allow the taking of a motor fuel sample.