GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The records must be kept for three years from the due date of the report or return to which the records apply. apply or, if the records apply to a transaction not required to be reported in a return, for three years from the date of the transaction."

Sec. 44.  G.S. 105-449.130 reads as rewritten:

"§ 105-449.130.  Definitions.

The following definitions apply in this Article:

(1)       Alternative fuel. - A combustible gas or liquid that can be used to generate power to operate a highway vehicle and that is not subject to tax under Article 36C of this Chapter.

(2)       Bulk-end user. - A person who maintains storage facilities for alternative fuel and uses part or all of the stored fuel to operate a highway vehicle.

(2)(3)  Highway. - Defined in G.S. 20-4.01(13).

(3)(4)  Highway vehicle. - Defined in G.S. 105-449.60.

(4)(5)  Motor fuel. - Defined in G.S. 105-449.60.

(5)(6)  Motor fuel rate. - Defined in G.S. 105-449.60.

(7)       Provider of alternative fuel. - A person who does one or more of the following:

a.         Acquires alternative fuel for sale or delivery to a bulk-end user or a retailer.

b.         Maintains storage facilities for alternative fuel, part or all of which the person uses or sells to someone other than a bulk-end user or a retailer to operate a highway vehicle.

c.         Sells alternative fuel and uses part of the fuel acquired for sale to operate a highway vehicle by means of a fuel supply line from the cargo tank of the vehicle to the engine of the vehicle.

d.         Imports alternative fuel to this State, by a means other than the usual tank or receptacle connected with the engine of a highway vehicle, for use by that person to operate a highway vehicle.

(8)       Retailer. - A person who maintains storage facilities for alternative fuel and who sells the fuel at retail or dispenses the fuel at a retail location to operate a highway vehicle."

Sec. 45.  G.S. 105-449.131 reads as rewritten:

"§ 105-449.131.  List of persons who must have a license.