GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (c)       Notification to Department. - A supplier of motor fuel at a terminal must notify the Department within 10 business days after a return is due of any licensed distributors or licensed exporters that did not pay the tax due the supplier when the supplier filed the return.  The notification must be transmitted to the Department in the form required by the Department.

(d)       Payment Application. - A supplier that receives a payment of excise tax from a distributor or a licensed exporter may not apply the payment to debts for motor fuel purchased from the supplier."

Sec. 34.  G.S. 105-449.100 reads as rewritten:

"§ 105-449.100.  Report by terminal operator. Terminal operator to file informational return showing changes in amount of motor fuel at the terminal.

A terminal operator must make file a monthly report to informational return with the Secretary of that shows the amount of motor fuel received or removed from the terminal during the month.  The report return is due by the 25th day of the month following the month covered by the report and return.  The return must contain the following information and any other information required by the Secretary:

(1)       The number of gallons of motor fuel received in inventory at the terminal during the month and each position holder for the fuel.

(2)       The number of gallons of motor fuel removed from inventory at the terminal during the month and, for each removal, the position holder for the fuel and the destination state of the fuel.

(3)       The number of gallons of motor fuel gained or lost at the terminal during the month."

Sec. 35.  G.S. 105-449.101 reads as rewritten:

"§ 105-449.101.  Reports by those that transport motor fuel. Motor fuel transporter to file informational return showing deliveries of imported or exported motor fuel.