GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] a.         Is removed from a terminal or another storage and distribution facility, unless the removed fuel is received by a supplier for subsequent sale.

b.         Is imported to this State outside the terminal transfer system by a means other than a marine vessel, a transport truck, or a railroad tank car.

(4)(5)  Blended fuel made in this State or imported to this State.

(6)       Transferred within the terminal transfer system and, upon transfer, is subject to the federal excise tax imposed by section 4081 of the Code."

Sec. 14.  G.S. 105-449.82(c) reads as rewritten:

"(c)      Terminal Rack Removal. - The excise tax imposed by G.S. 105-449.81(1) on motor fuel removed at a terminal rack in this State is payable by the person that first receives the fuel upon its removal from the terminal. If the motor fuel is removed by an unlicensed distributor, the supplier of the fuel is jointly and severally liable for the tax due on the fuel. If the motor fuel is sold by a person who is not licensed as a supplier, as required by this Article, the terminal operator, the person selling the fuel, and the person removing the fuel are jointly and severally liable for the tax due on the fuel.  If the motor fuel removed is not dyed diesel fuel but the shipping document issued for the fuel states that the fuel is dyed diesel fuel, the terminal operator, the supplier, and the person removing the fuel are jointly and severally liable for the tax due on the fuel."

Sec. 15.  Part 3 of Article 36C of Chapter 105 of the General Statutes is amended by adding a new section to read:

"§ 105-449.83A.  Liability for tax on fuel grade ethanol.