GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The Secretary must send a monthly update of the list to each license holder to whom the Secretary must give the list.

The Secretary must give a list of licensed suppliers, licensed terminal operators, licensed importers, licensed blenders, licensed distributors, and licensed exporters to each licensed motor fuel transporter.  The list must state the name, account number, and business address of each license holder on the list.  The Secretary must send a monthly update of the list to each licensed motor fuel transporter."

Sec. 13.  G.S. 105-449.81 reads as rewritten:

"§ 105-449.81.  Excise tax on motor fuel.

An excise tax at the motor fuel rate is imposed on motor fuel that is:

(1)       Removed from a refinery or a terminal and, upon removal, is subject to the federal excise tax imposed by § 4081 of the Code.

(2)       Imported by a system transfer to a refinery or a terminal and, upon importation, is subject to the federal excise tax imposed by § 4081 of the Code.

(3)       Imported by a means of transfer outside the terminal transfer system for sale, use, or storage in this State and would have been subject to the federal excise tax imposed by § 4081 of the Code if it had been removed at a terminal or bulk plant rack in this State instead of imported.

(4)       Fuel grade ethanol that meets any of the following descriptions:

a.         Is removed from a terminal or another storage and distribution facility, unless the removed fuel is received by a supplier for subsequent sale.

b.         Is imported to this State outside the terminal transfer system by a means other than a marine vessel, a transport truck, or a railroad tank car.

(4)(5)  Blended fuel made in this State or imported to this State.

(6)       Transferred within the terminal transfer system and, upon transfer, is subject to the federal excise tax imposed by section 4081 of the Code."

Sec. 14.  G.S. 105-449.82(c) reads as rewritten:

"(c)      Terminal Rack Removal. - The excise tax imposed by G.S. 105-449.81(1) on motor fuel removed at a terminal rack in this State is payable by the person that first receives the fuel upon its removal from the terminal.