GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] In determining the amount of discounts a distributor or importer received under G.S. 105-449.93(b) for gasoline purchased in a month, a distributor or importer is considered to have received the amount of any discounts the distributor or importer could have received under that subsection but did not receive because the distributor or importer failed to pay the tax due to the supplier by the date the supplier had to pay the tax to the State."

Sec. 30.  G.S. 105-449.96 reads as rewritten:

"§ 105-449.96.  Information required on return filed by supplier.

A return of a supplier must list all of the following information and any other information required by the Secretary:

(1)       The number of gallons of tax-paid motor fuel received by the supplier during the month by the supplier by a system transfer, by month, sorted by type of fuel, and by terminal. seller, point of origin, destination state, and carrier.

(2)       The number of gallons of motor fuel imported during the month by the supplier by a means of transfer outside the terminal transfer system.

(3)(2)  The number of gallons of motor fuel removed at a terminal rack during the month from the account of the supplier, sorted by type of fuel,by receiving distributor, and by terminal. exporter, or importer, terminal code, and carrier.

(4)(3)  The number of gallons of motor fuel removed during the month for export, sorted by distributor and by terminal, and, for each removal, the destination state of the fuel. type of fuel, receiving distributor or exporter, terminal code, destination state, and carrier.

(5)(4)  The number of gallons of motor fuel removed during the month, by distributor and by terminal, at month at a terminal located in another state for destination to this State, as indicated on the shipping document for the fuel. fuel, sorted by type of fuel, receiving  distributor, exporter, or importer, terminal code, and carrier.

(6)(5)  The number of gallons of motor fuel the supplier sold during the month, by distributor and by terminal, month to either any of the following: following, sorted by type of fuel, exempt entity, receiving distributor, terminal code, and carrier:

a.         A governmental unit whose use of fuel is exempt from the tax.

b.         A licensed distributor that resold the motor fuel to a governmental unit whose use of fuel is exempt from the tax, as reported indicated by the distributor.

c.