GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] b.         A supplier that does business only in this State."

Sec. 2.  G.S. 105-449.60, as amended by Section 1 of this act, is amended by adding the following subdivision in the appropriate alphabetical order and renumbering the succeeding subdivisions accordingly:

"(35)   Tax. - An inspection or other excise tax on motor fuel and any other fee or charge imposed on motor fuel on a per-gallon basis."

Sec. 3.  G.S. 105-449.65 reads as rewritten:

"§ 105-449.65.  List of persons who must have a license.

(a)       License. - A person may not engage in business in this State as any of the following unless the person has a license issued by the Secretary authorizing the person to engage in that business:

(1)       A refiner.

(2)       A supplier.

(3)       A terminal operator.

(4)       An importer.

(5)       An exporter, if the Secretary imposes this requirement by rule.

(6)(5)  A blender.

(7)(6)  A motor fuel transporter.

(8)(7)  A bulk-end user of undyed diesel fuel.

(9)(8)  A retailer of undyed diesel fuel.

(b)       Multiple Activity. - A person who is engaged in more than one activity for which a license is required must have a separate license for each activity, unless this subsection provides otherwise.  A person who is licensed as a supplier is not required to obtain a separate license for any other activity for which a license is required and is considered to have a license as a distributor.  A person who is licensed as an occasional importer or a tank wagon importer is not required to obtain a separate license as a distributor.  A person who is licensed as a distributor is not required to obtain a separate license as an importer if the distributor acquires fuel for import only from an elective supplier or a permissive supplier.  A person who is licensed as a distributor or a blender is not required to obtain a separate license as a motor fuel transporter if the distributor or blender does not transport motor fuel for others for hire."

Sec. 4.  G.S. 105-449.66(a)(2) reads as rewritten: