GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (1)       The name and address of each person from whom the transporter received motor fuel outside the State for delivery in the State, the amount of motor fuel received, the date the motor fuel was received, and the destination state of the fuel.

(2)       The name and address of each person from whom the transporter received motor fuel in the State for delivery outside the State, the amount of motor fuel delivered, the date the motor fuel was delivered, and the destination state of the fuel."

Sec. 36.  G.S. 105-449.102 reads as rewritten:

"§ 105-449.102.  Report of Distributor to file return showing exports from a bulk plant.

(a)       Return. - A distributor that exports motor fuel from a bulk plant located in this State must make file a monthly report to return with the Secretary of that shows the exports.  The report return is due by the 25th day of the month following the month covered by the report.  The  report return.  The return serves as a claim for refund by the distributor for tax paid to this State on the exported motor fuel.

(b)       Content. - The return must contain the following information and any other information required by the Secretary:

(1)       The number of gallons of motor fuel exported during the month.

(2)       The destination state of the motor fuel exported during the month.

(3)       A certification that the distributor has paid to the destination state of the motor fuel exported during the month, or will pay on a timely basis, the amount of tax due that state on the fuel."

Sec. 37.  Part 4 of Article 36C of Chapter 105 of the General Statutes is amended by adding a new section to read:

"§ 105-449.104.  Use of name and account number on return.