GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Sec. 45.  G.S. 105-449.131 reads as rewritten:

"§ 105-449.131.  List of persons who must have a license.

A person may not engage in business in this State as any of the following unless the person has a license issued by the Secretary authorizing the person to engage in that business:

(1)       A provider of alternative fuel.

(2)       A bulk-end user of alternative fuel that uses part or all of the fuel in a highway vehicle. user.

(3)       A retailer of alternative fuel that sells part or all of the fuel for use in a highway vehicle. retailer."

Sec. 46.  G.S. 105-449.134 reads as rewritten:

"§ 105-449.134.  Denial or cancellation of license.

The Secretary may deny an application for a license or cancel a license under this Article for the same reasons that the Secretary can may deny an application for a license or cancel a license under Article 36C of this Chapter.  The procedure in Article 36C for cancelling a license applies to the cancellation of a license under this Article."

Sec. 47.  G.S. 105-449.136 reads as rewritten:

"§ 105-449.136.  Tax on alternative fuel.