GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] A person who is licensed as an occasional importer or a tank wagon importer is not required to obtain a separate license as a distributor.  A person who is licensed as a distributor is not required to obtain a separate license as an importer if the distributor acquires fuel for import only from an elective supplier or a permissive supplier.  A person who is licensed as a distributor or a blender is not required to obtain a separate license as a motor fuel transporter if the distributor or blender does not transport motor fuel for others for hire."

Sec. 4.  G.S. 105-449.66(a)(2) reads as rewritten:

"(2)      Occasional importer. - An occasional importer is a person who any of the following that imports motor fuel by any means outside the terminal transfer system. system:

a.         A distributor that imports motor fuel on an average basis of no more than once a month during a calendar year.

b.         A bulk-end user that is not a distributor.

c.         A distributor that imports motor fuel for use in a race car."

Sec. 5.  G.S. 105-449.67 reads as rewritten:

"§ 105-449.67.  List of persons who may obtain a license.

(a)       License. - A person who is engaged in business as any of the following may obtain a license issued by the Secretary for that business:

(1)       A distributor.