GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] If a state listed requires the applicant to be licensed or registered, the applicant must give the applicant's license or registration number in that state.

A license holder that intends to export motor fuel to a state not listed on the license holder's application for an exporter's license or a distributor's license must give the Secretary written notice of the change before exporting motor fuel to that state.  The notice must include the information that is required on the license application."

Sec. 7.  G.S. 105-449.70(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)      Election. - An applicant for a license as a supplier may elect on the application to collect the excise tax due this State on motor fuel that is removed by the supplier at a terminal located in another state and has this State as its destination state.  The Secretary must provide for this election on the application form.  A supplier that makes the election allowed by this section is an elective supplier.  A supplier that does not make the election allowed by this section is an in-State-only supplier."

Sec. 8.  G.S. 105-449.70(b) is amended by adding a new subdivision to read:

"(4)      To report removals of fuel received by a person who is not licensed in the state where the removal occurred."

Sec. 9.  G.S. 105-449.71(b) is amended by adding a new subdivision to read:

"(4)      To report removals of fuel received by a person who is not licensed in the state where the removal occurred."

Sec. 10.  G.S. 105-449.72 reads as rewritten: