GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (c)       General. - A bond filed under this section must be conditioned on compliance with this Article, be payable to the State, and be in the form required by the Secretary. A license issued under this section remains in effect until surrendered or canceled, must be displayed in the same manner as a license issued under Part 2 of Article 36C of Chapter 105 of the General Statutes, and is subject to the same restrictions as a license issued under that Part. A person who fails to comply with this section is guilty of a Class 1 misdemeanor."

Sec. 55.  G.S. 119-18(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)      Tax. - An inspection tax of one fourth of one cent (1/4 of 1¢) per gallon is levied upon all kerosene, motor fuel, and alternative fuel. of the following fuel, regardless of whether the fuel is exempt from the per-gallon excise tax imposed by Article 36C or 36D of Chapter 105 of the General Statutes:

(1)       Motor fuel that is not dyed diesel fuel.

(2)       Dyed diesel fuel used to operate a highway vehicle.

(3)       Alternative fuel used to operate a highway vehicle.

(4)       Kerosene.

The inspection tax on motor fuel is due and payable to the Secretary of Revenue at the same time that the per gallon excise tax on motor fuel is due and payable under Article 36C of Chapter 105 of the General Statutes. The inspection tax on alternative fuel is due and payable to the Secretary of Revenue at the same time that the excise tax on alternative fuel is due and payable under Article 36D of Chapter 105 of the General Statutes. The inspection tax on kerosene is payable monthly to the Secretary by a distributor required to be licensed under G.S. 119-16.2. supplier that is licensed under Part 2 of Article 36C of Chapter 105 of the General Statutes and by a kerosene supplier.  A monthly report by a distributor required to be licensed under G.S. 119-16.2 is due by the 20th 22nd of each month and applies to kerosene sold during the preceding month by a supplier licensed under that Part and to kerosene received during the preceding month by the distributor during the preceding month. a kerosene supplier."

Sec. 56.  The following sections in Article 3 of Chapter 119 of the General Statutes are repealed:

G.S. 119-40                    Manufacturers to notify Commissioner of shipments.