GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] For a first assessment under this subsection, the penalty is the amount of motor fuel tax payable on the improperly transported or diverted motor fuel. one thousand five hundred dollars ($1,500).  For a second or subsequent assessment under this subsection, the penalty is the greater of one thousand dollars ($1,000) or five times the amount of motor fuel tax payable on the improperly transported or diverted motor fuel. seven thousand five hundred dollars ($7,500).  A penalty imposed under this subsection is in addition to any motor fuel tax assessed."

Sec. 41.  Part 6 of Article 36C of Chapter 105 of the General Statutes is amended by adding a new section to read:

"§ 105-449.118A.  Civil penalty for refusing to allow the taking of a motor fuel sample.

A person who refuses to allow the taking of a motor fuel sample is subject to a civil penalty of one thousand dollars ($1,000).  The penalty is payable to the Department of Transportation, Division of Motor Vehicles, or the Department of Revenue.