GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] a.         A governmental unit whose use of fuel is exempt from the tax.

b.         A licensed distributor that resold the motor fuel to a governmental unit whose use of fuel is exempt from the tax, as reported indicated by the distributor.

c.         A licensed exporter that resold the motor fuel to a person whose use of fuel is exempt from tax in the destination state, as indicated by the exporter.

(7)(6)  The amount of discounts allowed under G.S. 105-449.93(b) on motor fuel sold during the month to licensed distributors, sorted by distributor. distributors or licensed importers."

Sec. 31.  G.S. 105-449.97 reads as rewritten:

"§ 105-449.97.  Deductions and discounts allowed a supplier when filing a return.

(a)       Taxes Not Remitted. - When a supplier files a return, the supplier may deduct from the amount of tax payable with the return the amount of tax a licensed distributor any of the following license holders owes the supplier but failed to remit to the supplier. supplier:

(1)       A licensed distributor.

(2)       A licensed importer that removed the motor fuel on which the tax is due from a terminal of an elective or a permissive supplier.

(3)       A licensed exporter, if the destination state of the exported motor fuel allows a supplier in that state to deduct from the amount of tax payable with a return the amount of tax an exporter licensed in that state owes the supplier but fails to pay.

A supplier is not liable for tax a licensed distributor license holder listed in this subsection owes the supplier but fails to pay.  If a licensed distributor listed license holder pays tax owed to a supplier after the supplier deducts the amount on a return, the supplier must promptly remit the distributor's payment to the Secretary.  When a supplier deducts an amount not paid to the supplier by a licensed distributor or licensed exporter on exported motor fuel, the Secretary must notify the appropriate destination state of the failure and cooperate with that state in recovering from the exporter the amount deducted.

(b)       Administrative Discount. - A supplier that files a timely return may deduct from the amount of tax payable with the return an administrative discount of one-tenth of one percent (0.1%) of the amount of tax payable to this State as the trustee, not to exceed eight thousand dollars ($8,000) a month.  The discount covers expenses incurred in collecting taxes on motor fuel from distributors. fuel.

(c)       Percentage Discount. - A supplier that sells motor fuel directly to an unlicensed distributor or unlicensed exporter or to the bulk-end user, the retailer, or user of the fuel can  may take the same percentage discount on the fuel that a licensed distributor can may take under G.S. 105-449.93(b) when making deferred payments of tax to the supplier."

Sec. 32.  Effective July 1, 1997, G.S. 105-449.97(a), as amended by Section 31 of this act, reads as rewritten:

"(a)      Taxes Not Remitted. - When a supplier files a return, the supplier may deduct from the amount of tax payable with the return the amount of tax any of the following license holders owes the supplier but failed to remit to the supplier:

(1)       A licensed distributor.

(2)       A licensed importer that removed the motor fuel on which the tax is due from a terminal of an elective or a permissive supplier.

(3)       A licensed exporter, if the destination state of the exported motor fuel allows a supplier in that state to deduct from the amount of tax payable with a return the amount of tax an exporter licensed in that state owes the supplier but fails to pay.

A supplier is not liable for tax a license holder listed in this subsection owes the supplier but fails to pay.  If a listed license holder pays tax owed to a supplier after the supplier deducts the amount on a return, the supplier must promptly remit the payment to the Secretary.  When a supplier deducts an amount not paid to the supplier by a licensed distributor or licensed exporter on exported motor fuel, the Secretary must notify the appropriate destination state of the failure and cooperate with that state in recovering from the exporter the amount deducted."