GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] A person who refuses to allow the taking of a motor fuel sample is subject to a civil penalty of one thousand dollars ($1,000).  The penalty is payable to the Department of Transportation, Division of Motor Vehicles, or the Department of Revenue.  If the refusal is for a sample to be taken from a vehicle, the penalty is payable by the person in whose name the vehicle is registered.  If the refusal is for a sample to be taken from any other storage tank or container, the penalty is payable by the owner of the container."

Sec. 42.  G.S. 105-449.120(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)      Class 1. - A person who commits any of the following acts is guilty of a Class 1 misdemeanor:

(1)       Fails to obtain a license required by this Article.

(2)       Willfully fails to make file a report return required by this Article.

(3)       Willfully fails to pay a tax when due under this Article.  Failure to comply with a requirement of a supplier to remit tax payable to the supplier by electronic funds transfer is considered a failure to make a timely payment.

(3a)     Willfully fails to pay a tax collected on behalf of a destination state to that state when it is due.

(4)       Makes a false statement in an application, a report, return, or a statement required under this Article.

(5)       Makes a false statement in an application for a refund.

(6)       Fails to keep records as required under this Article.

(7)       Refuses to allow the Secretary or a representative of the Secretary to examine the person's books and records concerning motor fuel.

(8)       Fails to disclose the correct amount of motor fuel sold or used in this State.

(9)       Fails to file a replacement bond or an additional bond as required under this Article.

(10)     Fails to show or give a shipping document as required under this Article.

(11)     Willfully refuses to allow a licensed distributor, a licensed exporter, or a licensed importer to defer payment of tax to the supplier, as required by G.S. 105-449.91.

(12)     Willfully refuses to allow a licensed distributor or a licensed importer to take the discount allowed by G.S. 105-449.93 when remitting tax to the supplier."

Sec. 43.  G.S. 105-449.121(a) reads as rewritten: