GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The Secretary must provide for this election on the application form.  A supplier that makes the election allowed by this section is an elective supplier.  A supplier that does not make the election allowed by this section is an in-State-only supplier."

Sec. 8.  G.S. 105-449.70(b) is amended by adding a new subdivision to read:

"(4)      To report removals of fuel received by a person who is not licensed in the state where the removal occurred."

Sec. 9.  G.S. 105-449.71(b) is amended by adding a new subdivision to read:

"(4)      To report removals of fuel received by a person who is not licensed in the state where the removal occurred."

Sec. 10.  G.S. 105-449.72 reads as rewritten:

"§ 105-449.72.  Bond or letter of credit required as a condition of obtaining and keeping certain licenses.