GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The Secretary may also prescribe such forms and such rules and regulations as he shall deem reasonably necessary to implement the provisions of this section."

Sec. 8.  G.S. 159C-11 reads as rewritten:

"§ 159C-11.  Financing agreements.

Every financing agreement shall provide that:

(1)       The amounts payable under the financing agreement shall be sufficient to pay all of the principal of and redemption premium, if any, and interest on the bonds that shall be issued by the authority to pay the cost of the project as the same shall respectively become due;

(2)       The obligor shall pay all costs incurred by the authority in connection with the financing and administration of the project, except as may be paid out of the proceeds of bonds or otherwise, including, but without limitation, insurance costs, the cost of administering the financing agreement and the security document and the fees and expenses of the fiscal agent or trustee, paying agents, attorneys, consultants and others;

(3)       The obligor shall pay all the costs and expenses of operation, maintenance and upkeep of the project; and

(4)       The obligor's obligation to provide for the payment of the bonds in full shall not be subject to cancellation, termination or abatement until such payment of the bonds or provision therefor shall be made.

(5)       If the proposed initial operator of the project is not expected to be the operator for the term of the bonds proposed to be issued, the financing agreement shall require that the obligor attempt to arrange for a new operator when the current operator discontinues serving as operator.  The new operator is subject to the approval of the Secretary under subdivisions (1)a. and (3)b. of G.S. 159C-7 and of the Local Government Commission under G.S. 159C-8.

The financing agreement, if in the nature of a lease agreement, shall either provide that the obligor shall have an option to purchase, or require that the obligor purchase, the project upon the expiration or termination of the financing agreement subject to the condition that payment in full of the principal of, and the interest and any redemption premium on, the bonds, or provision therefor, shall have been made.