GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Any city that has pledged current or future CDBG funds for use as loan guarantees prior to the enactment of this subsection is authorized to have taken such action. A pledge of future CDBG funds under this subsection is not a debt or liability of the State or any political subdivision of the State or a pledge of the faith and credit of the State or any political subdivision of the State. The pledging of future CDBG funds under this subsection does not directly, indirectly, or contingently obligate the State or any political subdivision of the State to levy or to pledge any taxes."

Sec. 4.  G.S. 159C-3(6) reads as rewritten:

"(6)      'Financing agreement' shall mean a written instrument establishing the rights and responsibilities of the authority and the operator authority, operator, and obligor with respect to a project financed by the issuance of bonds. A financing agreement may be in the nature of a lease, a lease and leaseback, a sale and leaseback, a lease purchase, an installment sale and purchase agreement, a conditional sales agreement, a secured or unsecured loan agreement or other similar contract and may involve property in addition to the property financed with the bonds."

Sec. 5.  G.S. 159C-3(7) reads as rewritten:

"(7)      'Obligor' shall mean collectively the operator and any others any person or persons, which may include the operator, who shall be obligated under a financing agreement or guaranty agreement or other contract or agreement to make payments to, or for the benefit of, the holders of bonds of the authority. Any requirement of an obligor may be satisfied by any one or more persons who are defined collectively by this Chapter as the obligor."

Sec. 6.  G.S. 159C-7 reads as rewritten:

"§ 159C-7.  Approval of project.

No bonds may be issued by an authority unless the project for which the issuance thereof is proposed is first approved by the Secretary of Commerce.