GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Sec. 5.  G.S. 159C-3(7) reads as rewritten:

"(7)      'Obligor' shall mean collectively the operator and any others any person or persons, which may include the operator, who shall be obligated under a financing agreement or guaranty agreement or other contract or agreement to make payments to, or for the benefit of, the holders of bonds of the authority. Any requirement of an obligor may be satisfied by any one or more persons who are defined collectively by this Chapter as the obligor."

Sec. 6.  G.S. 159C-7 reads as rewritten:

"§ 159C-7.  Approval of project.

No bonds may be issued by an authority unless the project for which the issuance thereof is proposed is first approved by the Secretary of Commerce. The authority shall file an application for approval of its proposed project with the Secretary of Commerce, and shall notify the Local Government Commission of such filing.

The Secretary shall not approve any proposed project unless he shall make all of the following, applicable findings:

(1)       In the case of a proposed industrial project,

a.         That the operator of the proposed project pays, or has agreed to pay thereafter, an average weekly manufacturing wage (i) which is above the average weekly manufacturing wage paid in the county, or (ii) which is not less than ten percent (10%) above the average weekly manufacturing wage paid in the State, and

b.         That the proposed project will not have a materially adverse effect on the environment;

(2)       In the case of a proposed pollution control project, that such project will have a materially favorable impact on the environment or will prevent or diminish materially the impact of pollution which would otherwise occur; and

(2a)     In the case of a hazardous waste facility or low-level radioactive waste facility which is used as a reduction, recovery or recycling facility, that such project will further the waste management goals of North Carolina and will not have an adverse effect upon public health or a significant adverse effect on the environment.

(3)       In any case (whether the proposed project is an industrial or a pollution control project), except a pollution control project for a public utility,

a.         That the jobs to be generated or saved, directly or indirectly, by the proposed project will be large enough in number to have a measurable impact on the area immediately surrounding the proposed project and will be commensurate with the size and cost of the proposed project,

b.         That the proposed operator of the proposed project has demonstrated or can demonstrate the capability to operate such project, and

c.