GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
1995 SESSION
CHAPTER 536
The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:
Section 1. G.S. 1-288 reads as rewritten:
"§ 1-288. Appeals by indigents; clerk's fees.
When any party to a civil action tried and determined in the superior
or district court at the time of trial or special proceeding desires an appeal
from the judgment rendered in the action to the Appellate Division, and is
unable, by reason of poverty, to make the deposit or to give the security
required by law for the appeal, it shall be the duty of the judge or clerk of