GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
1995 SESSION
CHAPTER 503
The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:
Section 1. G.S. 15A-531 reads as rewritten:
"§ 15A-531. Definitions.
As used in this Article the following definitions apply unless the context clearly requires otherwise:
(1) Bail Bond. - An
undertaking by the principal to appear in court as required upon penalty of
forfeiting bail to the State of North Carolina in a stated amount. Bail bonds
include an unsecured appearance bond, an appearance bond secured by a cash
deposit of the full amount of the bond, an appearance bond secured by a
mortgage pursuant to G.S. 58-74-5, and an appearance bond secured by at least
one solvent surety. A surety bail bond for which the surety is
a surety bondsman, as defined in G.S. 58-71-1, acting on behalf of an insurer shall
be considered the same as a cash deposit for all purposes in this Article. A
bail bond signed by a professional bondsman who is not a surety bondsman, as
defined in G.S. 58-71-1, shall not be considered the same as a cash deposit
under this Article. Cash bonds set in child support contempt proceedings shall
not be satisfied in any manner other than the deposit of cash.
(2) Obligor. - A principal or a surety on a bail bond.
(3) Principal. - A defendant or material witness obligated to appear in court as required upon penalty of forfeiting bail under a bail bond.
(4) Surety. - One who, with the principal, is liable for the amount of the bail bond upon forfeiture of bail.”
Sec. 2. G.S. 15A-544(c1) reads as rewritten:
"(c1) If the principal does not appear
before the court having jurisdiction because the principal is incarcerated in