GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The applicant has further having this day satisfied me as to his, her (or) their good moral character, character.  Therefore, a license or permit is therefore hereby given saidissued to..........to purchase one pistol from any person, firm or corporation authorized to dispose of the same.

This license or permit expires five years from its date of issuance.

This ......day of ......., 19 .....

                                                                                              .........................

Sheriff."

Sec. 2.  G.S. 14-404 reads as rewritten:

"§ 14-404.  Issuance or refusal of permit; appeal from refusal; grounds for refusal; sheriff's fee.

(a)       Upon application, the sheriff shall issue such the license or permit to a resident of that county unless the purpose of the permit is for collecting, in which case a sheriff can issue a permit to a nonresident when the sheriff has done all of the following:

(1)       Verified by a criminal history background investigation that it is not a violation of State or federal law for the applicant to purchase, transfer, receive, or possess a handgun.  The sheriff shall determine the criminal history of any applicant by accessing computerized criminal history records as maintained by the State Bureau of Investigation and the Federal Bureau of Investigation, by conducting a national criminal history records check, and by conducting a criminal history check through the Administrative Office of the Courts.

(2)       shall have fully Fully satisfied himself or herself by affidavits, oral evidence, or otherwise, as to the good moral character of the applicant therefor, and that such person, firm, or corporation applicant.

(3)       Fully satisfied himself or herself that the applicant  desires the possession of the weapon mentioned for (i) the protection of the home, business, person, family or property, (ii) target shooting, (iii) collecting, or (iv) hunting.

(b)       If said the sheriff shall is not be so fully satisfied, he the sheriff may, for good cause shown, decline to issue said the license or permit and shall provide to said the applicant within seven days of such the refusal a written statement of the reason(s) for such the refusal. An appeal from such the refusal shall lie by way of petition to the chief judge of the district court for the district in which the application was filed. The determination by the court, on appeal, shall be upon the facts, the law, and the reasonableness of the sheriff's refusal, and shall be final.

(c)       A permit may not be issued to the following persons: