GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (h)       If the total value of all property remaining on the premises at the time of execution of a writ of possession in an action for summary ejectment is less than one hundred dollars ($100.00), then the property shall be deemed abandoned five days after the time of execution, and the landlord may throw away or dispose of the property.  Upon the tenant's request prior to the expiration of the five-day period, the landlord shall release possession of the property to the tenant during regular business hours or at a time agreed upon."

Sec. 2.  G.S. 42-25.9(b) reads as rewritten:

"(b)      If any lessor, landlord, or agent seizes possession of or interferes with a tenant's access to a tenant's or household member's personal property in any manner not in accordance with G.S. 44A-2(e) or 42-25.9(d), G.S. 44A-2(e) or 42-25.9(d), G.S. 42-25.9(d), 42-25.9(g), 42-25.9(h), or 42-36.2 the tenant or household member shall be entitled to recover possession of his personal property or compensation for the value of the personal property, and, in any action brought by a tenant or household member under this Article, the landlord shall be liable to the tenant or household member for actual damages, but not including punitive damages, treble damages or damages for emotional distress."

Sec. 3.  G.S. 42-25.9(d) reads as rewritten: