GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] If the act authorizing the issuance of the instruments does not address exemption from taxation, then they are exempt from taxation by the State or any of its subdivisions, except for inheritance or gift taxes, income taxes on the gain from the transfer of the instruments, and franchise taxes.  Unless the act authorizing the issuance of the instruments provides otherwise, the interest on the instruments is not subject to taxation as income."

Sec. 15.  G.S. 142-29.6(f) reads as rewritten:

"(f)      All refunding obligations, coupons (if any) and any evidences of additional interest appertaining thereto, and their transfer (including any profit made on the sale thereof), obligations shall be exempt from all State, county and municipal taxation or assessment, direct or indirect, general or special, whether imposed for the purpose of general revenue or otherwise, including except for inheritance and gift taxes, income taxes on the gain from the transfer of the obligations, and franchise taxes.  The interest on the refunding obligations is not subject to taxation as income.and the interest on the refunding obligations shall not be subject to taxation as to income, nor shall the refunding obligations or coupons (if any) or evidences of additional indebtedness be subject to taxation when constituting a part of the surplus of any bank, trust company or other corporation."

Sec. 16.  G.S. 143B-456(g) reads as rewritten: