GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The interest on the bonds and notes shall not be subject to taxation as to income, nor shall the bonds, notes, and coupons, if any, be subject to taxation when constituting a part of the surplus of any bank, trust company, or other corporation. income."

Sec. 20.  G.S. 160A-516(b) reads as rewritten:

"(b)      Neither the commissioners of a commission nor any person executing the bonds shall be liable personally on the bonds by reason of the issuance thereof. of the bonds. The bonds and other obligations of the commission (and such the bonds and obligations shall so state on their face) shall not be a debt of the municipality, the county, or the State and neither the municipality, the county, nor the State shall be liable thereon, on the bonds, nor in any event shall such the bonds or obligations be payable out of any funds or properties other than those of said the commission acquired for the purpose of this Article. The bonds shall not constitute an indebtedness of the municipality within the meaning of any constitutional or statutory debt limitation or restriction. Bonds of a commission are declared to be issued for an essential public and governmental purpose and to be public instrumentalities and, together with interest thereon and income therefrom, shall be exempt from all taxes. instrumentalities.  The bonds are exempt from all State, county, and municipal taxation or assessment, direct or indirect, general or special, whether imposed for the purpose of general revenue or otherwise, excluding inheritance and gift taxes, income taxes on the gain from the transfer of the bonds and notes, and franchise taxes.  The interest on the bonds is not subject to taxation as income.  Bonds may be issued by a commission under this Article notwithstanding any debt or other limitation prescribed in any statute. This Article without reference to other statutes of the State shall constitute full and complete authority for the authorization and issuance of bonds by the commission hereunder under this Article and such this authorization and issuance shall not be subject to any conditions, restrictions restrictions, or limitations imposed by any other statute whether general, special special, or local, except as provided in subsection (d) of this section."