GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Any bonds or notes issued by the Commission under the provisions of this Chapter, their transfer and the income therefrom (including any profit made on the sale thereof) Chapter shall at all times be free from taxation by the State or any local unit or political subdivision or other instrumentality of the State, excepting inheritance or gift taxes. taxes, income taxes on the gain from the transfer of the bonds and notes, and franchise taxes.  The interest on the bonds and notes is not subject to taxation as income."

Sec. 13.  G.S. 131E-28(c) reads as rewritten:

"(c)      Bonds, notes, debentures, or other evidences of indebtedness of a hospital authority issued under the Local Government Revenue Bond Act, Chapter 159 of the General Statutes, Article 5, or issued pursuant to the bond and revenue anticipation provisions of Chapter 159 of the General Statutes, Article 9, or issued pursuant to G.S. 131E-26(b) or contracted pursuant to G.S. 131E-32 and the transfer of and income from such instruments, including profits on sales, shall at all times be free from taxation by the State or any of its subdivisions, except for inheritance or gift taxes. taxes, income taxes on the gain from the transfer of the instruments, and franchise taxes.  The interest on the instruments is not subject to taxation as income."

Sec. 14.  G.S. 142-12 reads as rewritten:

"§ 142-12.  State bonds exempt from taxation.