GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (2)       The taxpayer may deduct the amount by which the taxpayer's deductions allowed under the Code were reduced, and the amount of the taxpayer's deductions that were not allowed, because the taxpayer elected a federal tax credit in lieu of a deduction.  This deduction is allowed only to the extent that a similar credit is not allowed by this Division for the amount."

Sec. 4.  G.S. 115C-513(b) reads as rewritten:

"(b)      Issuance of Bonds. - The board of education of a merged school administrative unit may issue notes, bonds, or refunding bonds at one time or from time to time to pay the capital costs of school facilities as described in G.S. 159-48.  The bonds shall be issued and maintained in accordance with the provisions of Articles 1, 4, 5A, 7, 9, 10, and 11 of Chapter 159 of the General Statutes, except as modified by this section.

The board of education of a merged school administrative unit shall call for a referendum authorizing the issuance of notes, bonds, and refunding bonds and the levy of a tax to pay amounts relating to these notes, bonds, or refunding bonds.  The referendum may be called only with the consent of the boards of commissioners of both counties in which the merged school administrative unit is located.  The referendum shall be held in the merged school administrative unit and only those qualified voters who reside in the unit may vote.  The board of commissioners of each county shall have the referendum conducted by the board of elections of its county.

After issuance of the approved bonds, the merged school administrative unit shall make timely payments of principal and interest on the bonds after receipt of notification of its debt service obligation pursuant to G.S. 159-35.  The provisions of G.S. 159-36 govern a failure by the merged school administrative unit to levy taxes or otherwise provide for payment of the debt.

Bonds, notes, and refunding bonds issued under this section and their transfer (including any profit made on the sale thereof) shall be exempt from all State, county, and municipal taxation and assessment, direct or indirect, general or special, whether imposed for the purpose of general revenue or otherwise, excluding inheritance and gift taxes. taxes, income taxes on the gain from the transfer of bonds, notes, and refunding bonds, and franchise taxes.  The interest on bonds, notes, and refunding bonds is not subject to taxation as to income.