GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Sec. 16.  G.S. 143B-456(g) reads as rewritten:

"(g)      Any obligations issued by the Authority under the provisions of this Part, their transfer and the income therefrom (including any profit made on the sale thereof), Part shall at all times be free from taxation by the State or any local unit or political subdivision or other instrumentality of the State, excepting inheritance or gift taxes. taxes, income taxes on the gain from the transfer of the obligations, and franchise taxes.  The interest on the obligations is not subject to taxation as income."

Sec. 17.  G.S. 157-26 reads as rewritten:

"§ 157-26.  Tax exemptions.

An authority is a local government agency and is exempt from taxation to the same extent as a unit of local government.  Property owned by an authority is exempt from taxation in accordance with Article V, § Sec. 2 of the North Carolina Constitution.  Bonds and other obligations issued by an authority or its corporate agent authorized by this Article to exercise its powers The authority shall be exempt from the payment of any taxes or fees to the State or any subdivision thereof, or to any officer or employee of the State or any subdivision thereof. The property of an authority used for public purposes shall be exempt from all local and municipal taxes and for the purposes of such tax exemption, it is hereby declared as a matter of legislative determination that an authority is and shall be deemed to be a municipal corporation. Bonds, notes, debentures and other evidences of indebtedness of an authority (including any corporate agent thereof authorized by this Article to exercise the powers of the authority) heretofore or hereafter issued are declared to be issued for a public purpose and to be public instrumentalities and, together with the interest thereon, shall be exempt from taxes. instrumentalities.  These obligations are exempt from all State, county, and municipal taxation or assessment, direct or indirect, general or special, whether imposed for the purpose of general revenue or otherwise, excluding inheritance and gift taxes, income taxes on the gain from the transfer of the obligations, and franchise taxes.  The interest on the obligations is not subject to taxation as income."

Sec. 18.  G.S. 159B-26 reads as rewritten:

"§ 159B-26.  Tax exemption.