GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
1995 SESSION
CHAPTER 350
The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:
Section 1. G.S. 105-333(10) reads as rewritten:
"(10) 'Motor freight carrier company' means a
public service company engaged in the business of transporting property
by motor vehicle for hire over the public highways of this State as herein
provided: provided in this subdivision:
a. As to
interstate carrier companies domiciled in North Carolina, this definition
shall include term includes carriers who regularly transport
property by tractor trailer to or from one or more terminals owned or leased by
the carrier outside this State or two or more terminals inside this State. For
purposes of appraisal and allocation only, the definition shall also include
term also includes a North Carolina interstate carrier which that
does not have a terminal outside this State but whose operations outside
the State are sufficient to require the payment of ad valorem taxes on a
portion of the value of the rolling stock of such the carrier to
taxing units in one or more other states.
b. As to
interstate carrier companies domiciled outside this State, this definition
shall include term includes carriers who regularly transport
property by tractor trailer to or from one or more terminals owned or leased by
the carrier inside this State.
c. As to
intrastate carrier companies, this definition shall include term
includes only those carriers which that are engaged in the
transportation of property by tractor trailer to or from two or more terminals
owned or leased by the carrier in this State."
Sec. 2. G.S. 105-333(14) reads as rewritten:
"(14) 'Public service company' means railroad
company, pipeline company, gas company, electric power company, electric
membership corporation, telephone company, telegraph company, bus line company,