GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (4)       The Chief Administrative Law Judge for the Office of Administrative Hearings may contract with Orange County to serve as a deferral agency.  The Civil Rights Division in the Office of Administrative Hearings may carry out the functions of a deferral agency for the Office of Administrative Hearings."

ENFORCE ORDINANCES BY ALTERNATIVE REMEDIES

Sec. 3.  (a) G.S. 153A-123(f) reads as rewritten:

"(f)      Subject to the express terms of the ordinance, a county ordinance may be enforced by any one or more of the remedies authorized by this section. Each of these remedies may be pursued by a county alternatively, in the same action or in independent actions against an ordinance violator.  It is not a defense to an action by a county to enforce an ordinance by one of the remedies authorized by this section that there is a separate action pending or completed involving the same subject matter and one or more of the same parties so long as a subsequent action pursuing an alternative remedy involves a different incident that is a violation of the ordinance from the incident or incidents that is or that