GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
1995 SESSION
CHAPTER 319
AN ACT TO MAKE CHANGES IN THE LAWS PERTAINING TO ALIMONY.
The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:
Section 1. G.S. 50-16.1, 50-16.2, 50-16.3, 50-16.5, and 50-16.11 are repealed.
Sec. 2. Chapter 50 of the General Statutes is amended by adding the following new sections to read:
"§ 50-16.1A. Definitions.
As used in this Chapter, unless the context clearly requires otherwise, the following definitions apply:
(1) 'Alimony' means an order for payment for the support and maintenance of a spouse or former spouse, periodically or in a lump sum, for a specified or for an indefinite term, ordered in an action for divorce, whether absolute or from bed and board, or in an action for alimony without divorce.
(2) 'Dependent spouse' means a spouse, whether husband or wife, who is actually substantially dependent upon the other spouse for his or her maintenance and support or is substantially in need of maintenance and support from the other spouse.
(3) 'Marital misconduct' means any of the following acts that occur during the marriage and prior to or on the date of separation:
a. Illicit sexual behavior. For the purpose of this section, illicit sexual behavior means acts of sexual or deviate sexual intercourse, deviate sexual acts, or sexual acts defined in G.S. 14-27.1(4), voluntarily engaged in by a spouse with someone other than the other spouse;
b. Involuntary separation of the spouses in consequence of a criminal act committed prior to the proceeding in which alimony is sought;
c. Abandonment of the other spouse;
d. Malicious turning out-of-doors of the other spouse;
e. Cruel or barbarous treatment endangering the life of the other spouse;
f. Indignities rendering the condition of the other spouse intolerable and life burdensome;
g. Reckless spending of the income of either party, or the destruction, waste, diversion, or concealment of assets;
h. Excessive use of alcohol or drugs so as to render the condition of the other spouse intolerable and life burdensome;
i. Willful failure to provide necessary subsistence according to one's means and condition so as to render the condition of the other spouse intolerable and life burdensome.
(4) 'Postseparation support' means spousal support to be paid until the earlier of either the date specified in the order of postseparation support, or an order awarding or denying alimony.