GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Nothing in this section shall be construed to make lawful conduct which is made unlawful by other statutes.
(c) When an order for alimony has been entered by a court of another jurisdiction, a court of this State may, upon gaining jurisdiction over the person of both parties in a civil action instituted for that purpose, and upon a showing of changed circumstances, enter a new order for alimony which modifies or supersedes such order for alimony to the extent that it could have been so modified in the jurisdiction where granted."
Sec. 8. G.S. 50-11(c) reads as rewritten:
"(c) A divorce obtained
pursuant to G.S. 50-5.1 or G.S. 50-6 shall not affect the rights of either
spouse with respect to any action for alimony or alimony pendente lite
postseparation support pending at the time the judgment for divorce
is granted. Furthermore, a judgment of absolute divorce shall not impair
or destroy the right of a spouse to receive alimony or alimony pendente
lite postseparation support or affect any other rights provided
for such spouse under any judgment or decree of a court rendered before or at
the time of the judgment of absolute divorce."
Sec. 9. G.S. 50-13.4(e) reads as rewritten:
"(e) Payment for the
support of a minor child shall be paid by lump sum payment, periodic payments,
or by transfer of title or possession of personal property of any interest