GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA

1995 SESSION

 

 

CHAPTER 290

HOUSE BILL 851

 

AN ACT TO CHANGE SOME PROCEDURES WITH REGARD TO SURETY BONDS.

 

The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:

 

Section 1.  G.S. 15A-531 reads as rewritten:

"§ 15A-531.  Definitions.

As used in this Article the following definitions apply unless the context clearly requires otherwise:

(1)       Bail Bond. - An undertaking by the principal to appear in court as required upon penalty of forfeiting bail to the State of North Carolina in a stated amount. Bail bonds include an unsecured appearance bond, an appearance bond secured by a cash deposit of the full amount of the bond, an appearance bond secured by a mortgage pursuant to G.S. 58-74-5, and an appearance bond secured by at least one solvent surety.  A surety bond shall be considered the same as a cash deposit for all purposes in this Article.

(2)       Obligor. - A principal or a surety on a bail bond.

(3)       Principal. - A defendant or material witness obligated to appear in court as required upon penalty of forfeiting bail under a bail bond.

(4)       Surety. - One who, with the principal, is liable for the amount of the bail bond upon forfeiture of bail.”

Sec. 2.  G.S. 15A-540(a) reads as rewritten: