GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
1995 SESSION
CHAPTER 284
The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:
Section 1. G.S. 96-13(a)(3) reads as rewritten:
"(3) He The
individual is able to work, and is available for work: Provided that,
unless temporarily excused by Commission regulations, no individual shall be
deemed available for work unless he establishes to the satisfaction of the
Commission that he is actively seeking work: Provided further, that an
individual customarily employed in seasonal employment shall, during the period
of nonseasonal operations, show to the satisfaction of the Commission that such
individual is actively seeking employment which such individual is qualified to
perform by past experience or training during such nonseasonal period: Provided
further, however, that no individual shall be considered available for work for
any week not to exceed two in any calendar year in which the Commission finds
that his unemployment is due to a vacation. In administering this proviso,
benefits shall be paid or denied on a payroll-week basis as established by the
employing unit. A week of unemployment due to a vacation as provided herein
means any payroll week within which the equivalent of three customary full-time
working days consist of a vacation period. For the purpose of this subdivision,
any unemployment which is caused by a vacation period and which occurs in the
calendar year following that within which the vacation period begins shall be
deemed to have occurred in the calendar year within which such vacation period
begins. For purposes of this subdivision, no individual shall be
deemed available for work during any week that the individual tests positive
for a controlled substance if (i) the test is a controlled substance
examination administered under Article 20 of Chapter 95 of the General
Statutes, (ii) the test is required as a condition of hire for a job, and (iii)
the job would be suitable work for the claimant. The employer shall
report to the Commission, in accordance with regulations adopted by the
Commission, each claimant that tests positive for a controlled substance under
this subdivision.