GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] In such cases, the affidavit shall state:  (i) the name and address of the affiant and the fact that he or she is the surviving spouse and is entitled, under the provisions of the decedent's will, or if applicable, of the Intestate Succession Act, to all of the property of the decedent; (ii) that the decedent died testate leaving personal property, less liens and encumbrances thereon, not exceeding twenty thousand dollars ($20,000); and (iii) the information required under subdivisions (2), (3), (4), (6), (7), (8), and (10) of this subsection."

Sec. 3.  G.S. 29-14(b) reads as rewritten:

"(b)      Personal Property. - The share of the surviving spouse in the personal property is:

(1)       If the intestate is survived by only one child or by any lineal descendant of only one deceased child, and the net personal property does not exceed fifteen thirty thousand dollars ($15,000) ($30,000) in value, all of the personal property; if the net personal property exceeds fifteen thirty thousand dollars ($15,000) ($30,000) in value, the sum of fifteen thirty thousand dollars ($15,000) ($30,000) plus one half of the balance of the personal property;

(2)       If the intestate is survived by two or more children, or by one child and any lineal descendant of one or more deceased children, or by lineal descendants of two or more deceased children, and the net personal property does not exceed fifteen thirty thousand dollars ($15,000) ($30,000) in value, all of the personal property; if the net personal property exceeds fifteen thirty thousand dollars ($15,000) ($30,000) in value, the sum of fifteen thirty thousand dollars ($15,000) ($30,000) plus one third of the balance of the personal property;

(3)       If the intestate is not survived by a child, children, or any lineal descendant of a deceased child or children, but is survived by one or more parents, and the net personal property does not exceed twenty-five fifty thousand dollars ($25,000) ($50,000) in value, all of the personal property; if the net personal property exceeds twenty-five fifty thousand dollars ($25,000) ($50,000) in value, the sum of twenty-five fifty thousand dollars ($25,000) ($50,000) plus one half of the balance of the personal property;

(4)       If the intestate is not survived by a child, children, or any lineal descendant of a deceased child or children, or by a parent, all of the personal property."

Sec. 4.  G.S. 30-15 reads as rewritten:

"§ 30-15.  When spouse entitled to allowance.