GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] volunteerism in long-term care facilities, and to educate the public about the
long-term care system. It is the further intent of the General Assembly
that the Department of Human Resources, within available resources and pursuant
to its duties under the Older Americans Act of 1965, as amended, 42 U.S.C. §
3001-3057g, 42 U.S.C. § 3001 et seq., ensure that the quality of
care and life for these residents is maintained, that necessary reports are
made, and that, when necessary, corrective action is taken at the Department
level.”
Sec. 2. G.S. 143B-181.16 reads as rewritten:
"§ 143B-181.16. Long-Term Care Ombudsman Program/Office; definition.
Unless the content clearly requires otherwise, as used in this Article:
(1) 'Long-term care
facility' means any skilled nursing facility and intermediate care facility as
defined in G.S. 131A-(4) G.S. 131A-3(4) or any domiciliary home
as defined in G.S. 131D-20(2).
(2) 'Resident' means any person who is receiving treatment or care in any long-term care facility.
(3) 'State Ombudsman' means the State Ombudsman as defined by the Older Americans Act of 1965, as amended, 42 U.S.C. § 3001 et seq., who carries out the duties and functions established by this Article.
(4) 'Regional Ombudsman' means a person employed by an Area Agency on Aging to carry out the functions of the Regional Ombudsman Office established by this Article."
Sec. 3. G.S. 143B-181.18 reads as rewritten:
"§ 143B-181.18. Office of State Long-Term Care Ombudsman Program/State Ombudsman duties.
The State Ombudsman shall:
(1) Promote community
involvement with long-term care provider providers and residents