GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (8) Prepare an annual report containing data and findings regarding the types of problems experienced and complaints reported by residents as well as recommendations for resolutions of identified long-term care issues;
(9) Prepare findings regarding public education and community involvement efforts and innovative programs being provided in long-term care facilities; and
(10) Provide information to public agencies, and through the State Ombudsman, to legislators, and others regarding problems encountered by residents or providers as well as recommendations for resolution."
Sec. 4. G.S. 143B-181.20(a) reads as rewritten:
"(a) The State and Regional
Ombudsman may enter any long-term care facility and may have reasonable access
to any resident in the reasonable pursuit of his function. The Ombudsman
may communicate privately and confidentially with residents of the facility
individually or in groups. The Ombudsman shall have access to the patient
records of any resident, under procedures established by the State Ombudsman
pursuant to G.S.143B-181.18(6), provided that the medical and personal
financial records pertaining to an individual resident may be inspected only
with the permission of the resident or his legally appointed guardian, if any. as
permitted under the Older Americans Act of 1965, as amended, 42 U.S.C. § 3001
et seq., and under procedures established by the State Ombudsman
pursuant to G.S. 143B-181.18(6). Entry shall be conducted in a manner
that will not significantly disrupt the provision of nursing or other care to
residents and if the long-term care facility requires registration of all
visitors entering the facility, then the State or Regional Ombudsman must also
register. Any State or Regional Ombudsman who discloses any information
obtained from the patient's medical or personal financial records without a
court order or without authorization in writing from the resident, or his legal
representative, records except as permitted under the Older Americans
Act of 1965, as amended, 42 U.S.C. § 3001 et seq., is guilty of a Class 1
misdemeanor."
Sec. 5. G.S. 143B-181.22 reads as rewritten:
"§ 143B-181.22. State/Regional Long-Term Care Ombudsman; confidentiality.
The identity of any complainant, resident on whose behalf
a complaint is made, or individual providing information on behalf of the