GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] permission. If the complaint becomes the subject of a judicial
proceeding, the investigative information may be disclosed for the purpose of
the proceeding.
The identity of any complainant, resident on whose behalf a complaint is made, or any individual providing information on behalf of the resident or complainant relevant to the attempted resolution of the complaint along with the information produced by the process of complaint resolution is confidential and shall be disclosed only as permitted under the Older Americans Act of 1965, as amended, 42 U.S.C. § 3001 et seq."
Sec. 6. G.S. 131D-32(e) reads as rewritten:
"(e) Each committee shall
apprise itself of the general conditions under which the persons are residing
in the homes, and shall work for the best interests of the persons in the
homes. This may include assisting persons who have grievances with the home and
facilitating the resolution of grievances at the local level. The
names of all complaining persons and the names of residents involved in the
complaint shall remain confidential unless written permission is given for
disclosure. The identity of any complainant or resident involved in a
complaint shall not be disclosed except as permitted under the Older Americans
Act of 1965, as amended, 42 U.S.C. § 3001 et seq. The committee shall
notify the enforcement agency of all verified violations of the Domiciliary
Home Residents' Bill of Rights."
Sec. 7. G.S. 131E-128(h) reads as rewritten:
"(h) (1) Each committee shall apprise itself of the general conditions under which the persons are residing in the homes, and shall work for the best interests of the persons in the homes.