GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] You must, however, act within 10 days from the date this notice was served on you to make a challenge in court or the records or information will be made available. You may wish to employ an attorney to represent you and protect your rights.';
(4) The customer has not
challenged the court order or subpoena within 10 days after service; service
by certified mail which is presumed to be received three days from mailing;
(5) The government authority has certified in writing to the financial institution that it has complied with the applicable provisions of this Chapter."
Sec. 2. G.S. 53B-8 reads as rewritten:
"§ 53B-8. Disclosure of financial records.
No financial institution or its officer, employee, or agent
may disclose a customer's financial record to a government authority except as
provided in this Chapter. This section does not prohibit a financial
institution from giving notice of or disclosing a financial record to a
government authority, as defined in G.S. 53B-2(4), to the same extent as is
authorized with respect to federal government authorities in the Right to
Financial Privacy Act § 1103(d), 12 U.S.C. § 3403(d). Nothing in this
Chapter shall prohibit a financial institution or its officer, employee, or
agent from notifying a government authority that it the financial
institution or its officer, employee, or agent has information that may be
relevant to a possible violation of law or regulation, or from disclosing to
a government authority only the name, address, account number, and type of
account of any customer. regulation. The information shall be
limited to a description of the suspected illegal activity and the name or
other identifying information concerning any individual, corporation, or
account involved in the activity. Any financial institution or its
officer, employee, or agent making a disclosure of information pursuant to this
section shall not be liable to the customer under the laws and rules of the
State of North Carolina or any political subdivision of the State for
disclosure or for failure to notify the customer of the disclosure."
Sec. 3. This act is effective October 1, 1995.
In the General Assembly read three times and ratified this the 12th day of June, 1995.
───────────────────
Dennis A. Wicker
President of the Senate
───────────────────
Harold J. Brubaker
Speaker of the House of Representatives