GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (c)       Any person willfully failing to return a license as required in G.S. 20-279.30 is guilty of a Class 3 misdemeanor.

(c1)     Any person who makes a false affidavit or knowingly swears or affirms falsely to any matter under G.S. 20-279.5, 20-279.6, or 20-279.7 is guilty of a Class I felony.

(d)       Any person who shall violate any provision of this Article for which no penalty is otherwise provided is guilty of a Class 2 misdemeanor."

Sec. 8.  G.S. 20-42(b) reads as rewritten:

"(b)      The Commissioner and officers of the Division designated by the Commissioner may prepare under the seal of the Division and deliver upon request a certified copy of any document of the Division, charging a fee of Division for a fee.  The fee for a document, other than an accident report under G.S. 20-166.1, is five dollars ($5.00) for each document certified. ($5.00).  The fee for an accident report is four dollars ($4.00).  A certified copy shall be admissible in any proceeding in any court in like manner as the original thereof, without further certification.  The certification fee does not apply to a document furnished to State officials or to county, municipal, or court officials of this State for official use. use to a judicial official or to an official of the federal government, a state government, or a local government."

Sec. 9.  This act becomes effective January 1, 1996, and applies to accidents and offenses occurring on or after that date.

In the General Assembly read three times and ratified this the 7th day of June, 1995.

 

 

───────────────────

Dennis A. Wicker

President of the Senate