GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA

1995 SESSION

 

 

CHAPTER 191

SENATE BILL 154

 

AN ACT TO INCREASE THE MINIMUM PROPERTY DAMAGE AMOUNT FOR A REPORTABLE MOTOR VEHICLE ACCIDENT AND TO RESOLVE INCONSISTENCIES IN THE LAW CONCERNING ACCIDENT REPORTS.

 

The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:

 

Section 1.  G.S. 20-4.01 is amended by adding a new subdivision to read:

"(33b)      Reportable Accident. - An accident or collision involving a motor vehicle that results in either of the following:

a.         Death or injury of a human being.

b.         Total property damage of one thousand dollars ($1,000) or more."

Sec. 2.  G.S. 20-166.1 reads as rewritten:

"§ 20-166.1.  Reports and investigations required in event of collision. accident.