GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (6) Has become otherwise insolvent;
(7) Has neglected or refused to comply with the terms of a duly issued lawful order of the Commissioner of Banks;
(8) Has refused, upon proper demand, to submit its records, affairs, and concerns for inspection and examination of a duly appointed or authorized examiner of the Commissioner of Banks;
(9) Its officers have refused to be examined upon oath regarding its affairs; or
(10) Has made a voluntary assignment of its assets to trustees.
Such banks may resume business as provided in G.S. 53-37."
Sec. 4. G.S. 53-20(j) reads as rewritten:
"(j) Notice and Time for Filing Claims; Copies Mailed. - Notice shall be given by advertisement once a week for four consecutive weeks in a newspaper published in said county; if no newspaper is published in said county, then in some newspaper having a general circulation in said county, calling on all persons who may have claims against the bank to present the same to the Commissioner of Banks at the office of the bank, and within the time to be specified in the notice, not less, however, than 90 days from the date of the first publication. A copy of this notice shall be mailed to all persons whose names appear as creditors upon the books of the bank. Affidavit by the Commissioner of Banks, or agent mailing the notice, to the effect that said notice was mailed shall be conclusive evidence thereof."
Sec. 5. G.S. 53-20(r) reads as rewritten:
"(r) Action by Commissioner of Banks after Full Settlement. - Whenever the Commissioner of Banks shall have paid all the expenses of liquidation and shall have paid to each and every depositor and creditor of such bank, whose claims shall have been duly proven and allowed, the full amount of such claims, and shall have made proper provision for unclaimed and unpaid deposits and disputed claims and deposits, and shall have in hand other assets of said bank, he shall call a meeting of the stockholders of said bank by giving notice thereof by publication once a week for four consecutive weeks in a newspaper published in said county, or if no newspaper is published in said county, then in a newspaper having general circulation in said county, and by mailing a copy of such notice to each stockholder addressed to him at his address as the same shall appear upon the books of the bank. Affidavit of the officer mailing the notice herein required and of the printer as to the publication shall be conclusive evidence of notice hereunder. At such meeting any stockholders may be represented by proxy and the stockholders shall elect, by a majority vote of the stock present, an agent or agents who shall be authorized to receive from the Commissioner of Banks all the assets of said bank then remaining in his hands; and the Commissioner of Banks shall cause to be transferred and delivered to the said agent, or agents, all such assets of said bank. The Commissioner of Banks shall thereupon cause to be filed in the office of the clerk of the superior court in the pending actions a full and complete report of all his transactions, showing the assets of said bank so transferred, together with the name of the agent or agents receipting for the same; and the filing of such report shall act as a full and complete discharge of the Commissioner of Banks from all further liabilities by reason of the liquidation of the bank.