GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] 53-121, 53-122, 53-123, 53-124, 53-125, 53-126, 53-128, 53-129, 53-132, 53-133,
53-134, relating to the supervision and examination of commercial banks,
shall be construed to be applicable to industrial banks, insofar as they are
not inconsistent with the provisions of this Article. Sections 53-19, 53-24,
53-37, 53-39, 53-40, 53-41, 53-44, 53-45, 53- 58, 53-59, 53-61, 53-66,
53-75, 53-76, 53-77, 53-86, 53-113, 53-114, 53-115, 53-116, 53-135, 53-146,
and 53-148 through 53-158, relating to commercial banks, shall be construed to
be applicable to industrial banks."
Sec. 28. G.S. 53-153 reads as rewritten:
"§ 53-153. Segregation of recent deposits not effective after bank turned back to officers; notice of turning bank back to officers.
After 15 days after the affairs of a bank shall have been
turned back to its board of directors by the conservator, either with or
without a reorganization as provided in G.S. 53-152 hereof, the provisions of
G.S. 53-151 with respect to the segregation of deposits received while it is in
the hands of the conservator, and with respect to the use of such deposits to
liquidate the indebtedness of such bank, shall no longer be effective:
Provided, that before the conservator shall turn back the affairs of the bank
to its board of directors, he shall cause to be published in a newspaper published
in the city, town or county in which such bank is located, and if
no newspaper is published in such city, town or county, in a
newspaper to be selected by the Commissioner of Banks, having a
general circulation in such county, a notice in form approved by the
Commissioner of Banks, stating the date on which the affairs of the bank will
be returned to its board of directors, and that the said provisions of G.S.
53-151 will not be effective after 15 days after such date; and on the date of
publication of such notice, the conservator shall immediately send to every
person who is a depositor in such bank under G.S. 53-151, a copy of such notice
by registered mail, addressing it to the last known address of such persons
shown by the records of the bank; and the conservator shall send similar notice
in like manner to every person making deposit in such bank under G.S. 53-151,
after the date of such newspaper publication and before the time when the
affairs of the bank are returned to its directors."
Sec. 29. G.S. 53-188 reads as rewritten:
"§ 53-188. Review of regulations, order or act of Commission or Commissioner.