GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] a. When a bank cannot meet its deposit liabilities as they become due in the regular course of business;
b. When the actual cash market value of its assets is insufficient to pay its liabilities to depositors and other creditors;
c. When its reserve shall fall under the amount required by this Chapter, and it shall fail to make good such reserve within 30 days after being required to do so by the Commissioner of Banks; or
d. Whenever the undivided profits and surplus shall be inadequate to cover losses of the bank, whereby an impairment of the capital stock is created."
Sec. 2. G.S. 53-18 reads as rewritten:
"§ 53-18. Voluntary liquidation.
A bank may go into voluntary liquidation and be closed, and
may surrender its charter and franchise as a corporation of this State by the
affirmative votes of its stockholders owning two thirds of its stock, such vote
to be taken at a meeting of the stockholders duly called by resolution of the
board of directors, written notice of which, stating the purpose of the
meeting, shall be mailed to each stockholder, or in case of his death, to his
legal representative or heirs at law, addressed to his last known residence 10
days previous to the date of said meeting. Whenever stockholders shall by such
vote at a meeting regularly called for the purpose, notice of which shall be
given as herein provided, decide to liquidate such bank, a certified copy of
all proceedings of the meeting at which said action shall have been taken,
verified by the oath of the president and cashier, secretary, shall
be transmitted to the Commissioner of Banks for his approval. If the
Commissioner of Banks shall approve the same, he shall issue to the said bank,
under his seal, a permit for such purpose. No such permit shall be issued by
the Commissioner of Banks until said Commissioner of Banks shall be satisfied
that provision has been made by such bank to satisfy and pay off all depositors
and all creditors of such bank. If not so satisfied, the Commissioner of Banks
shall refuse to issue a permit, and shall be authorized to take possession of
said bank and its assets and business, and hold the same and liquidate said
bank in the manner provided in this Chapter. When the Commissioner of
Banks shall approve the voluntary liquidation of a bank, the directors of said
bank shall cause to be published in a newspaper in the city, town, or county
in which such bank is located, or if no newspaper is published in such
county, then in a newspaper having a general circulation in such county, a
notice that the bank is closing up its affairs and going into liquidation, and
notify its depositors and creditors to present their claims for payment. Such