GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Irrespective of the conditions under which the deputy commissioner may exercise the powers and perform the duties of the Commissioner of Banks, pursuant to the preceding paragraph, such deputy commissioner, in addition thereto, is hereby authorized and empowered at any and all times, at the discretion of the Commissioner of Banks, to perform such duties and exercise such powers of the Commissioner of Banks in the name of and on behalf of the Commissioner as the Commissioner, in his discretion, may direct.
This section is not to be construed to modify the
provisions of G.S. 53-97."
Sec. 21. G.S. 53-99 is amended by adding a new subsection to read:
"(d) Nothing in this section of the law shall prohibit a bank, upon approval of the Commissioner of Banks, from disclosing to an insurance carrier, for the purpose of obtaining insurance coverage required by Chapter 53 of the General Statutes, the bank's regulatory rating prepared by the Commissioner's office. Provided however, the insurance underwriter must agree in writing to maintain the confidentiality of such information and to not disclose the same in any manner whatsoever."
Sec. 22. G.S. 53-105 reads as rewritten:
"§ 53-105. Reports of condition.
Every bank shall make to the Commissioner of Banks not less
than four reports during each year in the manner and form prescribed by the
Commission by regulation. Each such report shall exhibit in detail and