GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
1995 SESSION
CHAPTER 129
AN ACT TO MAKE CERTAIN MISCELLANEOUS AMENDMENTS TO THE BANKING LAWS.
The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:
Section 1. G.S. 53-1(3) reads as rewritten:
"(3) Insolvency. - The term 'insolvency' means:
a. When a bank cannot meet its deposit liabilities as they become due in the regular course of business;
b. When the actual cash market value of its assets is insufficient to pay its liabilities to depositors and other creditors;
c. When its reserve shall fall under the amount required by this Chapter, and it shall fail to make good such reserve within 30 days after being required to do so by the Commissioner of Banks; or
d. Whenever the undivided profits and surplus shall be inadequate to cover losses of the bank, whereby an impairment of the capital stock is created."
Sec. 2. G.S. 53-18 reads as rewritten:
"§ 53-18. Voluntary liquidation.
A bank may go into voluntary liquidation and be closed, and
may surrender its charter and franchise as a corporation of this State by the
affirmative votes of its stockholders owning two thirds of its stock, such vote