GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] such deficiency in its capital stock for three months after receiving such
notice from the Commissioner of Banks, the Commissioner of Banks may forthwith
take possession of the property and business of such bank until its affairs be
finally liquidated as provided by law. A sale of stock, as provided in this
section, shall effect an absolute cancellation of the outstanding certificate
or certificates evidencing the stock so sold, and shall make the certificate
null and void, and a new certificate shall be issued by the bank to the
purchaser of such stock.”
Sec. 9. G.S. 53-43(3) reads as rewritten:
"(3) To purchase, hold, and convey real estate for the following purposes:
a. Such as shall be necessary for the convenient transaction of its business, including furniture and fixtures, with its banking offices and other spaces to rent as a source of income, which investment shall not exceed fifty percent (50%) of its unimpaired capital fund: Provided, that this fifty percent (50%) limitation shall not apply to banking houses, furniture and fixtures leased for the purposes set forth in this subdivision. Provided, further, that if any bank shall demonstrate to the satisfaction of the Commissioner of Banks that an investment of more than fifty percent (50%) of its unimpaired capital fund in its banking houses, furniture and fixtures, would promote the convenience of the general public in transacting its banking business and would not adversely affect the financial stability of the bank, the Commissioner of Banks may, in his discretion, authorize any bank to invest more than fifty percent (50%) of its unimpaired capital fund in its banking houses, furniture and fixtures.
b. Such as is mortgaged to it in good faith by way of security for loans made or moneys due to such banks.
c. Such as has
been purchased at sales upon foreclosures of mortgages and deeds of trust held
or owned by it, or on judgments or decrees obtained and rendered for debts due
to it, or in settlements affecting security of such debts. All real
property referred to in this subdivision shall be sold by such bank within one
year five years after it is acquired unless, upon application by the
board of directors, the Commissioner of Banks extends the time within which
such sale shall be made. Any and all powers and privileges heretofore
granted and given to any person, firm, or corporation doing a banking business
in connection with a fiduciary and insurance business, or the right to deal to
any extent in real estate, inconsistent with this Chapter, are hereby
repealed."
Sec. 10. G.S. 53-46 reads as rewritten:
"§ 53-46. Limitations on investments in securities.