GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
1995 SESSION
CHAPTER 103
The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:
Section 1. G.S. 17E-1 reads as rewritten:
"§ 17E-1. Findings and policy.
The General Assembly finds and declares that the office of
sheriff, the office of deputy sheriff and the other officers and employees of the
sheriff of a county are unique among all of the law-enforcement offices of
North Carolina. The administration of criminal justice has been declared by
Chapter 17C of the General Statutes to be of statewide concern to the people of
the State. The sheriff is the only officer of local government required by the
Constitution. The sheriff, in addition to his criminal justice
responsibilities, is the only officer who is also responsible for the courts of
the State, and acting as their bailiff and marshall. The sheriff administers
and executes criminal and civil justice and acts as the ex officio jailer. detention
officer.
The deputy sheriff has been held by the Supreme Court of this State to hold an office of special trust and confidence, acting in the name of and with powers coterminous with his principal, the elected sheriff.
The offices of sheriff and deputy sheriff are therefore of special concern to the public health, safety, welfare and morals of the people of the State. The training and educational needs of such officers therefore require particularized and differential treatment from those of the criminal justice officers certified under Chapter 17C of the General Statutes."
Sec. 2. G.S. 17E-2 reads as rewritten:
"§ 17E-2. Definitions.
Unless the context clearly requires otherwise, the following definitions apply to this Chapter:
(1) 'Commission' means the North Carolina Sheriffs' Education and Training Standards Commission.