GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The Director of the Budget shall report on a quarterly basis to the Joint Legislative Commission on Governmental Operations and to the Fiscal Research Division of the Legislative Services Office the reason if the amount expended for a purpose or program is more than the amount appropriated for it from all sources. If the overexpenditure was authorized under subdivision (2)           of this subsection, the Director of the Budget shall identify in the report the unforeseen event that required the overexpenditure."

(c)       Effective July 1, 1994, G.S. 143-23(a2), as enacted by subsection (a) of this section, reads as rewritten:

"(a2)    Funds appropriated for salaries and wages are also subject to the limitation that they may only be used for:

(1)       Salaries and wages or for premium pay, overtime pay, longevity, unemployment compensation, workers' compensation, temporary wages, moving expenses of employees, payment of accumulated annual leave, certain awards to employees, tort claims, and employer's social security, retirement, and hospitalization payments;

(2)       Contracted personal services if (i) the contract is for temporary services or special project services, (ii) the term of the contract does not extend beyond the fiscal year, and (iii) the contract does not impose obligations on the State after the end of the fiscal year; and (iv) the total of all overexpenditures for contracted personal services approved in a program for a fiscal year does not exceed the greater of five hundred thousand dollars ($500,000) or ten percent (10%) of the lapsed salary funds in the program for the fiscal year; and

(3)       Uses for which overexpenditures are permitted by subdivisions (3), (4), and (5) of subsection (a1) of this section but the Director of the Budget shall include such use and the reason for it in his quarterly report to the Joint Legislative Commission on Governmental Operations and to the Fiscal Research Division of the Legislative Services Office.

Lapsed salary funds that become available from vacant positions are also subject to the limitation that they may not be used for new permanent employee positions or to raise the salary of existing employees."

(d)       Effective from the ratification of this act through June 30, 1994, subsection (a) of this section does not apply to contracts entered into by the Department of Correction for the confinement of prisoners in non-State facilities.