GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (e)       The Department of Correction shall not contract to house in non-State-owned facilities within the State more than a total of 1,500 inmates at any one time, excluding any beds in private substance abuse treatment centers authorized by the General Assembly.  If the number of inmates housed in non-State-owned facilities pursuant to this section exceeds 500, then the maximum number of prisoners authorized to be housed out-of-state pursuant to subsection (c) of this section is reduced by the amount of the excess."

(b)       G.S. 148-37 is amended by adding a new subsection to read:

"( f)     Any contracts entered into by the Department of Correction with public contractors prior to March 25, 1994, for the out-of-state housing of inmates are ratified.  The Department of Correction shall take such actions not inconsistent with the terms of the contracts so that without further approval by the General Assembly they are not effective for the confinement or care of State prisoners after June 30, 1995."