GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA

1993 SESSION

 

 

CHAPTER 84

HOUSE BILL 696

 

AN ACT TO PROVIDE FOR NOTIFICATION TO A DEFENDANT ON SUPERVISED PROBATION THAT HIS PROBATION PERIOD MAY BE EXTENDED FOR UP TO THREE YEARS IF RESTITUTION IS NOT COMPLETED.

 

The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:

 

Section 1.  G.S. 15A-1342(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)      Period. - The court may place a convicted offender on probation for a maximum of five years.  The court may place a defendant as to whom prosecution has been deferred on probation for a maximum of two years.  The probation remains conditional and subject to revocation during the period of probation imposed, unless terminated as provided in subsection (b) or G.S. 15A-1341(c).

The court with the consent of the defendant may extend the period of probation beyond five years (i) for the purpose of allowing the defendant to complete a program of restitution, or (ii) to allow the defendant to continue medical or psychiatric treatment ordered as a condition of the probation.  The period of extension shall not exceed three years beyond the original period of probation.  The special extension authorized herein may be ordered only in the last six months of the probation term.  Any probationary judgment form provided to a defendant on supervised probation shall state that probation may be extended pursuant to this subsection."

Sec. 2.  G.S. 15A-1351(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)      The judge may sentence a defendant convicted of an offense for which the maximum penalty does not exceed 10 years to special probation.