GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA

1993 SESSION

 

 

CHAPTER 686

HOUSE BILL 650

 

AN ACT TO AMEND ARTICLE 19 OF CHAPTER 130A OF THE GENERAL STATUTES REGARDING ASBESTOS HAZARD MANAGEMENT AND TO MAKE CERTAIN TECHNICAL CHANGES TO CONFORM WITH RECENT FEDERAL REQUIREMENTS.

 

The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:

 

Section 1.  G.S. 130A-22 is amended by adding two new subsections to read:

"(b1)    The Secretary may impose an administrative penalty on a person who violates Article 19 of this Chapter or a rule adopted pursuant to that Article.  Except as provided in subsection (b2) of this section, the penalty shall not exceed one thousand dollars ($1,000) per day per violation.  Until the Department has notified the person of the violation, a continuing violation shall be treated as one violation.  Each day thereafter of a continuing violation shall be treated as a separate violation.

In determining the amount of a penalty under this subsection or subsection (b2) of this section, the Secretary shall consider all of the following factors:

(1)       The degree and extent of harm to the natural resources of the State, to the public health, or to private property resulting from the violation.

(2)       The duration and gravity of the violation.

(3)       The effect on air quality.

(4)       The cost of rectifying the damage.

(5)       The amount of money the violator saved by noncompliance.

(6)       The prior record of the violator in complying or failing to comply with Article 19 of this Chapter or a rule adopted pursuant to that Article.

(7)       The cost to the State of the enforcement procedures.

(8)       If applicable, the size of the renovation and demolition involved in the violation.

Administrative penalties imposed by the Secretary under this subsection or subsection (b2) of this section shall be credited to the General Fund as nontax revenue.

(b2)     The penalty for violations of the asbestos NESHAP for renovations and demolitions, as defined in G.S. 130A-444, shall not exceed ten thousand dollars ($10,000) per day per violation.  Until the Department has provided the person with written notification of the violation of the asbestos NESHAP for renovations and demolitions that describes the violation, recommends a general course of action, and establishes a time frame in which to correct the violations, a continuing violation shall be treated as one violation.