GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The annual renewal fees shall not exceed five hundred dollars ($500.00) for each course.  Each category of a training course shall be subject to a separate fee for its initial approval and a separate fee for its annual renewal."

Sec. 5.  G.S. 130A-451 reads as rewritten:

"§ 130A-451. Commission to adopt rules.

For the protection of the public health, the Commission shall adopt rules to implement this Article and AHERA. Article, AHERA, and the asbestos NESHAP for renovations and demolitions."

Sec. 6.  G.S. 143-215.107(a)(5) reads as rewritten:

"(5)        To develop and adopt such emission control standards as in the judgment of the Commission may be necessary to prohibit, abate abate, or control air pollution commensurate with established air quality standards.  Such The standards may be applied uniformly to the State as a whole or to any area of the State designated by the Commission.  This subdivision does not apply to asbestos NESHAP for renovations and demolitions, defined in G.S. 130A-444, that are subject to regulation by the Commission for Health Services under Article 19 of Chapter 130A of the General Statutes."