GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Prior to the use of county appropriated funds for this purpose, the area authority must obtain consent of the board or boards of commissioners of all the counties which comprise the area authority. The consent shall be by resolution of the affected board or boards of county commissioners and may have any necessary or proper conditions, including provisions for distribution of the proceeds in the event of disposition of the property."

Sec. 2.  G.S. 160A-20(h) reads as rewritten:

"(h)      As used in this section, the term 'unit of local government' means any of the following:

(1)       A county.

(2)       A city.

(3)       A water and sewer authority created under Article 1 of Chapter 162A of the General Statutes.

(4)       An airport authority whose situs is entirely within a county that has (i) a population of over 120,000 according to the most recent federal decennial census and (ii) an area of less than 200 square miles.

(5)       An airport authority in a county in which there are two incorporated municipalities with a population of more than 65,000 according to the most recent federal decennial census.

(6)       A local school administrative unit (i) that is located in a county that has a population of over 90,000 according to the most recent federal decennial census and (ii) whose board of education is authorized to levy a school tax.

(7)       An area mental health, developmental disabilities, and substance abuse authority, acting in accordance with G.S. 122C-147."

Sec. 3.  This act is effective upon ratification.

In the General Assembly read three times and ratified this the 1st day of July, 1994.

 

 

───────────────────

Dennis A. Wicker

President of the Senate

 

 

───────────────────

Daniel Blue, Jr.

Speaker of the House of Representatives