GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] In addition, the employee's or former employee's surviving spouse and the employee's or former employee's spouse or former spouse who is the alternate payee under a qualified domestic relations order, as defined in section 414(p) of the Code, or a court ordered equitable distribution of marital property, as provided under G.S. 50-20, whichever may be applicable, are distributees with regard to the interest of the spouse or former spouse.  Provided further, a direct rollover is a payment by the Plan to the eligible retirement plan specified by the distributee."

Sec. 9.  G.S. 135-94(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)      The Department of State Treasurer and the Board of Trustees shall establish a schedule of supplemental retirement income benefits for all members of the Supplemental Retirement Income Plan, subject to the following limitations:

(1)       The balance in each member's account shall be fully vested at all times and shall not be subject to forfeiture for any reason.

(2)       All amounts maintained in a member's account shall be invested according to the member's election, as approved by the Department of State Treasurer and Board of Trustees, including but not limited to, a time deposit account, a fixed investment account, or a variable investment account.  Transfers of accumulated funds shall be permitted among the various approved forms of investment.

(3)       The Department of State Treasurer and Board of Trustees shall provide members with alternative payment options, including survivors' options, for the distribution of benefits from the Plan upon retirement, disability, termination, hardship, and death.

(4)       With the consent of the Department of State Treasurer and the Board of Trustees, amounts may be transferred from other qualified plans to the Supplemental Retirement Income Plan, provided that the trust from which such funds are transferred permits the transfer to be made and, the transfer will not jeopardize the tax status of the Supplemental Retirement Income Plan Plan. or create adverse tax consequences for the State.

(5)       At the discretion of the Department of State Treasurer and Board of Trustees, a loan program may be implemented for members which complies with applicable State and federal laws and regulations."


Sec. 10.  Sections 1, 3, 5, and 7 of this act are effective upon ratification.  The remainder of this act becomes effective January 1, 1993.

In the General Assembly read three times and ratified this the 24th day of July, 1993.

 

 

───────────────────

Dennis A. Wicker