GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA

1993 SESSION

 

 

CHAPTER 531

SENATE BILL 600

 

AN ACT TO AMEND THE LEGISLATIVE RETIREMENT SYSTEM, THE LOCAL GOVERNMENTAL EMPLOYEES' RETIREMENT SYSTEM, THE TEACHERS' AND STATE EMPLOYEES' RETIREMENT SYSTEM, AND THE CONSOLIDATED JUDICIAL RETIREMENT SYSTEM TO COMPLY WITH THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE, AND TO PERMIT CERTAIN ROLLOVERS AMONG QUALIFIED PLANS..

 

The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:

 

Section 1.  G.S. 120-4.25 reads as rewritten:

"§ 120-4.25.  Return of accumulated contributions.

If a member ceases to be a member of the General Assembly except by death or retirement, he shall, upon submission of an application, be paid not earlier than 60 days following the date of termination of service, the sum of his contributions if he has less than five years of creditable service, or the sum of his accumulated contributions if he has five or more years of creditable service, provided he has not in the meantime returned to service.  Upon payment of this sum his membership in the System ceases.  If he becomes a member afterwards, no credit shall be allowed for any service previously rendered except as provided in G.S. 120-4.14 and the payment shall be in full and complete discharge of any rights in or to any benefits otherwise payable under this Article.  Upon receipt of proof satisfactory to the Board of Trustees of the death, prior to retirement, of a member or former member, there shall be paid to the person or persons he nominated by written designation duly acknowledged and filed with the Board of Trustees, if the person or persons are living at the time of the member's death, otherwise to the member's legal representatives, the amount of his accumulated contributions at the time of his death, unless the beneficiary elects to receive the alternate benefit under the provisions of G.S. 120-4.28.  There shall be deducted from any amount otherwise payable any amount due any agency or subdivision of the State by the member by reason of any outstanding overpayment of salary or by any other reason. Even if the member fails to demand the return of his accumulated contributions within 90 days from the day he ceases to be a member of the General Assembly, any amount due the agency or subdivision by reason of any outstanding overpayment of salary or any other reason shall be paid to the agency or subdivision by the Retirement System upon demand. After the agency or subdivision has notified the executive director of any amount due.