GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] In addition, the employee's or former employee's surviving spouse and the employee's or former employee's spouse or former spouse who is the alternate payee under a qualified domestic relations order, as defined in section 414(p) of the Code, or a court ordered equitable distribution of marital property, as provided under G.S. 50-20, whichever may be applicable, are distributees with regard to the interest of the spouse or former spouse.  Provided further, a direct rollover is a payment by the Plan to the eligible retirement plan specified by the distributee."

Sec. 5.  G.S. 135-5(f) reads as rewritten:

"(f)      Return of Accumulated Contributions. - Should a member cease to be a teacher or State employee except by death or retirement under the provisions of this Chapter, he shall upon submission of an application be paid, not earlier than 60 days from the date of termination of service, his contributions, and if he has attained at least five years of membership service or if termination of his membership service is involuntary as certified by the employer, the accumulated regular interest thereon, provided that he has not in the meantime returned to service.  Upon payment of such sum his membership in the System shall cease and, if he thereafter again becomes a member, no credit shall be allowed for any service previously rendered except as provided in G.S. 135-4, and such payment shall be in full and complete discharge of any rights in or to any benefits otherwise payable hereunder.  Upon receipt of proof satisfactory to the Board of Trustees of the death, prior to retirement, of a member or former member there shall be paid to such person or persons as he shall have nominated by written designation duly acknowledged and filed with the Board of Trustees, if such person or persons are living at the time of the member's death, otherwise to the member's legal representatives, the amount of his accumulated contributions at the time of his death, unless the beneficiary elects to receive the alternate benefit under the provisions of (m) below.  Notwithstanding any other provision of Chapter 135, there shall be deducted from any amount otherwise payable hereunder any amount due any agency or subdivision of the State by the member by reason of any outstanding overpayment of salary or by reason of the embezzlement of fees collected by the