GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (3)       An establishment with a brown-bagging permit as defined in G.S. 18B-1001(7)."

Sec. 2.  G.S. 18B-303(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)      Purchases Allowed. - Without a permit, a person may purchase at one time:

(1)       Not more than 80 liters of malt beverages, other than draft malt beverages in kegs;

(2)       Any amount of draft malt beverages in kegs;

(3)       Not more than 20 liters of unfortified wine;

(4)       Not more than five eight liters of either fortified wine or spirituous liquor, or five eight liters of the two combined."

Sec. 3.  G.S. 18B-304(b) reads as rewritten:

"(b)      Prima Facie Evidence. - Possession of the following amounts of alcoholic beverages, without a permit authorizing that possession, shall be prima facie evidence that the possessor is possessing those alcoholic beverages for sale:

(1)       More than 80 liters of malt beverages, other than draft malt beverages in kegs;

(2)       More than five eight liters of spirituous liquor; or

(3)       Any amount of nontaxpaid alcoholic beverages."

Sec. 4.  G.S. 18B-401(b) reads as rewritten: