GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (1)       The residence of any other person with that person's consent;

(2)       Any other property not primarily used for commercial purposes and not open to the public at the time the alcoholic beverage is possessed, if the owner or other person in charge of the property consents to that possession and consumption;

(3)       An establishment with a brown-bagging permit as defined in G.S. 18B-1001(7)."

Sec. 2.  G.S. 18B-303(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)      Purchases Allowed. - Without a permit, a person may purchase at one time:

(1)       Not more than 80 liters of malt beverages, other than draft malt beverages in kegs;

(2)       Any amount of draft malt beverages in kegs;

(3)       Not more than 20 liters of unfortified wine;

(4)       Not more than five eight liters of either fortified wine or spirituous liquor, or five eight liters of the two combined."

Sec. 3.  G.S. 18B-304(b) reads as rewritten:

"(b)      Prima Facie Evidence. - Possession of the following amounts of alcoholic beverages, without a permit authorizing that possession, shall be prima facie evidence that the possessor is possessing those alcoholic beverages for sale: