GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] A permittee may dispense alcoholic beverages from a guest room cabinet only in accordance with written policies and procedures filed with and approved by the Commission.  A permittee shall provide a reasonable number of vending machines, coolers, or similar machines on premises for the sale of soft drinks to hotel guests.

            A guest room cabinet permit may be issued for any of the following:

a.         A hotel located in a county subject to G.S. 18B-600(f).

b.         A hotel located in a county that has a population in excess of 150,000 by the last federal census."

Sec. 6.  G.S. 18B-1006(b) reads as rewritten:

"(b)      Lockers at Clubs. - A private club or congressionally chartered veterans organization which has been issued a brown-bagging permit may, but is not required to, provide lockers for its members to store their alcoholic beverages.  If lockers are provided, however, they shall not be shared but shall be for individual members.  Each locker and each bottle of alcoholic beverages on the premises shall be labelled with the name of the member to whom it belongs.  No more than five eight liters each of malt beverages or unfortified wine may be stored by a member at one time.  No more than five eight liters of either fortified wine or spirituous liquor, or five eight liters of the two combined, may be stored by a member at one time."

Sec 7.  G.S. 18B-1115(a) reads as rewritten: