GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] If lockers are provided, however, they shall not be shared but shall be for individual members.  Each locker and each bottle of alcoholic beverages on the premises shall be labelled with the name of the member to whom it belongs.  No more than five eight liters each of malt beverages or unfortified wine may be stored by a member at one time.  No more than five eight liters of either fortified wine or spirituous liquor, or five eight liters of the two combined, may be stored by a member at one time."

Sec 7.  G.S. 18B-1115(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)      Permit Required. - Unless a person holds a permit which otherwise allows him to transport more than 80 liters of malt beverages other than draft malt beverages in kegs, 20 liters of unfortified wine, or five eight liters of fortified wine or spirituous liquor, or is a retailer authorized to transport alcoholic beverages under G.S. 18B-405, each person transporting alcoholic beverages in excess of those quantities shall have the permit described in this section."

Sec. 8.  This act becomes effective July 1, 1993.

In the General Assembly read three times and ratified this the 24th day of July, 1993.

 

 

───────────────────

Dennis A. Wicker

President of the Senate

 

 

───────────────────

Daniel Blue, Jr.

Speaker of the House of Representatives