GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Sec. 3.  G.S. 18B-304(b) reads as rewritten:

"(b)      Prima Facie Evidence. - Possession of the following amounts of alcoholic beverages, without a permit authorizing that possession, shall be prima facie evidence that the possessor is possessing those alcoholic beverages for sale:

(1)       More than 80 liters of malt beverages, other than draft malt beverages in kegs;

(2)       More than five eight liters of spirituous liquor; or

(3)       Any amount of nontaxpaid alcoholic beverages."

Sec. 4.  G.S. 18B-401(b) reads as rewritten:

"(b)      Taxis. - It shall be unlawful for a person operating a for-hire passenger vehicle as defined in G.S. 20-4.01(27)b, to transport fortified wine or spirituous liquor unless the vehicle is transporting a paying passenger who owns the alcoholic beverage being transported.  Not more than five eight liters of fortified wine or spirituous liquor, or combination of the two, may be transported by each passenger.  A violation of this subsection shall not be grounds for suspension of the driver's license for illegal transportation of intoxicating liquors under G.S. 20-16(a)(8)."

Sec. 5.  G.S. 18B-1001 reads as rewritten:

"§ 18B-1001.  Kinds of ABC permits; places eligible.

When the issuance of the permit is lawful in the jurisdiction in which the premises is located, the Commission may issue the following kinds of permits: