GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA

1993 SESSION

 

 

CHAPTER 508

SENATE BILL 790

 

AN ACT TO INCREASE THE AMOUNT OF ALCOHOLIC BEVERAGES A PERSON MAY PURCHASE AND POSSESS WITHOUT A PERMIT.

 

The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:

 

Section 1.  G.S. 18B-301(b) reads as rewritten:

"(b)      Possession on Other Property. - It shall be lawful, without an ABC permit, for a person to possess for his personal use and the use of his guests not more than five eight liters of fortified wine or spirituous liquor, or five eight liters of the two combined, at the following places:

(1)       The residence of any other person with that person's consent;

(2)       Any other property not primarily used for commercial purposes and not open to the public at the time the alcoholic beverage is possessed, if the owner or other person in charge of the property consents to that possession and consumption;

(3)       An establishment with a brown-bagging permit as defined in G.S. 18B-1001(7)."

Sec. 2.  G.S. 18B-303(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)      Purchases Allowed. - Without a permit, a person may purchase at one time:

(1)       Not more than 80 liters of malt beverages, other than draft malt beverages in kegs;

(2)       Any amount of draft malt beverages in kegs;