GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] No manufacturer may be relieved of the requirement to be licensed as a distributor in order to make shipments, including drop shipments, to a retail dealer or ultimate user.  However, the Secretary may permit monthly reports from the manufacturer instead of requiring stamps to be affixed to packages of free cigarettes given as complimentary samples by the manufacturer, but only if the package has been imprinted with the word 'State tax paid.'"

Sec. 5.  G.S. 105-113.12 reads as rewritten:

"§ 105-113.12.  Distributor must obtain license.

(a)       A distributor shall obtain for each place of business a continuing distributor's license and shall pay a tax of twenty-five dollars ($25.00) for the license.

(b)       For the purposes of this section, a 'place of business' means any is a place where unstamped packages of cigarettes are received or stored by a distributor receives or stores non-tax-paid cigarettes. for the purposes of affixing stamps thereto, and any place where a distributor actually affixes stamps to unstamped packages of cigarettes.

(c)       An out-of-state distributor may obtain a distributor's license upon compliance with the provisions of G.S. 105-113.24 and payment of a tax of twenty-five dollars ($25.00)."

Sec. 6.  G.S. 105-113.13(b) reads as rewritten:

"(b)      Bond. - The Secretary may require a distributor to furnish a bond in an amount that adequately protects the State from loss if the distributor fails to pay taxes due under this Part.