GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (b)       For the purposes of this section, a 'place of business' means any is a place where unstamped packages of cigarettes are received or stored by a distributor receives or stores non-tax-paid cigarettes. for the purposes of affixing stamps thereto, and any place where a distributor actually affixes stamps to unstamped packages of cigarettes.

(c)       An out-of-state distributor may obtain a distributor's license upon compliance with the provisions of G.S. 105-113.24 and payment of a tax of twenty-five dollars ($25.00)."

Sec. 6.  G.S. 105-113.13(b) reads as rewritten:

"(b)      Bond. - The Secretary may require a distributor to furnish a bond in an amount that adequately protects the State from loss if the distributor fails to pay taxes due under this Part.  A bond shall be conditioned on compliance with this Part, shall be payable to the State, and shall be in the form required by the Secretary.  A bond shall be executed by the distributor as principal and by an indemnity company licensed to do business under the insurance laws of this State as surety.  The Secretary shall set the bond amount based on the anticipated tax liability of the distributor.  The Secretary shall periodically review the sufficiency of bonds required of the distributor and shall increase the amount of a required bond if the bond amount no longer covers the anticipated tax liability of the distributor.  The Secretary shall decrease the amount of a required bond if the Secretary finds that a lower bond amount will protect the State adequately from loss."

Sec. 7.  G.S. 105-113.18 reads as rewritten:

"§ 105-113.18.  Reports. Payment of tax; reports.

The taxes levied in this Part are payable when a report is required to be filed.  The following reports are required to be filed with the Secretary: