GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The kind and form of such records may be shall be in the form prescribed by the Secretary and all records shall be so kept as to be adequate to enable him to determine any tax liability. Secretary.

All such These records shall be safely preserved for a period of three years in such a manner to insure ensure their security and accessibility for inspection by the Secretary or his duly authorized agents. Department.  The Secretary may, in his discretion, may consent to the destruction of any such records at any time within said this three-year period."

Sec. 11.  G.S. 105-113.27 reads as rewritten:

"§ 105-113.27.  Unstamped Non-tax-paid cigarettes.

(a)       Except as otherwise provided in this Article, licensed distributors shall not sell, borrow, loan loan, or exchange unstamped non-tax-paid cigarettes to, from from, or with other licensed distributors.

(b)       No person shall sell or offer for sale unstamped non-tax-paid cigarettes.

(c)       The possession of more than six hundred unstamped cigarettes bearing the tax stamp of another state or country, by any person other than a licensed distributor, shall be prima facie evidence that such the cigarettes are possessed in violation of the provisions of this Article. this Part."

Sec. 12.  G.S. 105-113.31 reads as rewritten:

"§ 105-113.31.  Possession and transportation of unstamped non-tax-paid cigarettes; seizure and confiscation of vehicle or vessel.