GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA

1993 SESSION

 

 

CHAPTER 442

SENATE BILL 1025

 

AN ACT TO PROVIDE FOR PAYMENT OF THE CIGARETTE TAX BY REPORTING RATHER THAN BY TAX STAMPS.

 

The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:

 

Section 1.  G.S. 105-113.4 reads as rewritten:

"§ 105-113.4.  Definitions.

The following definitions apply in this Article:

(1)       Cigar. - A roll of tobacco wrapped in a substance that contains tobacco, other than a cigarette.

(1a)     Cigarette. - Any of the following:

a.         A roll of tobacco wrapped in paper or in a substance that does not contain tobacco.

b.         A roll of tobacco wrapped in a substance that contains tobacco and that, because of its appearance, the type of tobacco used in the filler, or its packaging and labeling, is likely to be offered to or purchased by a consumer as a cigarette described in subpart a. of this subdivision.

(2)       Cost price. - The price a person liable for the tax on tobacco products imposed by Part 3 of this Article paid for the products, before any discount, rebate, or allowance or the tax imposed by that Part.

(3)       Distributor. - Any Either of the following:

a.         A person, wherever resident or located, who purchases unstamped non-tax-paid cigarettes directly from the manufacturer thereof of the cigarettes and stores, sells sells, or otherwise disposes of the same; and also any cigarettes.

b.         A person who manufactures or produces cigarettes or causes them to be manufactured or produced.

(4)       Repealed by Session Laws 1991, c. 689, s. 267.

(5)       Licensed distributor. - A distributor licensed under Part 2 of this Article.

(6)       Manufacturer. - A person who manufactures or produces tobacco products.

(7)       Package. - The individual packet, can, box, or other container used to contain and to convey tobacco products to the consumer.

(8)       Person. - An individual, a firm, a partnership, an association, a corporation, or any other organization or group acting as a unit.

(9)       Retail dealer. - A person who sells a tobacco product to the ultimate consumer of the product.

(10)     Sale. - A transfer, a trade, an exchange, or a barter, in any manner or by any means, with or without consideration.

(10a)   Secretary. - The Secretary of Revenue.

(11)     Stamp. - Any impression, device, stamp, label, or print manufactured, printed, or made as prescribed by the Secretary under Part 2 of this Article.