GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The Secretary shall set the bond amount based on the anticipated tax liability of the distributor.  The Secretary shall periodically review the sufficiency of bonds required of the distributor and shall increase the amount of a required bond if the bond amount no longer covers the anticipated tax liability of the distributor.  The Secretary shall decrease the amount of a required bond if the Secretary finds that a lower bond amount will protect the State adequately from loss."

Sec. 7.  G.S. 105-113.18 reads as rewritten:

"§ 105-113.18.  Reports. Payment of tax; reports.

The taxes levied in this Part are payable when a report is required to be filed.  The following reports are required to be filed with the Secretary:

(1)       Every distributor required to affix stamps as prescribed herein shall file a report on or before the twentieth day of  each month, in such form as the Secretary shall prescribe, which report shall disclose the quantity of cigarettes on hand on the first and last days of the calendar month immediately preceding the month in which such report is required, the amount of stamps purchased, used and on hand during the report period, and such other information as the Secretary shall prescribe.

(1)       Distributor's Report. - A distributor shall file a monthly report in the form prescribed by the Secretary.  The report covers sales and other activities occurring in a calendar month and is due within 20 days after the end of the month covered by the report.  The report shall state the amount of tax due and shall identify any transactions to which the tax does not apply.

(1a)     Report of Free Cigarettes. - A manufacturer who distributes cigarettes without charge shall file a monthly report in the form prescribed by the Secretary.  The report covers cigarettes distributed without charge in a calendar month and is due within 20 days after the end of the month covered by the report.  The report shall state the number of cigarettes distributed without charge and the amount of tax due.

(2)       Use Tax Report. - Every other person who has acquired unstamped non-tax-paid cigarettes for sale, use use, or consumption subject to the tax imposed by this Article Part shall, within 96 hours after receipt of same, complete and file, in such form as the Secretary shall prescribe, the cigarettes, file a report in the form prescribed by the Secretary showing the amount of cigarettes so received and such any other information as the Secretary shall prescribe. Said required by the Secretary.  The report shall be accompanied by a remittance payment of the full amount of the tax.