GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] General Fund.

(6)       Nothing in this section shall be construed to This section does not authorize any an officer to search any vehicle or vessel or baggage of any person without a search warrant duly issued, except where the officer sees or has knowledge that there are unstamped non-tax-paid cigarettes in such the vehicle or vessel."

Sec. 13.  G.S. 105-113.32 reads as rewritten:

"§ 105-113.32.  Unstamped Non-tax-paid cigarettes subject to confiscation.

All non-tax-paid cigarettes subject to the tax imposed by this Article, to which stamps have not been affixed as required by this Article, Part, together with any container in which they are stored, stored or displayed for sale (including but not limited to vending machines) machines), are declared to be contraband goods and may be seized by any officer of the law, who law.  The officer shall arrest any person in charge thereof. Such officer of the contraband goods and shall at once proceed against the person arrested, under the provisions of this Article, Part, in any court having competent jurisdiction and the jurisdiction.  The disposition of said unstamped the seized cigarettes and container shall be governed and controlled by the provisions of G.S. 105-113.31."