GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Whereas, the General Assembly finds that the citizens of the State should be free to purchase and use safe and sane pyrotechnics; and that explosive or aerial fireworks such as firecrackers, rockets, Roman candles, or similar devices should not now or in the future be sold, used, or possessed in North Carolina except as permitted by present law for public exhibitions; Now, therefore,

 

The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:

 

Section 1.  G.S. 14-414 reads as rewritten:

"§ 14-414.  Pyrotechnics defined; exceptions.

For the proper construction of the provisions of this Article, 'pyrotechnics,' as is herein used, shall be deemed to be and include any and all kinds of fireworks and explosives, which are used for exhibitions or amusement purposes: provided, however, that nothing herein contained shall prevent the manufacture, purchase, sale, transportation, and use of explosives or signaling flares used in the course of ordinary business or industry, or shells or cartridges used as ammunition in firearms. This Article shall not apply to the sale, use, or possession of explosive caps designed to be fired in toy cap pistols, provided that the explosive mixture of such explosive caps shall not exceed twenty-five hundredths (.25) of a gram for each cap. the following:

(1)       Explosive caps designed to be fired in toy pistols, provided that the explosive mixture of the explosive caps shall not exceed twenty-five hundredths (.25) of a gram for each cap.

(2)       Snake and glow worms composed of pressed pellets of a pyrotechnic mixture that produce a large, snake-like ash when burning.

(3)       Smoke devices consisting of a tube or sphere containing a pyrotechnic mixture that produces white or colored smoke.