GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
1993 SESSION
CHAPTER 435
The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:
Section 1. G.S. 1-110 reads as rewritten:
"§ 1-110.
Suit as a pauper; an indigent; counsel.
Any superior or district court judge or clerk of the superior
court may authorize a person to sue as a pauper an indigent in
their respective courts when he proves, by one or more witnesses, that he
has a good cause of action, and the person makes affidavit that he or
she is unable to comply with the provisions of G.S. 1-109. advance
the required court costs. The clerk of superior court shall authorize a person
to sue as an indigent if the person makes the required affidavit and meets one
or more of the following criteria:
(1) Receives food stamps.
(2) Receives Aid to Families with Dependent Children (AFDC).
(3) Receives Supplemental Security Income (SSI).
(4) Is represented by a legal services organization that has as its primary purpose the furnishing of legal services to indigent persons.
(5) Is represented by private counsel working on the behalf of or under the auspices of a legal services organization under subdivision (4) of this section.
A superior or district court judge or clerk of superior
court may authorize a person who does not meet one or more of these criteria to
sue as an indigent if the person is unable to advance the required court
costs. The court to which such summons is returnable may assign to
the person suing as a pauper learned counsel, who shall prosecute his action. The
court to which the summons is returnable may dismiss the case and charge the
court costs to the person suing as an indigent if the allegations contained in
the affidavit are determined to be untrue or if the court is satisfied that the
action is frivolous or malicious."
Sec. 2. G.S. 7A-228(b1) reads as rewritten:
"(b1) A person desiring to appeal as a
pauper an indigent shall, within 10 days of entry of judgment by the
magistrate, file an affidavit that he or she is unable by reason of his
poverty to pay the costs of appeal and proves, by one or more witnesses,