GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] court of his the right to demand his the fees for his
the certificate and seal as now allowed by law in such cases.
Provided, that where the judge or the clerk has made an order allowing the
appellant to appeal as a pauper an indigent and the appeal has
been filed in the Appellate Division, and an error or omission has been made in
the affidavit or certificate of counsel, and the error is called to the
attention of the court before the hearing of the argument of the case, the
court shall permit an amended affidavit or certificate to be filed correcting
the error or omission."
Sec. 4. G.S. 1-109 reads as rewritten:
"§ 1-109. Plaintiff's,
Bond required of plaintiff for costs.
At any time after the issuance of summons, the clerk or judge, upon motion of the defendant, shall require the plaintiff to do one of the following things and the failure to comply with such order within 30 days from the date thereof shall constitute grounds for dismissal of such civil action or special proceeding:
(1) Give an undertaking with sufficient surety in the sum of two hundred dollars, with the condition that it will be void if the plaintiff pays the defendant all costs which the latter recovers of him in the action.
(2) Deposit two hundred dollars ($200.00) with him as security to the defendant for these costs, in which event the clerk must give to the plaintiff and defendant all costs which the latter recovers of him in the action.
(3) File with him a
written authority a copy of an order from a superior or district
court judge or clerk of a superior court, court authorizing the
plaintiff to sue as a pauper: Provided, however, that the an
indigent.
The requirements of this section shall not apply to the State of North Carolina or any of its agencies, commissions or institutions, or to counties, drainage districts, cities and towns; provided, further, that the State of North Carolina or any of its agencies, commissions or institutions, and counties, drainage districts, cities and towns may institute civil actions and special proceedings without being required to give a prosecution bond or make deposit in lieu of bond."
Sec. 5. G.S. 6-24 reads as rewritten:
"§ 6-24.
Suits in forma pauperis; no costs unless recovery. by an indigent;
payment of costs by an indigent.
When any A person who sues as a
pauper, an indigent is not required to advance the required court costs