GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] payment of costs by an indigent.
When any A person who sues as a
pauper, an indigent is not required to advance the required court costs
and no officer shall require of him any fee, and he shall recover
no costs, except in case of recovery by him. fee of the person. If
a court enters a judgment in favor of a person suing as an indigent and does
not require another party to the suit to pay the costs of the suit, the
court may require the indigent person to pay any costs of the suit that were
not required to be paid because the person was indigent."
Sec. 6. G.S. 7A-305(c) reads as rewritten:
"(c) The clerk of superior
court, at the time of the filing of the papers initiating the action or the
appeal, shall collect as advance court costs, the facilities fee and General
Court of Justice fee, except in suits in forma pauperis by
an indigent. He The clerk shall also collect the fee
for discovery procedures under Rule 27(a) and (b) at the time of the filing of
the verified petition."
Sec. 7. This act becomes effective October 1, 1993, and applies to all suits or appeals prosecuted on or after that date.
In the General Assembly read three times and ratified this the 22nd day of July, 1993.
───────────────────
Dennis A. Wicker
President of the Senate
───────────────────