GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] district court judge, a magistrate, or the clerk of the superior court may
authorize a person who does not meet any of the criteria listed in G.S. 1-110
to appeal as an indigent if the person cannot pay the costs of appeal.
The district court may dismiss an appeal and require the person filing the appeal to pay the court costs advanced if the allegations contained in the affidavit are determined to be untrue or if the court is satisfied that the action is frivolous or malicious. If the court dismisses the appeal, the court shall affirm the judgment of the magistrate."
Sec. 3. G.S. 1-288 reads as rewritten:
"§ 1-288.
Appeals in forma pauperis; by indigents; clerk's fees.
When any party to a civil action tried and determined in the
superior or district court at the time of trial or special proceeding desires
an appeal from the judgment rendered in the action to the Appellate Division,
and is unable, by reason of his poverty, to make the deposit or to give
the security required by law for said the appeal, it shall be the
duty of the judge or clerk of said court to make an order allowing said the
party to appeal from the judgment to the Appellate Division as in other
cases of appeal, without giving security therefor. The party desiring to appeal
from the judgment or order in a civil action or special proceeding shall,
within 30 days after the entry of the judgment or order, make affidavit that he
or she is unable by reason of his poverty to give the security
required by law, and that he or she is advised by a practicing attorney
that there is error in a matter of law in the decision of the court in said
the action. The affidavit must be accompanied by a written
statement from a practicing attorney of said the court that he
the attorney has examined the affiant's case, and is of opinion that
the decision of the court, in said the action, is contrary to
law. Nothing contained in this section deprives the clerk of the superior
court of his the right to demand his the fees for his
the certificate and seal as now allowed by law in such cases.
Provided, that where the judge or the clerk has made an order allowing the
appellant to appeal as a pauper an indigent and the appeal has
been filed in the Appellate Division, and an error or omission has been made in
the affidavit or certificate of counsel, and the error is called to the
attention of the court before the hearing of the argument of the case, the
court shall permit an amended affidavit or certificate to be filed correcting
the error or omission."
Sec. 4. G.S. 1-109 reads as rewritten:
"§ 1-109. Plaintiff's,
Bond required of plaintiff for costs.