GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] court may authorize a person who does not meet one or more of these criteria to
sue as an indigent if the person is unable to advance the required court
costs. The court to which such summons is returnable may assign to
the person suing as a pauper learned counsel, who shall prosecute his action. The
court to which the summons is returnable may dismiss the case and charge the
court costs to the person suing as an indigent if the allegations contained in
the affidavit are determined to be untrue or if the court is satisfied that the
action is frivolous or malicious."
Sec. 2. G.S. 7A-228(b1) reads as rewritten:
"(b1) A person desiring to appeal as a
pauper an indigent shall, within 10 days of entry of judgment by the
magistrate, file an affidavit that he or she is unable by reason of his
poverty to pay the costs of appeal and proves, by one or more witnesses,
that he has a meritorious cause of action or defense. appeal. Within
20 days after entry of judgment, a superior or district court judge,
magistrate, or the clerk of the superior court may authorize a person to appeal
to district court as a pauper. an indigent if the person is unable to
pay the costs of appeal. The clerk of superior court shall authorize a
person to appeal as an indigent if the person files the required affidavit and
meets one or more of the criteria listed in G.S. 1-110. A superior or
district court judge, a magistrate, or the clerk of the superior court may
authorize a person who does not meet any of the criteria listed in G.S. 1-110
to appeal as an indigent if the person cannot pay the costs of appeal.
The district court may dismiss an appeal and require the person filing the appeal to pay the court costs advanced if the allegations contained in the affidavit are determined to be untrue or if the court is satisfied that the action is frivolous or malicious. If the court dismisses the appeal, the court shall affirm the judgment of the magistrate."
Sec. 3. G.S. 1-288 reads as rewritten:
"§ 1-288.
Appeals in forma pauperis; by indigents; clerk's fees.
When any party to a civil action tried and determined in the
superior or district court at the time of trial or special proceeding desires