GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Any monies received or recovered as reimbursement shall be paid into the appropriate fund or other source from which the expenditures were made.

(f)        In the event that a recovery equal to or in excess of the amounts required to be paid for by the owner or operator pursuant to G.S. 143-215.94E(b) is recovered pursuant to subdivisions (2) and (3) of subsection (d) of this section for the costs described in G.S. 143-215.94B(b), the Department shall transfer funds from the Commercial Fund that would have been paid from the Commercial Fund pursuant to G.S. 143-215.94B(b) if the owner or operator had proceeded with the cleanup, but which were paid from the Noncommercial Fund, into the Noncommercial Fund."

Sec. 5.  G.S. 143-215.94H reads as rewritten:

"§ 143-215.94H.  Financial responsibility.

The Department shall require each owner and operator of a petroleum underground storage tank who is required to demonstrate financial responsibility under rules promulgated by the United States Environmental Protection Agency pursuant to 42 U.S.C. § 6991b(d)       to maintain evidence of financial responsibility of not less than the amounts required to be paid for by the owner or operator pursuant to G.S. 143-215.94E(b) per occurrence for costs described in G.S. 143-215.94B(b) and G.S. 143-215.94D(b). 143-215.94D(b1).  Financial responsibility may be established in accordance with rules adopted by the Commission which shall provide that financial responsibility may be established by either insurance, guarantee, surety bond, letter of credit, qualification as a self-insurer, or any combination thereof.  The compliance date schedule for demonstrating financial responsibility shall conform to the schedule adopted by the Environmental Protection Agency."

Sec. 6.  G.S. 143-215.94M reads as rewritten:

"§ 143-215.94M. Reports.

(a)       The Secretary shall present a semiannual report to the Joint Legislative Commission on Governmental Operations and the Environmental Review Commission which shall include at least the following: