GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (2)       The removal or replacement of any tank, pipe, fitting or related equipment;

(3)       Costs incurred as a result of a discharge or release of petroleum from a transmission pipeline;

(4)       Costs intended to be paid by the Noncommercial Fund; or

(5)       Costs associated with the administration of any underground storage tank program other than the program administered pursuant to this Part.

(e)       The Commercial Fund shall be treated as a special trust fund and shall be credited with interest by the State Treasurer pursuant to G.S. 147-69.2 and G.S. 147-69.3."

Sec. 2.  G.S. 143-215.94C(b) reads as rewritten:

"(b)      The annual operating fee shall be determined on a calendar year basis.  For petroleum commercial underground storage tanks in use on 1 January, January and remaining in use on or after 1 December of that year, the annual operating fee due for that year shall be as specified in subsection (a) of this section.  For a petroleum commercial underground storage tanks which are tank that is first placed in use in any year, the annual operating fee due for that year shall be determined by multiplying one-twelfth (1/12) of the amount specified in subsection (a) of this section by the number of months remaining in the calendar year.  For a petroleum commercial underground storage tank that is permanently removed from use in any year, the annual operating fee due for that year shall be determined by multiplying one-twelfth (1/12) of the amount specified in subsection (a) of this section by the number of months in the calendar year preceding the permanent removal from use.  In calculating the pro rata annual operating fee for a tank that is first placed in use or permanently removed during a calendar year under the preceding two sentences, a partial month shall count as a month, except that where a tank is permanently removed and replaced by another tank, the total of the annual operating fee for the tank that is removed and the replacement tank shall not exceed the annual operating fee for the replacement tank.  The annual operating fee shall be due and payable on the first day of the month in accordance with a staggered schedule established by the Department.  The Department shall implement a staggered schedule to the end that the total amount of fees to be collected by the Department is approximately the same each month. quarter.  A person who owns or operates more than one commercial petroleum commercial underground storage tank may request that the fee for all tanks be due at the same time.