GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Sec. 4.  G.S. 143-215.94G reads as rewritten:

"§ 143-215.94G.  Authority of the Department to engage in cleanups; actions for fund reimbursement.

(a)       The Department may use staff, equipment, or materials under its control or provided by other cooperating federal, State, or local agencies and to may contract with any agent or contractor it deems appropriate to develop and implement a cleanup plan plan, to provide interim alternative sources of drinking water to third parties, and to pay the initial costs for providing permanent alternative sources of drinking water to third parties, and to shall pay the costs resulting from commercial underground storage tanks from the Commercial Fund and shall pay the costs resulting from noncommercial underground storage tanks authorized by G.S. 143-215.94D(b) from the Noncommercial Fund Fund, whenever there is a discharge or release of petroleum from any of the following:

(1)       A noncommercial underground storage tank.

(2)       An underground storage tank whose owner or operator cannot be identified or located.

(3)       An underground storage tank whose owner or operator fails to proceed as required by G.S. 143-215.94E(a).

(4)       A commercial underground storage tank taken out of operation prior to 1 January 1974 if, when the discharge or release is discovered, neither the owner nor operator owns or leases the land on which the underground storage tank is located.

(a1)     Every State agency shall provide to the Department to the maximum extent feasible such staff, equipment, and materials as may be available and useful to the development and implementation of a cleanup program.

(a2)     The cost of any action authorized under subsection (a) of this section shall be paid, to the extent funds are available, from the following sources in the order listed:

(1)       Any funds to which the State is entitled under any federal program providing for the cleanup of petroleum discharges or releases from underground storage tanks, including, but not limited to, the Leaking Underground Storage Tank Trust Fund established pursuant to 26 U.S.C. § 4081 and 42 U.S.C. § 6991b(h).