GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] No action based on the alleged invalidity of the expenditures herein confirmed or of the use of tax proceeds herein authorized shall lie after January 1, 1968, to enjoin  or contest any such expenditure or any such use of tax proceeds.

(c)       Within the meaning of this section 'local watershed sponsors' include watershed improvement districts,  soil and water conservation districts, drainage districts, municipalities, and counties undertaking county watershed programs under Article 3 of this Chapter or any local act granting similar powers."

Sec. 31.  G.S. 139-47 is repealed.

Sec. 32.  G.S. 139-37, as recodified as G.S. 139-48 by Section 22 of this act, reads as rewritten:

"§ 139-48.  Participation by cities, counties, industries and others.

(a)       Any industry, or private water user, the State of North Carolina, the United States or any of its agencies, any county, municipality or any other political subdivision may participate in watershed improvement district works or projects upon mutually agreeable terms relating to such matters as the construction, financing, maintenance and operation thereof.

(b)       Any county or municipality may contribute funds toward the construction, maintenance and operation of watershed improvement district works or projects, to the extent that such works or projects:

(1)       Provide a source (respectively) of county or municipal water supply; or protect an existing source of such supply, enhance its quality or increase its dependable capacity or quantity; or

(2)       Protect against or alleviate the effects of flood-water or sediment damages affecting, or provide drainage benefits for, (respectively) county or municipally owned property or the property (respectively) of county or municipal inhabitants located outside the boundaries of such district works or projects but within the respective boundaries of such county or municipality.

Each county and city may fund appropriations for the purposes of this section by levy of property taxes pursuant to G.S. 153A-149 and G.S. 160A-209 and by the allocation of other revenues whose use is not otherwise restricted by law."

Sec.  33.  (a)         G.S. 139-37.1(c), as recodifed as G.S. 139-49(c) by Section 23 of this act, reads as rewritten: