GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Each county and city may fund appropriations for the purposes of this section by levy of property taxes pursuant to G.S. 153A-149 and G.S. 160A-209 and by the allocation of other revenues whose use is not otherwise restricted by law."

Sec.  33.  (a)         G.S. 139-37.1(c), as recodifed as G.S. 139-49(c) by Section 23 of this act, reads as rewritten:

"(c)      Such bonds or other obligations of counties shall be issued pursuant to the County Finance Act, as amended: Local Government Finance Act, Chapter 159 of the General Statutes: Provided, the amount thereof shall constitute an item to be included in the sum in item (8) of G.S. 153-84 of the said act in arriving at the net debt for other than school purposes in item (9) of said section: a deduction from the gross debt under G.S. 159-55(a)(2): Provided, further, the provisions of G.S. 153-80, 153-82 and 153-103 of said act 159-65(2) shall not apply to such bonds.  Such bonds or obligations shall mature at such time or times, not exceeding 40 years from their date, and may be subject to redemption with or without premium as the governing body may by resolution determine, with the approval of the Local Government Commission."

(b)       G.S. 139-37.1(d), as recodified as G.S. 139-49(d) by Section 23 of this act, reads as rewritten:

"(d)      Such bonds or other obligations of municipalities shall be issued pursuant to the Municipal Finance Act, 1921, as amended, Local Government Finance Act, Chapter 159 of the General Statutes, and the amount thereof shall constitute a deduction from the gross debt under subsection (a)(2) of G.S. 160-383 of said act: G.S. 159-55(a)(2):  Provided, the provisions of G.S. 160-382 and 160-391 shall not apply to such bonds and such bonds may not be consolidated with bonds authorized by another ordinance as provided in G.S. 160-380 of said act. 159-65(2).  Such bonds or obligations shall mature at such time or times, not exceeding 40 years from their date, and may be subject to redemption with or without premiums as the governing body may determine, with the approval of the Local Government Commission."