GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Claims for per diem and expenses for any duty except attendance upon a meeting shall be paid only after approval of the commission or the Board of Supervisors respectively."

Sec. 26.  G.S. 139-42 reads as rewritten:

"§ 139-42.  Article intended as supplementary.

This Article is intended to provide an alternative method of financing and operating watershed improvement programs, supplementary to the method set forth in Article 2 of this Chapter. any other method authorized by law."

Sec. 27.  G.S. 139-43 is repealed.

Sec. 28.  G.S. 139-44(b) reads as rewritten:

"(b)      The Soil and Water Conservation Commission shall certify copies of its findings to the applicant district [county], county, the Environmental Management Commission and the clerk of the superior court of the county or counties wherein any part of the district [county] project lies for recordation in the special proceedings thereof."

Sec. 29.  G.S. 139-44(f) reads as rewritten:

"(f)      All provisions of local acts inconsistent herewith limiting condemnation powers of watershed improvement districts or of counties for county watershed improvement programs are hereby repealed."

Sec. 30.  G.S. 139-46 reads as rewritten:

"§ 139-46.  Recreational and related aspects of watershed improvement programs.