GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA

1993 SESSION

 

 

CHAPTER 365

HOUSE BILL 787

 

AN ACT TO AUTHORIZE THE DEPARTMENT OF ENVIRONMENT, HEALTH, AND NATURAL RESOURCES TO DENY A PERMIT FOR A SANITARY LANDFILL OR A SOLID WASTE INCINERATOR TO AN APPLICANT THAT HAS NOT SUBMITTED AN APPROVED SOLID WASTE MANAGEMENT PLAN.

 

The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:

 

Section 1.  G.S. 130A-294(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)      The Department is authorized and directed to engage in research, conduct investigations and surveys, make inspections and establish a statewide solid waste management program.  In establishing a program, the Department shall have authority to:

(1)       Develop a comprehensive program for implementation of safe and sanitary practices for management of solid waste;

(2)       Advise, consult, cooperate and contract with other State agencies, units of local government, the federal government, industries and individuals in the formulation and carrying out of a solid waste management program;

(3)       Develop and adopt rules to establish standards for qualification as a waste 'recycling, reduction or resource recovering facility' or as waste 'recycling, reduction or resource recovering equipment' for the purpose of special tax classifications or treatment, and to certify as qualifying those applicants which meet the established standards.  The standards shall be developed to qualify only those facilities and equipment exclusively used in the actual waste recycling, reduction or resource recovering process and shall exclude any incidental or supportive facilities and equipment;

(4)       Develop a permit system governing the establishment and operation of solid waste management facilities.  No permit shall be granted for a sanitary landfill, excluding demolition landfills as defined in the rules of the Commission for Health Services, without the Department receiving the prior approval for such permit from the county where it is to be located, except if it is to be located within the corporate limits or extraterritorial jurisdiction under Article 19 of Chapter 160A of the General Statutes, of a city as