GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The Department may, in accordance with G.S. 130A-23, suspend or revoke the permit of a facility an establishment that fails to pay the required fee within 60 days after billing by the Department.  The Commission shall adopt rules to implement this subsection.  Fees collected under this subsection shall be used for State and local public health programs and activities.  No more than thirty-three and one-third percent (33-1/3%) of the fees collected may be used to support State health programs and activities."

Sec. 3.  G.S. 130A-249 reads as rewritten:

"§ 130A-249.  Inspections; report and grade card.

The Secretary may enter any facility establishment that is subject to the provisions of G.S. 130A-248 for the purpose of making inspections.  The Secretary shall inspect each restaurant at least quarterly, except that the quarterly inspection requirement shall not apply to temporary food facilities. establishments.  The person responsible for the management or control of a facility an establishment shall permit the Secretary to inspect every part of the facility establishment and shall render all aid and assistance necessary for the inspection.  The Secretary shall leave a copy of the inspection form and a card or cards showing the grade of the facility establishment with the responsible person.  The Secretary shall post the grade card in a conspicuous place as determined by the Secretary where it may be readily observed by the public upon entering the facility establishment or upon picking up food prepared inside but received and paid for outside the facility establishment through delivery windows or other delivery devices.  If a single facility establishment has one or more outside delivery service stations and an internal delivery system, that facility establishment shall have a grade card posted where it may be readily visible upon entering the facility establishment and one posted where it may be readily visible in each delivery window or delivery device upon picking up the food outside the facility. establishment.  The grade card or cards shall not be removed by anyone, except by or upon the instruction of the Secretary."

Sec. 4.  G.S. 130A-250 reads as rewritten:

"§ 130A-250.  Exemptions.