GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] percentage of revenue otherwise restricted by subsection (a) or (b) that may be
used by the petitioning county or municipality for any lawful purpose.
Decisions of the Commission allowing counties or municipalities to use a percentage of their tax revenue that would otherwise be restricted under subsection (a) or (b) for any lawful purpose are final and shall continue in effect until the restrictions imposed by those subsections expire. A county or municipality whose petition is denied, in whole or in part, by the Commission may subsequently submit a new petition to the Commission."
Sec. 4. G.S. 105-502(b) reads as rewritten:
"(b) The Local Government
Commission may, upon petition by a county, authorize a county to use part or
all of its tax revenue, otherwise required by subsection (a) to be used for
public school capital outlay purposes, for any lawful purpose. The petition
shall be in the form prescribed by of a resolution adopted by the
Board of County Commissioners and transmitted to the Local Government Commission
and Commission. The petition shall demonstrate that the county
can provide for its public school capital needs without restricting the use of
part or all of the designated amount of the additional one-half percent (1/2%)
sales and use tax revenue for these purposes.
In making its decision, the Local Government Commission may
shall consider information in the petition concerning not only the
public school capital needs but also the other capital needs of the petitioning
county. The Commission may consider information from sources other
than the petition. The Commission shall issue a written decision on each
petition stating the findings of the Commission concerning the public school
capital needs of the petitioning county and the percentage of revenue otherwise
restricted by subsection
(a)
that may be used by the petitioning county for any lawful purpose.
Decisions of the Commission allowing counties to use a percentage of their tax revenue that would otherwise be restricted under subsection (a) for any lawful purpose are final and shall continue in effect until the restrictions imposed by those subsections expire. A county whose petition is denied, in whole or in part, by the Commission may subsequently submit a new petition to the Commission."
Sec. 5. G.S. 105-504(b) reads as rewritten:
"(b) The Local Government
Commission may, upon petition by a municipality, authorize a municipality to
use part or all its tax revenue, otherwise required by subsection (a) to be
used for water and sewage capital needs, for any lawful purpose.