GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
1993 SESSION
CHAPTER 255
The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:
Section 1. G.S. 105-487(a) reads as rewritten:
"(a) Except as provided in
subsection (c), forty percent (40%) of the revenue received by a county from
additional one-half percent (1/2%) sales and use taxes levied under this
Article during the first five fiscal years in which the additional taxes are in
effect in the county and thirty percent (30%) of the revenue received by a
county from these taxes in the second five next 10 fiscal years
in which the taxes are in effect in the county may be used by the county only
for public school capital outlay purposes or to retire any indebtedness
incurred by the county for these purposes."
Sec. 2. G.S. 105-502(a) reads as rewritten:
"(a) Sixty percent (60%)
of the revenue received by a county under this Article during the first 11 16
fiscal years in which the tax is in effect may be used by the county only
for public school capital outlay purposes or to retire any indebtedness incurred
by the county for these purposes during the period beginning five years prior
to the date the taxes took effect."
Sec. 3. G.S. 105-487(c) reads as rewritten:
"(c) The Local Government
Commission may, upon petition by a county or municipality, authorize a county
or municipality to use part or all its tax revenue, otherwise required by
subsection (a) or (b) to be used for public schools or water and sewage capital
needs, for any lawful purpose. The petition shall be in the form prescribed
by of a resolution adopted by the City Council or Board of County
Commissioners and transmitted to the Local Government Commission and Commission.
The petition shall demonstrate that the county or municipality can provide
for its public school or water and sewage capital needs without restricting the
use of part or all of the designated amount of the additional one-half percent
(1/2%) sales and use tax revenue for these purposes.
In making its decision, the Local Government Commission may
shall consider information contained in the petition concerning
not only the public school or water and sewage capital needs, but also the
other capital needs of the petitioning county or municipality. The
Commission may also consider information from sources other than the
petition. The Commission shall issue a written decision on each petition
stating the findings of the Commission concerning the public school or water
and sewage capital needs of the petitioning county or municipality and the
percentage of revenue otherwise restricted by subsection (a) or (b) that may be
used by the petitioning county or municipality for any lawful purpose.
Decisions of the Commission allowing counties or municipalities to use a percentage of their tax revenue that would otherwise be restricted under subsection (a) or (b) for any lawful purpose are final and shall continue in effect until the restrictions imposed by those subsections expire. A county or municipality whose petition is denied, in whole or in part, by the Commission may subsequently submit a new petition to the Commission."
Sec. 4. G.S. 105-502(b) reads as rewritten:
"(b) The Local Government