GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
1993 SESSION
CHAPTER 205
AN ACT TO INCREASE THE PISTOL PERMIT FEE IN MARTIN COUNTY AND PITT COUNTY FROM FIVE DOLLARS TO TWENTY DOLLARS.
The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:
Section 1. G.S. 14-404 reads as rewritten:
"§ 14-404. Issuance or refusal of permit; appeal from refusal; grounds for refusal; sheriff's fee.
Upon application, the sheriff shall issue such license or permit
to a resident of that county unless the purpose of the permit is for
collecting, in which case a sheriff can issue a permit to a nonresident when
the sheriff shall have fully satisfied himself by affidavits, oral evidence, or
otherwise, as to the good moral character of the applicant therefor, and that
such person, firm, or corporation desires the possession of the weapon
mentioned for (i) the protection of the home, business,
person, family or property, (ii) target shooting, (iii) collecting, or (iv)
hunting. If said sheriff shall not be so fully satisfied, he may, for
good cause shown, decline to issue said license or permit and shall provide to
said applicant within seven days of such refusal a written statement of the
reason(s) for such refusal. An appeal from such refusal shall lie by way
of petition to the chief judge of the district court for the district in which
the application was filed. The determination by the court, on appeal,
shall be upon the facts, the law, and the reasonableness of the sheriff's
refusal, and shall be final. A permit may not be issued to the following
persons: (i) one who is under an indictment or information for or has
been convicted in any state, or in any court of the United States, of a felony
(other than an offense pertaining to antitrust violations, unfair trade
practices, or restraints of trade), except that if a person has been convicted
and later pardoned or is not prohibited from purchasing a firearm under the
Felony Firearms Act (Article 54A of this Chapter), he may obtain a permit; (ii)
one who is a fugitive from justice; (iii) one who is an unlawful user of or