GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (10)     Willfully and knowingly furnish a certificate of birth or certified copy of a record of birth with the intention that it be used by an unauthorized person or for an unauthorized purpose; or

(11)     Fail, neglect or refuse to perform any act or duty required by Article 4 of this Chapter or by the instructions of the State Registrar prepared under authority of the Article."

Sec. 2.  G.S. 130A-92(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)      The State Registrar shall secure and maintain all vital records required under this Article and shall do all things necessary to carry out its provisions.  The State Registrar shall:

(1)       Examine vital records received from local registrars to determine if these records are complete and satisfactory, and require the provision of information necessary to make the records complete and satisfactory;

(2)       Permanently preserve the information from the vital records in a systematic manner in adequate fireproof space which shall be provided in a State building by the Department of Administration, and maintain a comprehensive and continuous index of all vital records;

(3)       Prepare and supply or approve all forms used in carrying out the provisions of this Article; Article which shall be the only forms used to file vital records in this State;

(4)       Appoint local registrars as required by G.S. 130A-95 and exercise supervisory authority over local registrars, deputy local registrars and sub-registrars;

(5)       Enforce the provisions of this Article, investigate cases of irregularity or violations and report violations to law-enforcement officials for prosecution under G.S. 130A-26;

(6)       Conduct studies and research and recommend to the General Assembly any additional legislation necessary to carry out the purposes of this Article; and

(7)       Adopt rules necessary to carry out the provisions of this Article."

Sec. 3.  G.S. 130A-93(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)      Only the State Registrar shall have access to original vital records. records and to indices to the original vital records.