GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (5)       Enforce the provisions of this Article, investigate cases of irregularity or violations and report violations to law-enforcement officials for prosecution under G.S. 130A-26;

(6)       Conduct studies and research and recommend to the General Assembly any additional legislation necessary to carry out the purposes of this Article; and

(7)       Adopt rules necessary to carry out the provisions of this Article."

Sec. 3.  G.S. 130A-93(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)      Only the State Registrar shall have access to original vital records. records and to indices to the original vital records.  County offices authorized to issue certificates and the North Carolina State Archives also shall have access to indices to these original vital records, when specifically authorized by the State Registrar."

Sec. 4.  This act becomes effective October 1, 1993.

In the General Assembly read three times and ratified this the 10th day of June, 1993.

 

 

───────────────────

Dennis A. Wicker

President of the Senate

 

 

───────────────────

Daniel Blue, Jr.

Speaker of the House of Representatives