GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Provided, the terms and conditions of State law that apply to claims for regular compensation and to the payment thereof shall apply to claims for extended benefits and to the payment thereof."

Sec. 3. G.S. 96-14(9) reads as rewritten:

"(9)      The amount of compensation payable to an individual for any week which begins after July 2, 1977, and which begins in a period with respect to which such individual is receiving a governmental or other pension, retirement or retired pay, annuity, or any other similar periodic payment which is based on the previous work of such individual shall be reduced (but not below zero) by an amount rounded to the nearest dollar equal to the amount of such pension, retirement or retired pay, annuity, or other payment which is reasonably attributable to such week.

                  The amount of benefits payable to an individual for any week which begins after July 1, 1981, and which begins in a period with respect to which such individual is receiving a governmental or other pension, retirement or retired pay, annuity, or other similar periodic payment which is based on the previous work of such individual shall be reduced (but not below zero) by the amounts of any such pension, retirement or retired pay, annuity, or other payment contributed to in part or in total by the individual's base period employers; provided, however, that the amount of all payments received by an individual under the Social Security Act and the Railroad Retirement Act shall be deducted from the individual's benefit amount.  Provided further, that all such reduced weekly benefit amounts shall be rounded to the nearest lower full dollar amount (if not a full dollar amount)."

Sec. 4. This act is effective upon ratification.

In the General Assembly read three times and ratified this the 7th day of June, 1993.

 

 

───────────────────

Dennis A. Wicker

President of the Senate

 

 

───────────────────

Daniel Blue, Jr.