GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] claim the credit allowed by this section. section on a separate
return."
Sec. 20. G.S. 105-151.10(b) reads as rewritten:
"(b) In the case of
property owned by the entirety, where if both spouses are
required to file North Carolina income tax returns, the credit allowed by this
section may be claimed only if the spouses file a joint return under G.S.
105-152.1. return. Where If only one spouse is
required to file a North Carolina income tax return, that spouse may claim the
credit allowed by this section. section on a separate return."
Sec. 21. G.S. 105-151.12(d) reads as rewritten:
"(d) In the case of
property owned by a married couple, where if both spouses are
required to file North Carolina income tax returns, the credit allowed by this
section may be claimed only if the spouses file a joint return under G.S.
105-152.1. Where return. If only one spouse is required to
file a North Carolina income tax return, that spouse may claim the credit
allowed by this section. section on a separate return."
Sec. 22. G.S. 105-151.13(c) reads as rewritten:
"(c) In the case of
conservation tillage equipment owned jointly by a husband and wife, where if
both spouses are required to file North Carolina income tax returns, the