GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] complete.' If the return was prepared by a person other than the
taxpayer, the preparer's affirmation shall state that it is based on all
information of which the preparer has any knowledge.
(d) Forms. -
Returns and affirmations shall be in the form prescribed by the Secretary.
The Secretary shall prepare blank forms for the returns, distribute them
throughout the State, and furnish them upon application; but failure to receive
or secure the form shall not relieve any taxpayer from the obligation of filing
a return required by this Division."
Sec. 4. G.S. 105-157(a) reads as rewritten:
"(a) Except as otherwise
provided in this section and in Article 4A of this Chapter, the full amount of
the tax payable as shown on the face of the return shall be paid to the Secretary
at the office where the return is filed at the time fixed by law for filing the
return. An extension of time granted for filing the return under G.S.
105-155 is not an extension of time for payment of the full amount of the tax
payable. If the amount shown to be due is less than one dollar
($1.00), no payment need be made."
Sec. 5. G.S. 105-252 reads as rewritten:
"§ 105-252. Returns required.
Any company, firm, corporation, person, association,
copartnership, or public utility receiving A person who receives from
the Secretary of Revenue any blanks, form requiring information,