GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Sec. 10. G.S. 105-197 reads as rewritten:
"§ 105-197. When return required; due date of return.
Anyone who, during the calendar year, gives to a donee a gift
of a future interest or one or more gifts whose total value exceeds the amount
of the annual exclusion set in G.S. 105-188(d) shall must file a
gift tax return, under oath or affirmation, with the Secretary of Revenue on a
form prescribed by the Secretary. A return is due on or before April 15th
following the end of the calendar year. A taxpayer may ask the Secretary of
Revenue for an extension of time for filing a return under G.S. 105-263."
Sec. 11. G.S. 105-263 reads as rewritten:
"§
105-263. Time for filing reports extended. Extensions of time
for filing a report or return.
The Secretary may extend the time in which a person must file a report or return with the Secretary. To obtain an extension of time for filing a report or return, a person must comply with any application requirement set by the Secretary. In addition, if the extension is for a franchise tax return, an income tax return, or a gift tax return, the person must pay the amount of tax expected to be due with the return by the original due date of the return; an extension of time for filing one of these returns does not extend the time for paying the tax due or the time when a penalty attaches for failure to pay the tax.
If the extension is for a report or any return other than a franchise tax return, an income tax return, or a gift tax return, the person is not required to pay the amount of tax expected to be due with the report or return by the original due date of the report or return; an extension of time for filing a report or one of these other returns extends the time for paying the tax due and the time when a penalty attaches for failure to pay the tax. When an extension of time for filing a report or return extends the time for paying the tax expected to be due with the report or return, interest, at the rate established pursuant to G.S. 105-241.1(i), accrues on the tax due from the original due date of the report or return to the date the tax is paid.
The Secretary of Revenue may, in his discretion, extend to
any person, firm, corporation, or public utility a further specified time
within which to file any report required by law to be filed with the Secretary
of Revenue. An extension of time for filing a report granted under G.S.
105-129, 105-130.17, 105-155, or 105-160.6 is not an extension of time for
payment of the full amount of the tax payable or for the attachment of any
penalty for failure to pay the tax. Any other extension of time for