GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] credit allowed by this section. section on a separate return."
Sec. 21. G.S. 105-151.12(d) reads as rewritten:
"(d) In the case of
property owned by a married couple, where if both spouses are
required to file North Carolina income tax returns, the credit allowed by this
section may be claimed only if the spouses file a joint return under G.S.
105-152.1. Where return. If only one spouse is required to
file a North Carolina income tax return, that spouse may claim the credit
allowed by this section. section on a separate return."
Sec. 22. G.S. 105-151.13(c) reads as rewritten:
"(c) In the case of
conservation tillage equipment owned jointly by a husband and wife, where if
both spouses are required to file North Carolina income tax returns, the
credit allowed by this section may be claimed only if the spouses file a joint return
under G.S. 105-152.1. return. Where If only one
spouse is required to file a North Carolina income tax return, that spouse may
claim the credit allowed by this section. section on a separate
return."
Sec. 23. G.S. 105-266 reads as rewritten:
"§ 105-266. Overpayment of taxes to be refunded with interest.
If the Secretary of Revenue discovers from the examination of
any return, or otherwise, that any taxpayer has overpaid the correct amount of