GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (6) Secretary. - The Secretary of Revenue.
(7) Tax. - A tax levied under Subchapter I, V, or VIII of this Chapter or an inspection fee levied under Article 3 of Chapter 119 of the General Statutes. Unless the context clearly requires otherwise, the terms 'tax' and 'additional tax' include penalties and interest as well as the principal amount.
(8) Taxpayer. - A person subject to the tax or reporting requirements of Subchapter I, V, or VIII of this Chapter or of Article 3 of Chapter 119 of the General Statutes."
Sec. 14. G.S. 105-130.19(a) reads as rewritten:
"(a) Except as provided in
Article 4C of this Chapter, the full amount of the tax payable as shown on the
face of the return shall be paid to the Secretary of Revenue at the office
where the return is filed and within the time fixed by law for filing the
return. An extension of time granted for filing the return under G.S.
105-130.17(d) is not an extension of time for payment of the full amount of the
tax payable. "
Sec. 15. G.S. 105-134.2(a) reads as rewritten:
"(a) A tax is imposed upon the North Carolina taxable income of every individual. The tax shall be levied, collected, and paid annually and shall be computed at the following percentages of the taxpayer's North Carolina taxable income.