GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Sec. 14. G.S. 105-130.19(a) reads as rewritten:
"(a) Except as provided in
Article 4C of this Chapter, the full amount of the tax payable as shown on the
face of the return shall be paid to the Secretary of Revenue at the office
where the return is filed and within the time fixed by law for filing the
return. An extension of time granted for filing the return under G.S.
105-130.17(d) is not an extension of time for payment of the full amount of the
tax payable. "
Sec. 15. G.S. 105-134.2(a) reads as rewritten:
"(a) A tax is imposed upon the North Carolina taxable income of every individual. The tax shall be levied, collected, and paid annually and shall be computed at the following percentages of the taxpayer's North Carolina taxable income.
(1) For married
individuals who file a joint return under G.S. 105-152.1 G.S. 105-152
and for surviving spouses, as defined in section 2(a) of the Code:
On the North Carolina taxable income up to twenty-one thousand two hundred fifty dollars ($21,250), six percent (6%).
On the amount over twenty-one thousand two hundred fifty dollars ($21,250) and up to one hundred thousand dollars ($100,000), seven percent (7%).
On the amount over one hundred thousand dollars ($100,000), seven and seventy-five one-hundredths percent (7.75%).
(2) For heads of households, as defined in section 2(b) of the Code:
On the North Carolina taxable income up to seventeen thousand dollars ($17,000), six percent (6%).
On the amount over seventeen thousand dollars ($17,000) and up to eighty thousand dollars ($80,000), seven percent (7%).
On the amount over eighty thousand dollars ($80,000), seven and seventy-five one-hundredths percent (7.75%).
(3) For unmarried individuals other than surviving spouses and heads of households:
On the North Carolina taxable income up to twelve thousand seven hundred fifty dollars ($12,750), six percent (6%).
On the amount over twelve thousand seven hundred fifty dollars ($12,750) and up to sixty thousand dollars ($60,000), seven percent (7%).
On the amount over sixty thousand dollars ($60,000), seven and seventy-five one-hundredths percent (7.75%).
(4) For married
individuals who do not file a joint return under G.S. 105-152.1: G.S.
105-152:
On the North Carolina taxable income up to ten thousand six hundred twenty-five dollars ($10,625), six percent (6%).
On the amount over ten thousand six hundred twenty-five dollars ($10,625) and up to fifty thousand dollars ($50,000), seven percent (7%).