GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] sufficient reason for such failure. The person shall return the form
The answers to such questions shall be verified
under oath by such persons, or by the president, secretary, superintendent,
general manager, principal accounting officer, partner, or agent, and returned to
the Secretary of Revenue at his office within the period fixed by the
Secretary of Revenue. at the time and place required by the
Secretary. The person shall also furnish an oath or affirmation verifying
the return; the oath or affirmation shall be in the form required by the
Secretary."
Sec. 6. G.S. 105-254 reads as rewritten:
"§
105-254. Blanks furnished by Secretary of Revenue. Secretary to
furnish forms.
The Secretary shall prepare forms suitable for carrying out the duties delegated to the Secretary. Upon request, the Secretary shall provide forms to any person subject to the laws administered by the Secretary. Failure to receive or secure a form does not relieve a person from a duty to file a return or a report.
The Secretary of Revenue shall cause to be prepared
suitable blanks for carrying out the purposes of the laws which he is required
to administer, and, on application, furnish such blanks to each company, firm,
corporation, person, association, copartnership, or public utility subject
thereto."