GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The budget enacted by the General Assembly shall also be interpreted in accordance with the special provisions in this act and in accordance with other appropriate legislation.
In the event that there is a conflict between the line item budget certified by the Director of the Budget and the budget enacted by the General Assembly, the budget enacted by the General Assembly shall prevail."
(e) G.S. 58-6-25(d) reads as rewritten:
"(d) Use of
Proceeds. The Department of Insurance Fund is created in the State
treasury. The proceeds of the charge levied in this section and all fees
collected under Articles 69 through 71 of this Chapter and under Articles 9 and
9C of Chapter 143 of the General Statutes shall be credited to the Fund.
The Fund shall be placed in an interest-bearing account and any interest or
other income derived from the Fund shall be credited to the Fund. Moneys
in the Fund may be spent only pursuant to appropriation by the General Assembly.
Assembly and in accordance with the line item budget enacted by the
General Assembly. The Fund is subject to the provisions of the
Executive Budget Act, except that no unexpended surplus of the Fund shall revert
to the General Fund. All money credited to the Fund shall be used only to
pay the expenses of the Commissioner and the Department that are incurred in
regulating the insurance industry and other industries in this State and the
general administrative expenses of the State incident thereto."