GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] 19A
Cabarrus,
Rowan
67
19B Montgomery, Randolph 4
20
Anson, Moore, Richmond,
910
Stanly, Union
21 Forsyth 11
22
Alexander, Davidson,
Davie,
89
Iredell
23 Alleghany, Ashe, Wilkes, 4
Yadkin
24 Avery, Madison, Mitchell, 3
Watauga, Yancey
25
Burke, Caldwell,
Catawba
910
26
Mecklenburg
2022
27A Gaston 7
27B Cleveland, 5
Lincoln
28 Buncombe 6
29
Henderson, McDowell,
Polk,
67
Rutherford, Transylvania
30 Cherokee, Clay, Graham, 6
Haywood, Jackson, Macon,
Swain."
INCLUDE MAGISTRATES' PRIOR SERVICE AS WILDLIFE OFFICERS AND CAMPUS POLICE OFFICERS IN DETERMINATION OF LONGEVITY CREDIT.
Sec. 14. (a) G.S. 7A-171.1(a) reads as rewritten:
"(a) The Administrative Officer of the Courts, after consultation with the chief district judge and pursuant to the following provisions, shall set an annual salary for each magistrate.
(1) A full-time magistrate, so designated by the Administrative Officer of the Courts, shall be paid the annual salary indicated in the table below according to the number of years he has served as a magistrate. The salary steps shall take effect on the anniversary of the date the magistrate was originally appointed:
Table of Salaries of Full-Time Magistrates
Number of Prior Years of Service Annual Salary
1989-90 1990-91
Less than 1 $ 15,600 $16,536
1 or more but less than 3 16,416 17,412
3 or more but less than 5 18,084 19,176
5 or more but less than 7 19,920 21,120
7 or more but less than 9 21,972 23,292
9 or more but less than 11 24,204 25,656
11 or more 26,628 28,236
A 'Full-time magistrate' is a magistrate who is assigned to work an average of not less than 40 hours a week during his term of office.
Notwithstanding any other provision of this subdivision, a full-time magistrate, who was serving as a magistrate on December 31, 1978, and who was receiving an annual salary in excess of that which would ordinarily be allowed under the provisions of this subdivision, shall not have the salary, which he was receiving reduced during any subsequent term as a full-time magistrate. That magistrate's salary shall be fixed at the salary level from the table above which is nearest and higher than the latest annual salary he was receiving on December 31, 1978, and, thereafter, shall advance in accordance with the schedule in the table above.
(2) A part-time magistrate, so designated by the Administrative Officer of the Courts, is included, in accordance with G.S. 7A-170, under the provisions of G.S. 135-1(10) and 135-40.2(a) and shall receive an annual salary based on the following formula: The average number of hours a week that a part-time magistrate is assigned work during his term shall be multiplied by the annual salary payable to a full-time