GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] CONTINUED PHASING IN OF NONBINDING ARBITRATION PROGRAM AND OF CUSTODY AND VISITATION MEDIATION
Sec. 10. From funds appropriated to the Judicial Department in the certified budget for the 1991-92 fiscal year, the Administrative Office of the Courts may transfer up to $75,000 to implement nonbinding arbitration procedures in additional counties and judicial districts pursuant to G.S. 7A-37.1 and to establish local custody and visitation mediation programs in additional counties pursuant to G.S. 7A-494.
INCREASE MAXIMUM NUMBER OF MAGISTRATES AUTHORIZED FOR CERTAIN COUNTIES
Sec. 11. G.S. 7A-133 reads as rewritten:
"§ 7A-133. Numbers of judges by districts; numbers of magistrates and additional seats of court, by counties.
Each district court district shall have the numbers of judges and each county within the district shall have the numbers of magistrates and additional seats of court, as set forth in the following table:
Additional
Magistrates Seats of
District Judges County Min.-Max. Court
1 3 Camden 1 2
Chowan 2 3
Currituck 1 2
Dare
3 58
Gates 2 3
Pasquotank 3 4
Perquimans 2 3
2 3 Martin 5 8
Beaufort
4 58
Tyrrell 1 3
Hyde 2 4
Washington 3 4
3 7 Craven 7 10 Havelock
Pitt 10 12 Farmville,
Ayden
Pamlico 2 3