GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] 23 3 Alleghany 1 2
Ashe 3 4
Wilkes 4 6
Yadkin 3 5
24 3 Avery 3 4
Madison 4 5
Mitchell 3 4
Watauga 4 6
Yancey 2 4
25 7 Burke 4 7
Caldwell 4 7
Catawba 6 9 Hickory
26 13 Mecklenburg 15 26
27A 5 Gaston 11 20
27B 4 Cleveland 5 8
Lincoln 4 6
28 5 Buncombe 6 15
29 4 Henderson 4 6
McDowell 3 4
Polk 3 4
Rutherford 6 8
Transylvania 2 4
30 3 Cherokee 3 4
Clay 1 2
Graham 2 3
Haywood 5 7 Canton
Jackson 3 4
Macon 3 4
Swain 2 3."
DIVIDE DISTRICT COURT DISTRICT 3 INTO DISTRICTS 3A AND 3B CONSISTENT WITH THE BOUNDARIES ESTABLISHED FOR SUPERIOR COURT AND PROSECUTORIAL DISTRICTS 3A AND 3B.
Sec. 12. (a) Effective September 1, 1991, G.S. 7A-133, as rewritten by Section 11 of this act, reads as rewritten:
"§ 7A-133. Numbers of judges by districts; numbers of magistrates and additional seats of court, by counties.
Each district court district shall have the numbers of judges and each county within the district shall have the numbers of magistrates and additional seats of court, as set forth in the following table:
Additional
Magistrates Seats of
District Judges County Min.-Max. Court
1 3 Camden 1 2
Chowan 2 3
Currituck 1 2
Dare 3 8
Gates 2 3
Pasquotank 3 4
Perquimans 2 3
2 3 Martin 5 8
Beaufort 4 8
Tyrrell 1 3
Hyde 2 4
Washington 3 4
3
7
Craven
7 10
Havelock
Pitt
10 12
Farmville,
Ayden
Pamlico
2 3
Carteret