GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (3a) For the supplemental pension benefits of sheriffs, the sum of seventy-five cents (75¢), to be remitted to the Department of Justice and administered under the provisions of Article 12G of Chapter 143 of the General Statutes.
(4) For support of the
General Court of Justice, the sum of thirty-three dollars ($33.00) thirty-seven
dollars ($37.00) in the district court, including cases before a magistrate,
and the sum of forty dollars ($40.00) forty-four dollars ($44.00) in
the superior court, to be remitted to the State Treasurer."
(b) G.S. 7A-305(a) reads as rewritten:
"(a) In every civil action in the superior or district court the following costs shall be assessed:
(1) For the use of the courtroom and related judicial facilities, the sum of five dollars ($5.00) in cases heard before a magistrate, and the sum of nine dollars ($9.00) in district and superior court, to be remitted to the county in which the judgment is rendered, except that in all cases in which the judgment is rendered in facilities provided by a municipality, the facilities fee shall be paid to the municipality. Funds derived from the facilities fees shall be used in the same manner, for the same purposes, and subject to the same restrictions, as facilities fees assessed in criminal actions.
(2) For support of the
General Court of Justice, the sum of forty-seven dollars ($47.00) fifty-one
dollars ($51.00) in the superior court, and the sum of thirty-two
dollars ($32.00) thirty-six dollars ($36.00) in the district court
except that if the case is assigned to a magistrate the sum shall be twenty
dollars ($20.00). twenty-four dollars ($24.00). Sums collected under
this subsection shall be remitted to the State Treasurer."
(c) This section shall apply to all cases pending on or commenced on or after July 1, 1991.
CHANGE THE METHOD FOR FILLING DISTRICT COURT VACANCIES
Sec. 16. G.S. 7A-142 reads as rewritten:
"§ 7A-142. Vacancies in office.